Jump to content

Triadoro

Active Contributor
  • Posts

    282
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Triadoro

  1. Hello. The 'Cent-Gardes' variation is a name given to luxury models of the LOH. There is absolutely no evidence or documentation showing that the 100 members of the Escadron des Cent-Gardes of Napoleon III were awarded with a special model of the Légion d'honneur. Therefore, the term Légion d'honneur des Cent-Gardes was simply a sales tool used by some jewelers to describe expensive, private-purchase pieces for award-recipients who wanted a flashier medal than the plainer looking award-pieces. Regards.
  2. Hello. I have never in my life seen the green stripes of a Luitpold ribbon faded to an almost pure white... especially when the colors of the other ribbons appear to be completely intact. Lift up the backing cloth and determine if any traces of the green color are present. If there is not even the slightest evidence of green, you most likely have a denazified bar with either a Volkspflege or Red Cross award having been removed. (My vote would be for one of the classes of the Volkspflege.) Regards.
  3. This illustrates a perfectly documented and properly executed restoration. Regards.
  4. You seem to feel that you are the arbiter of what constitutes the Way Of The Forum (???) but I'm afraid I fail to understand where you derive your authority in that regard. I call it as I see it. When somebody who is struggling to conduct challenging research is sent-off in a myriad of dead-end directions, I feel an obligation to help put them back on track. Regards. .
  5. At least he's trying to rebuild a medal bar that actually existed and is seeking the input of other forum members instead of fabricating a bar that never existed in the first place. It's a step in the right direction and represents a relatively worthwhile excercise... especially if 'before' and 'after' pictures are presented and the restoration is properly documented.
  6. Hello. Back on September 30th, in my first contribution on this thread, I provided you with 3 solid leads and links on how and where to conduct your research due the large number of high civilian awards: Saxon Court & State Handbooks, Brunswick State Handbooks for the officers cross, and Austro-Hungarian Court & State Handbooks. If you had listened to Komtur's simple advice and adhered to the research-plan I outlined a week ago, you would have remained on the right track without wasting a lot of time on distracting, dead-end advice. If you get back on track and stay the course without becoming distracted and allowing yourself to be mislead, you might actually succeed in this project. Regards.
  7. How does "repair, restore, rebuild" translate into gathering together period components and fabricating a brand new bar from scratch? You can't "rebuild" something that never existed in the first place. I have a sneaking suspicion that you're deriving a tremendous amount of satisfaction from reading that even the forum's experts failed to detect that your creation is a forgery... passing a litmus test, so to speak. It reminds me of the movie "My Fair Lady" when Professor Higgins introduces Liza Doolittle to London's high-society and nobody even remotely suspects she is actually a working class Cockney. Regards. .
  8. Hello. The term "Forgery" may sound a tad harsh, however, I believe it is appropriate in this situation. There was deliberate effort made to utilize period-original components... hardware, ribbons, backing cloth, medals, and even thread. Furthermore, there was absolutely no effort made to permanently label or mark the bar as a reproduction. Lastly, we have the person who commissioned the creation of the bar neglecting to make any mention of it being a modern reproduction when presenting to the forum. Regrettably, these facts are indisputable. Regards. Hello. I've been following some of your posts and I'm hoping there may come a time in the future when I can actually understand what it is you're trying to say. In this context, I feel I should also mention that head trauma is a serious matter and requires timely and proper medical attention. Regards.
  9. The issue addressed in this thread is no laughing matter. The points raised should serve to stir-up the sediments in every collector's mind. Doubtless, you were also fooled by the high-quality of the OP's bar. Do you consider that a joke or a wake-up call? .
  10. Hello 91etc. I am certain every collector here appreciates your sincere and forthright response. You impress me as a knowledgeable, dynamic and valued contributor in the forum and seem to be a person of integrity and character. The issue surrounding the medal bar you presented is a microcosm of a much larger problem that has plagued the community of dedicated medal bar collectors for decades. It threatens to spoil the hobby for all of us... namely, fakes and forgeries executed so well that they fool even the experts. In other words, you inadvertently struck a nerve among collectors who have already grown weary and frustrated trying to deal with this scourge. My learning that your medal bar is a modern creation was like a bolt out of the blue. I was shocked by the realization that practically everybody in the forum (including me) was fooled by the high quality of your bar, INCLUDING our very experienced and knowledgeable medal bar experts. Stuff like this tends to have a chilling effect on your fellow collectors' confidence and enthusiasm for pursuing this hobby, especially when we learn that somebody from our own community succeeded in pulling the wool over our eyes, so to speak. Regards. .
