Jump to content

Simius Rex

Active Contributor
  • Posts

    371
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    21

Everything posted by Simius Rex

  1. Here's a stark reminder to all you experts chiming in on this topic: Willi Geile, George Seymour, and Rick Lundstrom... three towering figures in phaleristics and recognized geniuses in this field... all examined this bar, yet none of them ever raised concerns about its authenticity. In fact, based on posts at the beginning of this thread, George S and Rick L spent quite a bit of time doing research in an effort to I-D the owner. They do not strike me as people who would have wasted serious time and energy researching a bogus bar. What seems to be happening here is a phenomenon trending in many online forums. When the big fish and quasi experts with massive egos and 'infallible' knowledge can't come up with an answer, they declare that the problem must lie with the artifact and begin picking it apart... it must be defective... it must be fake... a frankenstein, for sure. In stark contrast, Rick L appears to have been a person of integrity and character... a genuine straight-shooter. He freely conceded that he and George S were stumped and didn't resort to blaming it on 'deficiencies' associated with the bar. I'm sure all of you will excuse me if I go with him on this one.
  2. There is a time and place for conjecture. However, many times there are situations and topics that require an assertion to be supported with facts. Asserting false information about hallmarks of a German order, for example, is not only counterproductive, but also gives rise to misinformation and confusion. It serves no useful purpose in answering the OP's questions, nor does it constructively contibute to the topic in general.
  3. Please Note: WILM is never on the 6 o'clock arm... Always on the cylinder! I think the false information about the WILM stamp on the lower arm originates from E-Medals. Mr. Turk deals in high-end orders and decorations, yet he doesn't know the difference between the WAGNER mark and the WILM mark. Sad and disappointing! Here are the listings where E-Medals incorrectly identifies the "W" (Wagner) on the lower arm as the WILM Ritzmark. https://www.emedals.com/prussia-kingdom-a-crown-order-iv-class-to-friedrich-alexander-kottenkamp-by-hermann-julius-wilm-96680 https://www.emedals.com/prussia-state-a-royal-order-of-the-crown-fourth-class-by-wilm-berlin-72067 https://www.emedals.com/prussia-state-a-royal-order-of-the-crown-fourth-class-by-wilm-berlin
  4. I don't like the form of the crown at all. Of course, it's a bad picture taken in low resolution. I would never buy such an item if the seller is unable or unwilling to furnish proper photos. These are 2 examples of small crowns on the legit Type II crosses I've seen...
  5. Ever wonder what some soldiers did in order to avoid being sent to the front? Consider the chap in the photo, for instance. Did he get dressed-up like a glory-hole greeter at a gay-bar in Marseille to secure an assignment in the rear? (No pun intended.) But seriously, folks... who is this guy and what in God's name is he wearing on his head???
  6. I sold these extremely scarce ÁVO shoulder boards a few months ago on eBay. The ÁVO, of course, were the dreaded and ruthless security police founded in 1946 during the Zoltán Tildy regime and disbanded in 1949. I have never seen another set like it. If you want to read more about this organization and its responsibilities, I've provided a link below. https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Államvédelmi_Hatóság#Az_ÁVO
  7. On the photo in post 1, the OP already correctly identified the rank as főhadnagy which is 1st lieutenant in Hungarian. The photo further reveals that the man lacks a csapattiszti badge on his right pocket. This means he was not a member of a regular honvéd combat unit. Officers who lacked the csapattiszti badge were typically administrative-, medical-, legal-, engineering-, teaching-, transport-, supply-, locomotive-, or quartermaster- personnel. Also, staff members at the hadosztály, hadsereg, and vezérkar levels did not wear these badges. In other words, you should forget about trying to connect this man to a standing, regular honvéd unit. Furthermore, all but one of his awards point to service as an officer in WW1... yet in 1941 in his 40's, he is still a 1st lieutenant. Plus, he wears no long-service cross. These things tell me loud and clear that the man is not a career officer. Career officers wearing these KuK awards in 1941 had already achieved ranks higher than 1st lieutenant... even administrative flunkies! This further narrows-down his possible beosztás to (perhaps) a reactivated soldier which I believe is highly likely. Finally, I do not believe his paroli is the color blue of the gyorsfegyvernémi units such as the huszárok or pancélosok. If you compare it to