Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Speedy

Bronze Membership
  • Content count

    33
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Speedy

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Germany

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I only checked the address books by now. But if he just had a single room in a flat he is not listed there. Unfortunately i am very seldom in Dresden and only on weekends.
  2. My Urgroßvater Alfred Kranz was born in Blasewitz (today part of Dresden) 16.2.1894. He was a telegraph worker in Dresden already before the war and before his military service. Later he was promotet to telegraph assistant. Unfortunately, there are only few facts known about his life and by now I could not proof them. I was told that he worked on the telephone line for the royal residence in Dresden, putting the cables from the roof to the basement before the war. But there is no trace of him living in or near Dresden before 1921. I was told he used to be prisoner of war. But I could not find him neither in the German casualty lists nor in the french POW-lists. My Grandma told me, he used to work on a farm near Marseille and still was in mail contact with the farmer when she was a young girl (born 1921). In his things I found a EK2 and a St. Heinrichs silver medal but I cannot trace him in the lists. So, questions over questions.
  3. OK, thank you very much. He was 21 years old at this time. Should´nt he at this age already been on the front? What is this cord under his left arm for?
  4. Here is a picture of my late Grandma´s father. Dated February 1915. The number is hardly to see, but it is the 101. I am not an expert in uniforms, so can anybody help me to see more on the picture, rank etc?
  5. Thank you. Beside the 3 pieces there is more out of his post war time. I could not find anything about his military service. All traces start after the war in Dresden when he used to be first telegraf worker and later telegraf assistent.
  6. Here is something of my late grandma´s father who served in the Royal Saxon Army:
  7. The only thing I know for sure about the pictures enclosed they have been taken in Pirna near Dresden. The unit numbers are not visible but the Pirna garrison consisted of 2. Field Artillery Regiment No. 28 (until 1913), 5. Field Artillery Regiment No. 64 and 1st Pioneers No. 12 (from 1913). Of course the soldiers could be from the nearby Dresden garrison as well. Maybe you can tell me more about the soldiers shown: Picture number 3 could have been taken at the Graue Kaserne - home of FAR28
  8. It is the so called Ullrichskreuz remenbering the Schlacht auf dem Lechfeld of the year 955. All remarks on a military backround refer to the Wiki-site about the battle. But afaik it is wrong. The crosses also called Benediktuskreuz were very popular among pilgrims in the south of Germany. So, they are a kind of early souvernirs
  9. I have to check whether the address is legible. The postcard was used. There is an Bavarian stamp on the back but it is not legible when it was mailed.
  10. Any idea when the picture was made and maybe something about the unit? Could it be Bavarians?
  11. I hope somebody can identify the regiment and rank of the following picture: http://img38.imageshack.us/i/005zga.jpg/
  12. Speedy

    Those strange Saxons...

    For me it looks like some season greetings or a christmas card. The exact German wording only says that he wears the two medals and not that they are given to him with this "document".
  13. He might has changed his name in England from Karl to Charles. So you better look for Karl W. Lange. Unfortunately their should be plenty of Karl Langes in the records...
  14. Thanks, Uwe. That would make sense. So the picture seems to show the wellcome of Pioni-Bataillon 12 in Pirna in 1913.
  15. Thank you. Any idea concerning the first picture?
×