  11. Hello. I hate to spoil your party by giving you my "thoughts" but since nobody else has chimed-in on the matter, I feel I should ask you the bombshell question: Why is it never mentioned that you actually commissioned the creation of this medal bar and that it is only a few months old? All of its components are originals from the period... ribbons, awards, hardware, backing cloth, even the thread. Therefore, it would be difficult if not impossible to identify this bar as a reproduction. Couple that with your presentation of it as an original by never mentioning that it's a copy, and presto... we've just witnessed the transformation of a reproduction medal bar into a FORGERY. I believe that all you folks who dismiss the creation of these made-to-order bars utilizing original components as innocuous "props" assembled for the "private enjoyment" of collectors should seriously re-evaluate your position on the subject. Regards.
  12. Hello, and you're welcome. Also, I would not focus too much on that teardrop shaped award featuring a Lutheran rose with flames shooting out of its ass, and here's the reason why: it doesn't make sense in position #10. Side note: frock-chains, like frock-bars, are read from right to left, not left to right. So the teardrop shaped medal is not in position #7, but rather in position #10. FYI. All of the awards on your chain are attached in the proper order of precedence. This is why the teardrop shaped award stands out like a sore thumb... it doesn't belong there unless it's an award from a German state, which it is not. Side note: most Saxons would not put the Prussian Iron Cross in first place, but after the war, some (not most) Saxons actually preferred the Iron Cross in first place. It must have made them look "brave." The order of precedence that your chain follows is correct: Saxon wartime awards, Saxon peacetime awards, German states' wartime awards, German states' peacetime awards, foreign wartime awards, foreign peacetime awards. The teardrop award is undoubtedly foreign and, therefore, would have been mounted in a position on the chain accordingly. I believe there a strong chance that another mini (an award from a German state) was removed from the chain and replaced with this odd looking bauble. Regards. p.s. If you like my posts, you should select "LIKE" on the heart-shaped icon.
  13. Very nice photos of a Saxon's frock-chain you've presented here. I assume it's yours. You joined the forum 3 days ago and based on your remarks, I'm not sure you fully comprehend the extensive amount of research even an experienced phaleristician... armed with specialized reference materials and knowledge on how to use them... would have to undertake in order to I-D a potential owner. It's not like opening a telephone directory and looking up a name... especially considering the large number of civilian awards on this chain. Have you done any preliminary research yourself? That is to say... have you obtained or accessed any volumes of the Staatshandbuch für das Königreich Sachsen in an effort to determine if anything close to this award combination is listed? https://books.google.com/books/about/Staatshandbuch_für_das_Konigreich_Sachs.html?id=Q_ocAQAAMAAJ Member Komtur gave you an important lead regarding the Henry the Lion officer's cross. No doubt you will be delving into some volumes of the Hof- und Staatshandbuch des Herzogtums Braunschweig in order to track down the award rolls for this order and to compare your findings with the information you obtained from the Saxon handbook. Only 226 officer's crosses were awarded, so a Saxon recipient should be easy to find. Here is what the 1915 edition looks like: https://www.huesken.com/shop/de/braunschweig/hof-staatshandbuch-des-herzogtums-braunschweig-1915-51831.html AND/OR... you could obtain a very specialized publication about Brunswick's awards and award-recipients contained in 3 volumes written by a member of this forum: https://www.schwarzbuch-verlag.de/unser-programm/blaue-reihe/braunschweiger-orden-und-ehrenzeichen/ And of course, you shouldn't forget about researching and confirming the owner's receipt of 3 Austrian awards for which you will probably want to access the Hof- und Staatshandbuch der Österreichisch-Ungarischen Monarchie https://alex.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/alex?aid=shb&datum These leads should get you off to a good start in your research efforts. But at the very least, it should enlighten you about the extensive involvement of time and research-expertise required to answer your question. Regards.
