Jump to content

Recommended Posts

The only thing I can add is there is only one Nobach listed in the 1914 Prussian army ranklist. He is a Hauptmann d. Reserve in Gro?herzoglich Mecklenburgisches Grenadier-Regiment Nr.89.

Thanks Mike, that's very helpful. Any other tiny fragments available, like surname or birth date?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Mike, that's very helpful. Any other tiny fragments available, like surname or birth date?

Unfortunately, the army ranklists don't list first names or any other information. Perhaps Glenn J or someone that can always find out a person's entire life history can add more.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is a problem with the Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 89 Nobach. This individual was commissioned as a Sekonde-Lieutenant der Reserve on 14.2.93. With a birthdate of 1879 it cannot possibly be the same guy unless the birthdate is wrong.....perhaps 1869??

Another Nobach (Leutnant Patent of 16.8.07 K5k) briefly served in Infanterie-Regiment Keith (1. Oberschlesisches) Nr. 22 in 1907/1908 leaving the army with a view to emigrating on 18 October 1908. Serving in WW1 he was promoted to Oberleutnant a.D. on 14.4.15 while serving with R.I.R. Nr. 207. But again the birthdate would have made him rather old on first commissioning.

Regards

Glenn

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is a problem with the Grenadier-Regiment Nr. 89 Nobach. This individual was commissioned as a Sekonde-Lieutenant der Reserve on 14.2.93. With a birthdate of 1879 it cannot possibly be the same guy unless the birthdate is wrong.....perhaps 1869??

Another Nobach (Leutnant Patent of 16.8.07 K5k) briefly served in Infanterie-Regiment Keith (1. Oberschlesisches) Nr. 22 in 1907/1908 leaving the army with a view to emigrating on 18 October 1908. Serving in WW1 he was promoted to Oberleutnant a.D. on 14.4.15 while serving with R.I.R. Nr. 207. But again the birthdate would have made him rather old on first commissioning.

Regards

Glenn

Thanks Glenn- I believe that the second Nobach must be the one that I am looking for. He was 28 years old when commissioned, that is indeed rather old. He went to a Kadettenanstalt.

Are these the only two Nobachs to be found? Since the searched Nobach was not a professional soldier I think the second one Glenn found must be the right one.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...