the blue ribbon of the Transylvania Medal, the parolis are much darker in color. I would say they could be brown (barna) or maybe dark gunmetal-green (sötét acélzöld) or even grass-green (fűzöld). Heck... they might even be black velvet (fekete bársony) which denotes a medical doctor. Here is a list of the official fegyvernémi colors from 1936 to 1945. Barna: szállítás; trén (1922-től) Barna bársony skarlátvörössel szegélyezve: műszaki vezérkar; Fehér: Kormányzó Katona Irodájába beosztott tiszt Fekete bársony skarlátvörössel szegélyezve: vezérkar Fűzöld: gyalogos, kerékpáros Kárminpiros: gazdasági tiszt Lila: zenész Narancsszín: helyőrségi tiszt Sárga: trén (1922-ig) Skarlátvörös: tábornok; tüzér Sötét acélzöld: műszaki; híradó Világoskék: gyorsfegyvernemi alakulatok (páncélos, huszár, beosztott gyalogosg) Zöld piros szegéllyel: határőr Fekete bársony: orvos, egésségügyi szolgálat Buzérvörös bársony: jogász, hadbirák Buzérvörös sötét acélzölddel szegélyezve: csendörség
  8. The new high-resolution scan of the inscription can be nicely enhanced in iPhoto. I'll post the enhanced photo here, but I'm going to study it in detail before commenting. In the meantime, maybe others could also try to decipher it. All I can say is... this one is going to be an extremely tough nut to crack! p.s. Is there a reason the collar tabs have been obscured?
  9. What appears to be "hh18" is more likely going to be 4418. (My father actually wrote his "4's" just like that.) Also, the resolution in which the reverse of the photo was scanned is too low. Try 300 or 400 DPI. Many times, even barely legible inscriptions on photos become legible when scanned in high resolution and then enlarged on the desktop.
  10. Yes... GreyC is absolutely correct about the Landwehr-Inspektion in Karlsruhe. Luckily, your board did not have another letter, such as a "B" -shoulderboard device for instance, because there are 3 Landwehr-Inspektion entities that were indicated by the letter "B" - Berlin, Breslau and Bromberg. There is, however, only one possibility for the letter "K" which is Karlsruhe in Baden. The chevrons are known as Durchzüge and your candy-cane striped examples are quite unusual. It may be the board of a "Temporary" officer, specifically, a Feldwebel-Leutnant who wore the boards of an officer but wore NCO braids on his collar and cuffs. A very remote possibility is that it may also be the board of a Temporary Leutnant Without Commission (recently promoted from a Degenfänrich) who is waiting for a permanent commission as an officer.
  11. The substance in the medallion cavity is definitely not jeweler's rosin. And you're absolutely right about the cross you found on eBay being identical to the fake shown in the photo I posted above on June 24th. What I would like to know is how a Schrägstich fake ended up in the hands of eBay seller feingehalt0232 who is typically not somebody who sells fakes. I've purchase items from him in the past and have been very pleased. It seems that the Schrägstich fakes are finding their way to unsuspecting, legitimate dealers. For the record, here's Schrägstich's cross magnified (left) next to a genuine cross (right).
  12. The ribbon may, indeed, be a left-over from Rothe's old inventory, but the fabric's weave pattern is consistent with modern, post-1945 ribbons. A pre-1945 ribbon for the Maltese Merit Order is going to be next to impossible to locate, so I think the modern ribbon in the link above is going to be your best bet.
  13. It was likely a ribbon bar created during or after 1934 without a DA-ribbon of any kind. The logic behind this is simple. It would have been much easier to create a 5 place bar using standard-size ribbons for all 5 decorations than to try and "Stretch" a half-size ribbon over another ribbon at the end. Then, sometime before 1940, the owner was likely awarded a DA - either an 8-year Police-DA or a RAD-DA - and instead of creating a brand new bar, a half-size DA-ribbon was added. A policeman, for instance, didn't make a lot of money, so why pay to have a new bar made when the existing bar could be easily (and inexpensively) modified.
  14. Thanks for the link. It would seem that SDA-Member @saxcob correctly identified the bogus medal bar as the work of the Schrägstich-Faker and provided a link to this thread. The eBay-Account "Norbmaschmi" is one of the aliases used by our esteemed faker. (See post # 1 above.) I am glad to see that collectors are using this thread as a source of information. However, I was disappointed to learn that a fellow collector fell victim to this con-artist to the tune of 1.020,00 Euro !! Incidentally... you should inform those German Jungs from SDA that they need to join GMIC. HERE, they can obtain a proper education about medal bars so they can avoid making such expensive and egregious blunders in the future!!