  14. Generalmajor Rudolf Ritter von Xylander was the recipient of a splendid array of orders and decorations. This Bavarian native served continuously in the German armed forces from 1890 to 1943... a truly impressive military career spanning 53 years and two world wars. His magnificent medal bar, long ribbon bar, and frock-chain are seen in Photo #1 below. His modest 6-place ribbon bar (assembled after 1933) features a very limited number of his highest combat awards. It popped-up in Daniel Krause's collection and was presented in this forum back in 2019. (Photo #2 below) The awards represented are: 1.) Iron Cross 1914, 2.) Bavarian Military Max Joseph Order, 3.) Knight's Cross of the House Order of Hohenzollern with Swords, 4.) Bavarian Military Merit Order with Crown and Swords, 5.) Hindenburg Cross for Combatants, and 6.) The Austrian Order of the Iron Crown with War Decoration. Footnote: The light blue-gray stripes of the Military Max Joseph Order's ribbon (second from the left on the short bar) have completed faded, so now it looks like an Iron Cross ribbon, which it is not.
  15. Hello. Your bar features only combat awards, so if the owner also had peacetime awards, they are not represented here. This bar may very well have belonged to Hauptmann Mencke assembled sometime during the Great War BEFORE he received his House Order of Hohenzollern Knight's Cross. Of course, after receiving the HOH3X, a 4 place bar was likely created for him. Mencke was promoted to Major and then Oberstleutnant in the Reichswehr and commanded the 1st Prussian Transport Department from 1924 until 1929. Regards. .
  16. Hello. Please read my post above and view the photos I have posted, and you will have your answer. Perhaps you didn't see it earlier. To recap... your information about the WILM mark is totally inaccurate. Also, I viewed the E-Medal links above and I am astonished that this dealer has incorrectly identified the Ritzmark "W" as that of J.H. Wilm. Every experienced imperial period collector knows that this is the mark of Johann Wagner, Berlin. I would strongly urge you to consult the proper reference books about such matters instead of relying solely on the questionable information provided by dealers. I have visited E-Medals website many times and the number of errors I have read in his descriptions is quite alarming. Regards.
  17. This information is inaccurate. The mark of WILM was stamped on the medallion cylinder always. It is NEVER found on the lower arm. Sometimes, we find a second stamp on the cylinder: BERLIN JH Wilm produced the Crown Order 4th Class in gilt silver, 3rd Class in solid gold, and 2nd Class in solid gold.
  18. Hello. A nice original piece. This model of the Red Eagle Order 4th Class featuring stippled arms was produced from 1885 to 1918. The cross looks like it was made by Wagner, Berlin. There may be a "W" engraved on either the bottom edge of the lower arm or on the edge of the medallion-cylinder between two of the arms. Regards.
  19. Hello. In my opinion, your star is a genuine awarded piece made by court jeweler Bernhard Knauer sometime between 1910 and 1918. I can also see the sunray-guilloché under the blue enamel which is one of the details we look for. Just to be certain, I would like to see better photos of the pin & catch set-up. Raise the pin 45 degrees and take side-view pictures of the hinge and catch. The award is known as the Breast-Star to the Grand Cross and Grand Commander and was awarded a total of 887 times between 1841 and 1918. In that 77-year period, 5 other jewelers also made these stars for the House of Oldenburg: George Knauer, W. Lanmeyer, J. Womack, B. Dietrich, and C. Zell. Your Grand Cross has details that I would like to examine more closely after downloading and enlarging your photos later tonight. The cypher & crown of the center medallion, for instance, really bother me. In the meantime, please closely examine the artwork on the reverse medallion under good lighting with a loupe looking at it SIDEWAYS. You should be looking for evidence of real brush strokes (as opposed to a flat silkscreen transfer or a decal.) Regards.
  20. Hello. The OP's cross is a copy, and I don't mean copy in the sense that it is a post-war wearer's copy. It is a fake. Underneath the blue enamel, there is no sunburst guilloché, which presents us with the first clue. The rest of the cross goes downhill from there, including the strange font of the medallion's motto and the phony stamp of the maker seen on the pin. I have posted photos of an authentic signature found on all pins of awarded pieces and a center medallion with the sunburst underneath the blue enamel along with the correct font of the motto. None of of the OP's cross' details are consistent with original, awarded pieces. Regards. PS: Unfortunately E-Medals has sold quite of few of these crosses with pins marked "B.Knauer" identical to the OP's cross, but the actual origin of these fakes is unknown.
