Jump to content
News Ticker
  • I am now accepting the following payment methods: Card Payments, Apple Pay, Google Pay and PayPal
  • Latest News

    Glenn J

    • Posts

    • Joined

    • Last visited

    • Days Won


    Glenn J last won the day on July 15

    Glenn J had the most liked content!


    Contact Methods

    • Website URL
    • ICQ

    Profile Information

    • Gender
    • Location
      United Kingdom

    Recent Profile Visitors

    12,089 profile views

    Glenn J's Achievements


    Veteran (13/14)

    • Reacting Well Rare
    • Very Popular Rare
    • Conversation Starter
    • First Post
    • Collaborator

    Recent Badges



    1. This is an anomaly I can't honestly remember where I encountered this portrait, possibly this very site. I have him named as Oberstabszahlmeister Ignaz Paula, clearly a Bavarian WW1 veteran from his decorations. Born in 1873, he served as a Zahlmeister (1.4.16) in the 15th Bavarian Infantry Regiment during WW1. His tailor has incorrectly applied the white Nebenfarbe to all four outer edges of his collar patches. He does not appear in the 1939 Wehrmachtbeamten list so presumably he had retired or possibly died by then. Regards Glenn
    2. Below is a portrait of a Technischer Verwaltungsamtmann at Okerkommando des Heeres. The rank equates to a major and belongs to the elevated career in the pay group A3b. One would normally expect a technical official to have black Nebenfarbe but this particular individual was serving as a Vermessungs (survey specialist) and as such wore crimson as his secondary colour. The photograph was taken after the 16 November 1942 order stipulating the replacement of the previously worn gold coloured Litzen for officials at OKW/OKH with that of aluminium. As a Vermessungs official, he retained the crimson Nebenfarbe of his career field. Had he been a technical official of one the branches that outside of OKW/OKH would normally wear black, he would of course have had to revert to that colour. Regards Glenn
    3. The contrast in size with the collar patch of an official of the elevated career is clearly discernible when compared to this image of another white piped collar patch. Seen here as worn in a pre-war shot of Stabszahlmeister Heinrich Hermann of Nachtrichten-Abteilung Nr. 57 (image from Landesarchiv Baden-Württemberg). Herr Hermann rose to the rank of an Oberstabsintendant in the Truppensonderdienst. Regards Glenn
    4. This chap appeared on page 2 of this thread and it appears to me, that he is also wearing the 10 April 1940 medium career collar patches. This also appears to be a mismatch of insignia for a wartime official. He is wearing the narrow aluminium shoulder cord of officials in the rank of a Kriegsverwaltungssekretär (medium career) introduced in the mobilization plan of 12 March 1937. The mismatch is the fact that the new insignia with the "Old Prussian" Litzen and officer style shoulder boards were introduced per order of 21 March 1940. Of course, all the changes would not have happened immediately and one supposes there was a lag and some cross-over before all the correct newly introduced insignia was in use. Regards Glenn
    5. Morning Andreas, the portrait is of General der Kavallerie Johann Georg Adolf von Deines 1845 - 1911. Regards Glenn
    6. Sonderführer, although not Wehrmachtbeamte (they were actually soldiers within the framework of German military law) are it seems, often confused with wartime officials because of a similarity in insignia at different time periods of the war. Above is a clear portrait of a Sonderführer (K) wearing the late 1942 ordered insignia when the narrower shoulder cords were re-introduced to replace the commissioned officer pattern worn since 1940. Introduced per order of 7 December 1942, it was stipulated that the new insignia should be in use no later than 31 March 1943. Sonderführer (K) Arro wears the two gold slides of his rank on the aluminium shoulder cords. Regards Glenn
    7. The Order of 10 April 1940 introduced a new pattern of collar patch Litzen for officials with officers' rank in the medium career as follows: "The officials in the medium career in officers' rank wear instead of the former collar patch, one in the width of about 3.3.cm (including piping) with hand embroidered double Litzen, each 1.1.cm wide of a special pattern." Although photographs do show the pattern in wear, I get the impression that even though officially ordered, in reality there was not much take up of actually wearing it. In practice, it seems likely that officials of the medium career, for the most part continued to wear the previous pattern as their colleagues in the elevated career. This portrait appeared in the classic 1971 edition of Brian L Davis' "German Army Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945". The caption describes him as an Oberinspektor. I think Brian erred in the rank description of this official. The collar patches appear to be the narrow version introduced per the 10 April 1940 order. As the Oberinspektor ranks classed as officials of the elevated career with captain's rank and that title was not utilized by officials of the medium career, given the white Nebenfarbe, I would suggest he is an Obersekretär or Inspektor of the medium non technical administrative service career. Regards Glenn
    8. Moring Andreas, unfortunately his portrait in Priesdorff is in even poorer quality than the one in the regimental history reproduced below. I have attached his biography from the Offizier-Stammliste of 2.GRzF. Regards Glenn
    9. This is an interesting shot of another Wehrmacht archivist; the later Oberheeresarchivrat Friedrich Hof on the establishment of the army archives in Vienna. He wears the rank insignia of a Major and the collar patches of an official of the elevated career. Some background: When the Heeresarchiv Wien was incorporated into the German army following the Anschluß, it employees became Wehrmachbeamten – Heer. Unfortunately for them, many were incorporated at a lower level than their former Austrian civil service rank and in some cases two down. Herr Hof was a case in point, the former Austro-Hungarian Major (commissioned 1 November 1902 into the 76. Ungarisches Infanterieregiment) and Austrian Regierungsrat was appointed a Regierungs-Oberinspektor (elevated career with captains’ rank). The situation with the former Austrian officials was rectified and those affected were restored to the higher career effective 1 October 1939 and he became a Heeresarchivrat. The retention of the elevated collar patches is unexplained as the rank of Heeresarchivrat was in the higher career group. He was still wearing them at least until June 1940 when assigned as the chief of the Army archives outpost in Brussels (which he led until 1944). He was promoted to Heeresoberarchivrat on 1 February 1942. Regards Glenn