  15. It's time to update the Gallery of Schrott with some of this faker's recent inventory. I realize that after perusing all the pictures in this thread, you'll probably feel the need to take a shower. However, what I really hope to accomplish is to provide a database for when these abominations begin popping-up in the collecting community.
  16. I would seriously urge the OP to listen carefully to the evaluation of this piece by bolewts58 since he is probably the most experienced and knowledgable expert in the forum when it comes to practically anything relating to the interwar period in Germany. If you really and truly purchased this piece of garbage (and I'm assuming you did) then the money you have spent is what the Germans call "Lehrgeld" and you would do well to spend some time doing your research in the future before making such egregious blunders.
  17. I see you're still on this DA-kick. All applications for DAs were accepted up until April of 1940 and processed accordingly. In August and September of 1941, there were a limited number of the Sonderstufe of the DA awarded for 40 years of military service. The recipients were given a gold oak-leaf device to affix underneath the eagle-device on the 25-year DA's ribbon as shown below.
  18. The photos of the three Steckkreuze the OP used for illustration purposes are nicely executed, die-cut and die-stamped crosses. The cross in the OP's first post is, however, a casting of extremely substandard quality. People who desire to become serious and successful collectors in this hobby must FIRST learn to distinguish between a die-stamped piece and a crappy cast piece.
  19. If this is the case, what you are left with is a pair of Prussian shoulder boards onto which somebody has stuck an "L" and a "W" for unknown reasons.
  20. You photographed the tabs upside down, but despite that, you have a pair of Parolis for an Umlegekragen featuring one Sternrosette for a Class XI Militär-Beamte ohne Portepee (provided that the tabs are imperial-period.) This is the Beamte-equivalent of an army 2nd lieutenant. To me, they look scarlet-red which would be the facing color for an Artilleriezeugsbeamte, a Militärlehrer, a Militärfechtmeister, or a Militär-Beamte in general Armeestand. If they end-up being madder-red, then they would be the facing color for a Militärmedikamentenbeamte or a Militärtierärztliche Beamte. If the Sternrosette is silver made of stamped metal, then they are Republic-period Parolis for a Feuerwehrman who is basically a Truppman who successfully completed basic training in the Feuerwehr and who also completed the basic First Aid Training Course.
  21. "Allzeit Bereit" was the motto of the Pfadfinder (Boy Scouts) but I agree, the piece is nothing more than a fantasy piece.
  22. Yes... these flash-spotter units are relatively unknown to most collectors today. However, they performed an important and technically complex task for the foot-artillery gunners... i.e. providing them with vital information to help hit their targets. Admittedly, I have never seen officers boards from these LM units... only enlisted boards. But there is no other possible interpretation of "LM" devices on imperial boards other than Licht-Messtruppen. I borrowed a photograph showing enlisted man's boards from Uncle Helmut. Note that they have the typical flaming-barrels symbolizing the foot-artillery, a unit number, and the initials "LM" in block lettering.
  23. I'm not sure you understand what I'm trying to say in paragraph 2. Here is an example. From 1940 to 1945, if you were on active-duty in the Wehrmacht (re-called, re-activated, regular, volunteer, administrative, or whatever) and you possessed, for example, a Prussian 25 year Long Service Cross (pictured on the left) you were supposed to remove it and replace it with the 25/12 Long Service combo (pictured on the right.)
  24. For anybody interested in what kind of services flash spotters (Licht-Messtruppen) provided to the artillery, here is a description from Chris Boonzaier's website, "The Kaiser's Bunker". Flash spotters base their survey methods on simultaneous fixes on the gun flashes of the enemy cannon from posts that are from one to three kilometers distance from one another. They make note of a large number of land marks in their observation zones, drawing upon earlier plottings and fixed designations. These landmarks are coordinated with sector surveys for easier location. Besides enemy artillery, the flash spotters have to plot other targets for possible future use. So, for example, they plot trench mortars from the glare of the flash, searchlights from their being switched on, blast furnaces by their flickering glare and troop encampments by bivouac fire and smoke.
  25. The German gothic letters appear to be "L" and "M" indicating Licht-Messtruppen which were the Fussartillerie's "flash" target spotters and light ranging troops. The dark thread indicates a Prussian unit.
×
×
  • Create New...