Jump to content

DavidMorrison

Standard Membership
  • Posts

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Profile Information

  • Location
    UK

Recent Profile Visitors

900 profile views

DavidMorrison's Achievements

Rookie

Rookie (2/14)

  • First Post
  • Collaborator
  • Conversation Starter
  • Week One Done
  • One Month Later

Recent Badges

0

Reputation

  1. THIS ADVERT HAS EXPIRED!

    • FOR SALE
    • ORIGINAL

    Hi. Offered here is a (1935-1944 manufactured) Royal Hungarian Army cavalry officer's sword. The maker's mark was identified for me (many thanks!) by a fellow enthusiast some years ago as the St. Gotthard Scythe Company which was founded in the early twentieth century in western Hungary. Despite the "scythe" reference it turns out that this company grew to be a substantial manufacturer of all types of agricultural machinery, selling widely through Central and East Europe before the Second World War. I understand from a Hungarian acquaintance that the company's premises, which had stagnated under the Communist regime, were bought up, after the Wall came down, by Ford which invested in a diesel engine plant! Originally, I purchased this sword from a very well established and knowledgeable militaria dealer in England, both of us thinking I had bought a pre-First World War Austro-Hungarian M1904 cavalry sword. In the event, it turned out that this is a much rarer Horthy regime example made by the St. Gotthard company sometime between 1935 and the Russian invasion in late 1944. To anyone who might be a bit sceptical about this attribution I would recommend to them Osprey Publishing's very useful "Men at Arms" series book entitled "The Royal Hungarian Army in World War II". Authors are Dr. Nigel Thomas and Mr. Laszlo. The illustrator is Mr. Darko Pavlovic. In this book are several photographs and at least one illustration showing Hungarian Army officers carrying this sword during the Second World War. As I understand it, Royal Hungarian forces were deployed on the Eastern Front and on anti-partisan operations in the Balkans. This sword pattern was carried on operations and was not simply for parades. Overall condition of the ensemble is very good. The sword and basket have no damage. The grip, too, is undamaged. The blade and scabbard have a few areas of discoloration which, in my opinion, can be polished out if required. And there is no "sink-hole" rust anywhere. I seem to have hit the limit with photo attachments, but can supply more if requested. As for price, I have given this some thought. Austro-Hungarian examples do turn up from time to time and seem to command anything from 250.00 USD to 700.00 USD - depending on condition and brass neck of the vendor. I noticed that Weyersberg Kirschbaum & Co. will charge roughly 600.00 Euros for a brand new M1904. I think that £650.00 GBP + postage is a fair price for something as rare as this and in such good condition. If collectors think that they would rather pay a hundred odd pounds less for something that was made last week by WKC then they probably shouldn't be collecting original swords - just my personal opinion, you understand! With regard to postage, I'll do my best to keep insured postage as low as possible, but be warned that the UK carriers are never cheap! If anyone has any questions I will do my best to answer them. Best wishes, David Morrison.

