Jump to content

Simius Rex

Active Contributor
  • Posts

    384
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    21

Simius Rex last won the day on September 8

Simius Rex had the most liked content!

2 Followers

About Simius Rex

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Rock Hill, SC

Recent Profile Visitors

1,723 profile views

Simius Rex's Achievements

Rising Star

Rising Star (9/14)

  • Very Popular Rare
  • Reacting Well Rare
  • Dedicated Rare
  • First Post
  • Collaborator

Recent Badges

102

Reputation

  1. This is a trick question... right? What I would like to know is if your friend has any of those scandalous, pornographic photos of the field marshal's wife that everybody in Berlin was talking about. He lost his job in 1938 as top dog in the Wehrmacht when Himmler and Göring showed Hitler pictures of his wife being serviced by some younger gentlemen.
  2. The author spent years writing these volumes and had has a sizable investment in their publication. I'm certain if you place an order for them, you can peruse the list of recipients to your heart's content.
  3. Ludendorff was not making an appeal for the improvement of the spiritual condition of the German people in any religious sense when he uttered the words on your blade, "Make the soul of the people strong." 'Die Seele des Volkes' was a metaphor for national pride. The phrase on your blade was Ludendorff's way of encouraging the rebuilding of the Wehrmacht as a means to recover Germany's lost national pride. German Rearmament was publicly announced in March of 1935, (although it actually began almost as soon as Hitler came to power in 1933.) The langet on the backside of these dress swords was intended for engraving the monograms or family crests of their owners. Could you please show the entire hilt of the sword?
  4. Fakers and con-artists are nothing new to this area of collecting. Over a decade ago, another shyster - this time from Austria - was hard at work perfecting his craft and littering the market with forgeries he assembled from period materials. So before any more of you feel the urge to shower any forger with praise and approval, I suggest you read the following thread documenting the work of the notorious Austrian Faker and the impact these abominations have on the collector-market. He began with ribbon bars and then transitioned into medal bars. https://gmic.co.uk/topic/23142-austrian-ribbon-bar-fakes-again/
  5. I'm afraid you've completely misunderstood this thread. The subject medal-bar is not a restoration. It is a forgery assembled from original, period materials based on a combo of awards mounted on an original ribbon bar. Neither a magnified inspection of its components nor a blacklight test would reveal that it is a modern fake. Constructing a bar entirely out of original components - which includes even the thread - ultimately serves only one purpose... namely, to deceive collectors. I assume you're a collector, and as a collector, your praise and encouragement of this forger's work is both baffling and troubling. Clearly, you have never experienced the disapointment and frustration of discovering that an artifact for which you paid a lot of money turns out to be a fake. If you had, I suspect you'd be singing a different tune. If this forger had continued to focus his talents on the restoration of abused and cannibalized medal bars, his work would undoubtedly receive praise and support from the collecting community.
  6. This medal was awarded to Louis-Felix Braillard in the Baby Competition of 1909 held in the town of Montrouge. These competitions were open to children from one month to five years of age and began in Paris in 1880. They were so successful that provincial towns such as Montrouge began holding these events as well. The winners were selected from among the most physically attractive and well-behaved children and they were presented with prizes such as this medal, certificates, diplomas, savings bank books, photography coupons, etc. The main reason behind this competition, however, was to expose the children's parents to a series of lectures on the importance of good hygiene and proper nutrition to help reduce infant mortality.
  7. Great examples. Fabulous restoration work. I have a question about the Esser medal bar. How was it determined that the White Falcon and the Maurice & Lazarus were the two awards missing? Was the name of the owner known in advance, or was the combo of remaining 5 awards enough for an I-D?
