Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Dear forumites,

I'd like to present my latest purchase. A fine medal bar with and a "Miniaturkettchen" (Miniatures) for civilian attire.

•    Preußen, Roter Adler Orden 4. Kl., Herst. Wagner (OEK 1703 ), S/emailliert;
•    Preußen, Kronenorden 3. Kl., Herst. Wagner (OEK 1757), G/emailliert;
•    Preußen; Offz. DA f. 25 Dienstjahre, 4. Form ab 1895 (OEK 1970/1), Br vg;
•    Preußen, Kriegsdenkmünze für Nichtkämpfer 1870/1871 (OEK 1941/2), St;
•    Preußen, Zentenarmedaille 1897 (OEK 1965), Br vg;
•    Persien, Kaiserlicher Sonnen- und Löwenorden gestiftet 1808, Ritterkreuz für Ausländer (sitzender Löwe);
•    Waldeck, Militärverdienstkreuz für Offiziere 2. Klasse 1861 (OEK 2867), S vg mit echt goldenem AV-Medaillon, Efler Seite 60 133 Verleihungen, zurückgegeben (Tod des Trägers) 38, verliehen am 14.1.1882.

This officer resided in Hofgeismar and was Lieutenant-Colonel in the Dragoon Regiment 5 and got his Waldeck MVO2 on January 14th 1882. He was promoted Rittmeister during the Franco-Prussian war (1870-71), Major in 1885 and retired as Oberstleutnant (all this info I got it from the very interesting book of Efler about Waldeck-Pyrmont orders and medals).

However I do not have more data about him: date of birth and death, his CV or any other interesting info. It would be also quite interesting to know how he got the Persian order. I would really appreciate a lot if someone could provide me with more info about this a bit elusive officer.

Thank you very much in advance for your interest and your future comments and inputs.

Best regards,

C

1-75m-232409.jpg

Edited by Claudio
Link to post
Share on other sites

Claudio...congrats for this nice medal bar , I really love these Persian orders on bars :beer:

 

BUT

 

I have two points for you....

1. his name was Stamford with m not n ;)

and 2. ....where the heck is his 1866 cross???????

 

all the best

Heiko

Unbenannt.PNG

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Heiko for the correction... yes it’s a m not n. My fault. There’s no mention of 1866 campaign cross in Efler’s book. I don’t know why Stamford didn’t wear on his bar or miniature chain... that is most strange....

Edited by Claudio
Link to post
Share on other sites

Claudio,

Another wonderful bar!

I'll leave it up to you and others to decide whether this bar did belong to von Stamford.  In case you confirm that it did, here are his career highlights.  As you can see, he served his entire "Prussian" career in Drag. R. 5.

Andy

Ludwig Theodor von Stamford  (23.11.1832-??)

04.03.84  m. Pens. u.d. Unif. d. DR 5 z. Disp. gestellt

08.03.83  d. etatsm. St. Offiz. vom Drag. R. 5, unter Verleihung d. Ranges eines Regiments Kommandeurs, mit Belass. sr. bish. Unif. zu d. Offizieren von der Armee vers.

13.09.82  Oberstlt.

26.06.75  Major

11.04.67  Rittm.

30.10.66  in Drag. R. 5 übernommen   If he was taken into the Prussian army from the old Kurhessian army after its defeat in 1866, would this not mean he fought against the Prussians in 1866 and not with them??????

27.07.60  Prem.Lt.

04.10.51  Sek.Lt. in Kurhess. 2. Hus. R.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting... thanks for the most valuable inputs. It could also well be that that Pr66 was listed as a mistake. That wouldn’t be the first time that it happened. Furthermore most of the officers who participated the Franco-Prussian war didn’t always automatically end up with a EK like in later wars when EKs were more abundantly awarded. Not to mention that he got a KDM 70-71 in steel (not in bronze) henceforth for non-combatants. 

C

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice bar :beer:

He got the "stay-at-home" version of the KDM: non-combatant medal on combatant ribbon. That means he was in active military service during the war, but never crossed the border to France.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Most interesting research, arb! That solves the question why the 1866 is not on his bar. He definitely was on the Kurhessian side, so fought against the Prussians in 1866.

And great bar of course, Claudio!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Great picture! Thanks for posting it; it looks like this photo was taken during the same period when Stamford would have gotten his Persian order, I wonder the reason of the bestowal. Maybe a high ranking visit from Persia in Waldeck?

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/12/2017 at 19:17, VtwinVince said:

Very interesting Schnalle, Claudio. I presume this officer had some Anglo background, judging from his name?

This extract appears to support that thesis

2017-12-12_20-24-19.jpg.930b7d7c6e5b21622be812c96ecc8778.jpg

Source: Link to Google Books

and this German language web page appears to explain the origins of the family,

https://de.wikisource.org/wiki/ADB:Stamford,_Heinrich_Wilhelm_von

 

Edited by Trooper_D
Link to post
Share on other sites

Some more data (ancestry) on Friedrich Theodor Ludwig von Stamford:

Friedrich Ludwig Theodor von Stamford geboren am 23.11.1832 in Allendorf Werra (Bezirk Kassel, Kurfürstentum Hessen), Sohn des Friedrich Wilhelm Leopold von Stamford und der Charlotte Sophie Wiederhold (geb. 1810 – Todesdatum unbekannt), verheiratet in Littlemore (Oxfordshire, England) am 29.09.1869 mit (Harriet) Maud Huntingford (1848-1942). Ehegattin am 23.07.1942 in Belgium verstorben. Tochter Wilhelmine Maud von Stamford in Frankfurt a.M. (Hessen-Nassau, Preussen, Deutsches Reich) 08.02.1871 geboren.

Interesting that he married in England!

C

Edited by Claudio
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Dave Danner changed the title to Oberstleutnant von Stamford - medal bar and miniatures

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Blog Comments

    • Sounds great other than the Orange & Mango squash only because I prefer cran-pomegranate juice.
    • "(...) disgusting herbal concoction (...)" I took note of this description, to enrich my otherwise limited, English "Wortschatz"...
    • At work the standard indian tea such as PG tips is referred to as chimp tea. This goes back to the days when we had a Spanish girl working for us whose command of the English language was extremely limited. One lunch she said she was going to the shop could she get anything. I asked if she could get a pack of tea bags. She returned with some disgusting herbal concoction. I tried to explain what was required but without success. I then remembered PG tips had a picture of a chimpanzee on the packe
    • When I read Lapsang Souchong i decided to post something about these Tea . Many years ago I dont  know about Lapsang until I read James Michener book Centennial and the description of the savour of the Lapasang as a mix of tar and salt & smoked made me proof . It was exact ! and i liked it since then .
    • I have been known to drink Lapsang Souchong and Tea, Earl Grey, Hot... both "without pollutants". I normally have one mug of coffee in the morning, then spend the rest of the day drinking Orange & Mango squash (by the pint). Then evening comes and it's a pint, followed by red wine with dinner and sometimes a drop of Laphroaig afterwards.
×
×
  • Create New...