    £650.00

  2. Hi. I can't remember the last time I posted something here. Hopefully, this old gem will be of interest to those who enjoy researching the Austro-Hungarian Empire. A general's promotion document - translation is below. A real "Prisoner of Zenda" piece dating back to 1901. The document is a good size for display - 29.25in (74cm) wide x 26in (66cm) high. The frame is a cheap Ikea job (not for sale) - just to illustrated the document's potential if framed properly. I've done some research. It definitely refers to Generalmajor August, Freiherr (Baron) von Augustin (27.06.1843 - 06.03.1921). At the time of his promotion (and retirement) he was the Commanding Officer of the Artillery Depot in Vienna. He was still on the Imperial Generals List during the Great War. He was the son of Vincenz, Freiherr (Baron) von Augustin (1780-1859), by his second marriage to Therese Roessler. This chap, August, had an older half brother - Lieutenant Field Marshal Ferdinand Vincenz von Augustin (1807-1861) - by his father's first marriage (to Therese von Haller). Vincenz joined the Austrian army in 1794. By 1809, he was an officer on the staff of the Quartermaster General - Archduke Karl. From 1813, he was on the staff of Field Marshal Schwarzenberg. Under Bernadotte he led the successful taking of Friedrichsort using pioneering technology. He was responsible for the introduction of rocket weaponry to the Austrian army after close study of the work of William Congreve. In 1814, Augustin became Head of the War Rocket Establishment and in 1817 he became Commander of the Austrian Army's newly created Rocket Corps, based in Wiener Neustadt (incidentally, where later Messerschmitt 109s were built!). In 1822, he was created Baron, in 1831 promoted to Major General and in 1838 to Lieutenant Field Marshal. After 1848, Privy Councillor and in 1849 General of Artillery and Director General of Artillery. After the Revolution of 1848, von Augustin submitted a design for the new Imperial (K.K.) Artillery Arsenal and in due course he was also tasked with overseeing the building of it. Von Augustin was responsible not only for the introduction of rocket weaponry into the Austrian army but also for the introduction of improved firearms. In 1825, the Hanoverian army first introduced percussion weapons for operational use. After 1830, the Austrians began experimenting with this system, bit it wasn't until 1841 that a percussion long arm, designed and improved by von Augustin, was introduced into the Austrian army. http://img.zvab.com/member/a5020m/56428802.jpghttp://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/c/cb/Vincenz_Augustin.jpg/640px-Vincenz_Augustin.jpg Unsurprisingly, the chap who was awarded the promotion commission document, August, was, like his father, an artilleryman. As you can see, the commission document places him in Vienna in 1901 as Commandant of the Artillery Depot - so, a significant, very senior army officer based in the capital of the Empire. There is another Augustin who was a Major General at the same time, but he was Karl Ernst Augustin (no "von"), commander of the 37th Infantry Brigade - almost certainly a cousin. In 1917, he was raised to "Edler" in the Austro-Hungarian peerage, but this is lower in the pecking order than a "von" (a few rungs lower than a Freiherr (Baron), just below a UK knight and above an Esquire!). I've shown the document to a local, professional picture framer. He is confident that any competent framer can iron out the creases so that they will be all but invisible when mounted behind glass. Price is £150.00 + £10.00 insured postage. We, Franz Joseph I, By God’s Grace Emperor of Austria, Apolitical King of Hungary, King of Bohemia, of Dalmatia, Croatia, Slavonia, Galicia, Lodomenia and Illyricum, Archduke of Austria, Grand Duke of Cracow, Duke of Lorraine, Salzburg, Steyr, Carinthia, Carniola, Bukovina, Upper and Lower Silesia, Grand Prince of Transylvania, Margrave of Moravia, Princely Count of Habsburg and Tyrol, etc., herewith are graciously pleased to appoint the well-beloved August, Baron von Augustin, holder of the Imperial Austrian Order of the Crown, Knight, III Class, Commandant and Director of the Artillery Ordnance Depot in Vienna, the Honorary rank of Major General in consideration of his services to Us and to Our Illustrious Imperial House as mark of Our Highest Favour, following his requested transfer to the Retired List. Furthermore, We confirm his promotion to the rank of Major General. Given in Our Capital and Place of Residence, Vienna, on the twenty fifth day of the month of September, in 1901 – in the Fifty Third Year of Our Reign. Major General’s Commission for the Imperial and Royal Commandant and Director of the Artillery Ordnance Depot in Vienna – August, Baron von Augustin. Best wishes, David Morrison.
  3. I hate to bring filthy lucre into this, but does anyone know what the going rate is for a cased III Class example?
  4. Hi, Mervyn. You may be right about the Eastern influence on the sheath fittings. However, I still think it is more likely to be Indian and earlier - I'm attaching a quick snap of an early 19th century Indian-made kukri with similar embellishment. Mogul, and therefore Islamic, influence, I suspect. And it could be the case here, too. As for the price estimate, at that money may I order half a dozen, please?! The Times is just a newspaper, and not very good by older standards - it tells the news as Mr Murdoch would like, but its date helps establish authentic time and likely ownership of whatever blade is photographed on it! Best wishes, David.
  5. Sorry about the laboured method of showing images - can't get the resolution any lower. DM.
  6. Hi, all. I have, hopefully, discovered the secret of resizing. Let's hope this works! Looks like only one image per post. DM.
  7. Hi, Wood. I'm grateful for the assistance! If the hilt looks clumsy, it's probably down to poor photography. It's very tactile and fills the hollow of the hand nicely - even in the left hand. There is still some doubt in my mind about the origin of the sheath. The style of the silver mounts might indicate Raj - I have seen the same design and quality on an old, silver-mounted kukri. A bit frustrating.
  8. Hi, Mervyn. I was unaware of the etiquette regarding dealers. I directed members to the site as there were already photos of my knife there and the GMIC site seemed incapable of showing more than one image - understanding the technical issues of digital photography is still beyond me, I'm afraid. Regards.
  9. Hi, all. My first attempt at posting something for discussion went off into the Ether! I'm looking for help in identifying correctly a large Bowie knife in my possession - Raven Armoury is running it for me at the moment, so you can see it there, too. Friends have suggested that it is Raj period - mid-to-late nineteenth century. Certainly, the carved silver mounts on the tooled leather sheath might be explained by that view. The blade has no marks, nor ever had, I think. Brute of a blade: nearly a foot long (29.6cm); just over an inch and a half (5.1cm) wide at the crossguard; 0.95cm thick at the crossguard! The blade is slightly, deliberately, offset to follow the natural line of the bone/antler/horn hilt, and similarly the iron crossguard is very slightly canted to the same end. Mixed messages from this one: great steel (say Raven, and they would know); an elaborate and expensive sheath ensemble; yet a deceptively simple and very tough iron and bone hilt assembly which suggests, to me at least, that this was meant to be a working knife. Any help would be appreciated. My own images are too big for this format - see Raven!
×
×
  • Create New...