  8. He was NOT referring to the bar's construction when he wrote "very close but not exactly". Vitaly partially quoted Triadoro's post and was responding to Triadoro's theory and his My Fair Lady -analogy: "I have a sneaking suspicion that you're deriving a tremendous amount of satisfaction from reading that even the forum's experts failed to detect that your creation is a forgery..." Triadoro. I have followed Vitaly's posts both here and in WAF and I am convinced he is nothing more than an attention-whore (who also happens to be skillful at needlecraft.) He enjoys the recognition, controversy and consternation he creates by flaunting his flawless forgeries. He openly dismisses suggestions to label his creations as modern reproductions and seems to gloat over the scorn he generates among the collector-community. I, for one, am done with enabling and giving notoriety to this common forger. Remember... the thing that drives a narcissist crazy is the lack of attention and the lack of a fight. .
  9. I thought you were engaged in the restoration aspect of medal bars. Some weeks ago, you presented us with a Frackschnalle in sad condition that you were proposing to restore. Has your work evolved into creating forgeries to the dismay and contempt of medal bar collectors everywhere???
  10. Under no circumstances would I advise disassembling this beautifully crafted, extremely decorative bar!! You ordered it, you paid for it, so you should have every opportunity to enjoy displaying it in your Oldenburg collection. Simply devise a way to permanently label it as reproduction and try not to ever sell it to an unscrupulous dealer. In fact, try not to ever sell it at all... period! Leave that up to your heirs. By that time Lew and Vince will be pushing-up daisies, so they won't care either. .
  11. I've collected medal bars a great many years and I'd like to think I'm pretty good at spotting reproductions. However, I have to flat-out admit that this bar had me completely hoodwinked. There is not one single, discernable thing about it that would lead me to speculate it's newly assembled. Moreover, this medal bar displayed alongside a Godet ribbon bar with matching awards adds a certain measure of 'legitimacy' to the entire presentation. The combo practically amounts to a foolproof hustle. Eye-opening, to say the least.
  12. There is only one maker of the Iron Cross (that I am aware of) that produced Iron Cross frames with rounded inner corners as shown in the first post of this thread... Rudolf Souval. Souval primarily made 1939 Iron Crosses but they also made wearer's copies of the 1914 Iron Cross, so it should come as no surprise that Souval used their 1939 IC frames for their 1914 IC wearer's copies... (i.e. frames with rounded inner corners.)
  13. Here's a stark reminder to all you experts chiming in on this topic: Willi Geile, George Seymour, and Rick Lundstrom... three towering figures in phaleristics and recognized geniuses in this field... all examined this bar, yet none of them ever raised concerns about its authenticity. In fact, based on posts at the beginning of this thread, George S and Rick L spent quite a bit of time doing research in an effort to I-D the owner. They do not strike me as people who would have wasted serious time and energy researching a bogus bar. What seems to be happening here is a phenomenon trending in many online forums. When the big fish and quasi experts with massive egos and 'infallible' knowledge can't come up with an answer, they declare that the problem must lie with the artifact and begin picking it apart... it must be defective... it must be fake... a frankenstein, for sure. In stark contrast, Rick L appears to have been a person of integrity and character... a genuine straight-shooter. He freely conceded that he and George S were stumped and didn't resort to blaming it on 'deficiencies' associated with the bar. I'm sure all of you will excuse me if I go with him on this one.
  14. There is a time and place for conjecture. However, many times there are situations and topics that require an assertion to be supported with facts. Asserting false information about hallmarks of a German order, for example, is not only counterproductive, but also gives rise to misinformation and confusion. It serves no useful purpose in answering the OP's questions, nor does it constructively contibute to the topic in general.
  15. Please Note: WILM is never on the 6 o'clock arm... Always on the cylinder! I think the false information about the WILM stamp on the lower arm originates from E-Medals. Mr. Turk deals in high-end orders and decorations, yet he doesn't know the difference between the WAGNER mark and the WILM mark. Sad and disappointing! Here are the listings where E-Medals incorrectly identifies the "W" (Wagner) on the lower arm as the WILM Ritzmark. https://www.emedals.com/prussia-kingdom-a-crown-order-iv-class-to-friedrich-alexander-kottenkamp-by-hermann-julius-wilm-96680 https://www.emedals.com/prussia-state-a-royal-order-of-the-crown-fourth-class-by-wilm-berlin-72067 https://www.emedals.com/prussia-state-a-royal-order-of-the-crown-fourth-class-by-wilm-berlin
×
×
  • Create New...