Jump to content

Something ''odd'' I spotted during the recent inauguration.


Wessel Gordon
 Share

Recommended Posts

During the broadcast of the above event at one stage a four-star general walked out on the carpet. I have no idea who it was but he was in full uniform. The thing that struck me as odd was that he was wearing quite an impressive ribbon bar instead of his medals.

My question is: given the solemnity of the occasion wouldn't it be fitting for any soldier (much less a full general) to wear their medals instead of the ribbon bar?

I'm from South Africa so not familiar with the appropriate dress-code for foreign militaries. Any comment will be appreciated.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Wessel,

If you use Google images and ask to look for American Generals you will see that none of them wear medals, only medalbars (and BIG ones !!).

I guess that if they did wear all their medals they would not be able to walk straight due to the weight of them 😁

They could use it as a bulletproof vest, the whole front of them would be covered.

Clip.jpg.b320afcbf0e840558dcc94285586c913.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Watched the whole thing. It appeared to me that the uniform of the day for the event was service dress, not full dress.  For example, the Army four-star general I saw was wearing the new pinks & greens uniform which specifies ribbons not medals.  Medals are are worn with full dress, which for the Army is blue.  In the photo above all these gents are in service dress.  The blue service dress worn by the Army general center front has been replaced with pinks & greens and the blue uniform is now either dress - with ribbons, or full dress with full medals.  I saw no one wearing full dress uniform.  At some point, usually governed by regulation, someone decides what will be the uniform for the event . . . in this case, service dress as opposed to fancier dress or full dress.  Had there be inauguration balls, obviously forgone this time around, the uniform specified would probably had been mess dress (full dress with bow tie optional since mess dress is not a required article of uniform) worn with miniatures.

Service dress, by definition with ribbons, not medals, is specified for inaugurals in regulation 670-1. 

Edited by RAL
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...