    10. If I understand you correctly, you mean this: (From Laurence): According to the regulations of 22 December 1920, officials of the Reichswehr Ministry with the equivalent ranks of Hauptmann to Oberst wore the above pattern. As we know, in 1930 the single Kolbenstickerei was introduced for all officials of the higher career including those of the Reichswehr Ministry and replaced by a double barred version in 1935. I very much get the impression that the above pattern was phased out in the early thirties and replaced by the golden Doppellitzen we see worn by Ministerialregistrator Bahlk above for those permanent officials of the elevated and medium career in the Ministry (Later OKW/OKH). Described in the Heeresverwaltungstaschenbuch as glatte hellgoldene (smooth light gold colour). The following illustration is taken from Adolf Schlicht and Jürgen Kraus' DIe Uniformierung und Ausrüstung des deutschen Reichsheeres 1919-1932 from a sales catalogue from the early thirties. Described as "Officials of the Reichswehrministerium, light gold". Regards Glenn
    11. With the greatest respect to Sandro, I don't believe the Knötel/Pietsch/Collas will help much before the situation at 1914. Two books I would recommend which do cover the subject in some detail are: Formations- und Uniformierungsgeschichte des preußischen Heeres 1808 bis 1912, Band II by Paul Pietsch. and Geschichte der Bekleidung und Ausrüstung der Königlich Preußischen Armee in den Jahren 1808 bis 1878 by Louis Adalbert Mila. This however is just text with no illustrations. Regards Glenn
    12. 1939 Portrait of Ministerialregistrator Rudolf Bahlk on the staff of "Foreign Armies East", a General Staff department at Oberkommando des Heeres. Of interest is the crimson Nebenfarbe and the gold coloured collar Litzen as worn by officials of the elevated and medium careers at OKW and OKH. The Ministerial Registraturen were the only officials of the middle career who in their capacity as ministerial officials wore the crimson Nebenfarbe in conjunction with the gold coloured Litzen. However, other registry personnel at group, corps etc. also wore crimson Nebenfarbe. In the case of the latter group of officials, this was changed to white per order of 8 August 1941. John R Angolia states in his "Uniforms and Traditions of the German Army 1933-1945" Volume 2, note 19 on page 142 under the heading "Ministerialregistrator" - "crimson secondary color and gold-colored Litzen. Registration at HQs and commands: bright red secondary color and aluminium-coloured Litzen; by order (HV 41B, No. 594) dated 8 Aug 1941 the secondary colour was changed to white." Colonel Angolia does not make the situation clear. The colour of the Nebenfarbe for both the Ministerialregistrator and the registry officials at other commands and headquarters was crimson. Importantly, the Ministerialregistrator employed at OKW/OKH retained the crimson Nebenfarbe. Following the order of 16 November 1942, the gold Litzen of the officials at OKW/OKH was replaced by aluminium coloured Litzen. On page 145, the Ministerialregistrator is mistakenly listed amongst the officials of the elevated career; this rank was grouped in the medium career. (Pay group A4e). See this later picture of Ministerialregistrator Bahlk from 1943 clearly showing that his Nebenfarbe is clearly not white. Regards Glenn
    13. Karlo, nothing to be sorry for! It was a rhetorical question. I came across a very late war document at BA-MA dated in late April 1945 which shows Heeresfeldpostmeister Ziegler appointing two subordinates to control the field post operations in the North and South of the Reich. Both still holding the rank of Feldoberpostdirektor. (Seebaß and Bienko). Regards Glenn
    14. I don't have another decent image of Professor Schmidt but this image of Professor Hackenberger is from this very forum: Taken somewhat later than the previous image in the period 1927 to 1929 (he died in office in 1929). The collar patches in use are now of the Doppellitzen variety but rendered in gold as per the officers of the Reichswehr ministry. It is not clear whether the patch is piped on all four sides or un-piped with the raised edges seeming a different colour. I am of the impression that this type of Litzen introduced in 1927 replaced the earlier style as seen in the earlier photograph for all the officer equivalent officials (with the nebenfarbe on three sides). Of course, in 1930 the higher grade officials whether in the Reichswehr Ministry or not received the special Kolbenstickerei of that career level. The pattern above is illustrated in Eberhard Hettler's "Uniformen der Deutschen Wehrmacht" originally published in 1939. Regards Glenn
    15. This is a unusual portrait from the Landesarchiv Baden-Württemberg: Heeresarchivdirektor Dr. Hermann Pantlen, director of the army archives in Stuttgart. Promoted to that rank on 1 October 1939, the former Württemberg field artillery Major was an official of the higher career of the army archives service with the equivalent rank of an Oberst (Pay group A1a). That being the case he should be wearing this, not to mention 2 rank stars. It seems , however, that Herr Direktor has opted to wear the uniform of his then held commissioned rank: Major d.R. Unpiped officers' collar patch and Litzen plus a light grey secondary piping on the majors' shoulder boards would seem to indicate this. So probably, a very early wartime portrait or even earlier if he still held the rank of Heeresoberarchivrat (1.4.37). Regards Glenn
    • Create New...

    Important Information

    We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.