  21. Hello. This situation summarizes most of my research efforts. At first, I am overcome with excitement when I find an entry where the awards match! Then a minute later, I realize there is either one award too many, or one award too few. Then it's back to the drawing board. Regards. For those who are not familiar with the reference books Daniel mentioned, here are the complete titles and authors if anybody is interested in buying them: 1.) Verleihungen von militärischen Orden & Ehrenzeichen des Königreichs Bayern im 1. Weltkrieg 1914-18, Autor Erhard ROTH, Offenbach PHV, Phaleristischer Verl. Autengruber 1997. 2.) Die Ritter des königlichen Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern im Ersten Weltkrieg, Autor Willi GEILE, Offenbach PHV, Phaleristischer Verl. Autengruber 1997. 3.) Rangliste der Königlich Preußischen Armee und des XIII (Königlich Württembergischen) Armeekorps 1914
  22. @drspeck Hello. The Kleinmann ribbon bars in your collection are absolutely stunning! The photos you've presented clearly show Kleinmann's preference for exclusively wearing his wartime German and foreign awards on his Feldrock . I would like to encourage you to start a separate thread and present your complete photographic documentation of this officer's military career, especially the evolution of his ribbon bar during the course of the Great War. Thank you for sharing these remarkable images! Regards. I would now like to re-focus on the two ribbon bars Daniel Krause identified as belonging to the same Prussian officer in a previous post. The recipient received a Prussian Crown Order 4th Class with Swords for his service during the Chinese Boxer Rebellion as well as an impressive Red Eagle Order 4th Class with a Crown prior to the outbreak of WW1. As previously noted, these two bars were initially presented in German forum. The longer bar features the owner's German peacetime AND wartime decorations (assembled sometime during the 3rd Reich) and was photographed by member BlackcowboyBS. The earlier and shorter bar originates from Daniel Krause's collection and features only the owner's decorations earned in combat. Before ever seeing the owner's longer bar, Mr. Krause was able to determine the identity of the owner based purely on the wartime awards represented on the earlier bar. HERE IS THE CHALLENGE QUESTION: How did Daniel determine the owner's identity? What awards did he focus on? What resources were utilized? There are quite a few very astute members in the forum whose opinions on this would be very interesting to hear. Regards.
  23. Hello. Recently in a German forum, two splendid ribbon bars from two different collections were presented. The longer bar shown below was assembled during the period of the 3rd Reich and features only the German wartime and peacetime awards of its owner. As a consequence, even this long bar would be classified as a limited representation of the owner's awards (i.e. no foreign awards!) The shorter bar below was assembled during the Great War by the renown court-jeweler Godet of Berlin and features ONLY the owner's combat awards, including one Austrian award. It was likely created as an accessory for his battlefield tunic. It was determined by member Daniel Krause that the owner of the longer bar and the owner of the shorter bar are one and the same person due to the uniqueness of the award combinations. The world of collecting is sometimes a small world, indeed. Regards.
  24. Hello. Maybe the OP meant to write "establishment of the order" or "institution of the order" rather than "construction". https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Militär-St.-Heinrichs-Orden During WW1, the Military Order of St Henry could be awarded for only one act of conspicuous bravery before the enemy and combat leadership above and beyond the call of duty, at the discretion of the Saxon King pursuant to the recommendation of his commanders. Regards.
  25. Hello. I would not rule-out your officer being a physician. My money is actually on this man being a military doctor. He most likely received his medical degree after the war, just like one of my ancestors. My great-uncle Charles served on the front lines in WW1 but after the war, went back to the University of Debrecen to complete his studies in medicine. He joined the Honved after receiving his doctorate and completed an officer training program whereupon he was promoted to physician-lieutenant. He rose to the rank of physician-major (orvos-ornagy) and was deployed on the Russian Front in 1941 as commander of the 20th Royal Hungarian Mobile Field Hospital assisgned to a battle-group by the Don River commanded by FM v. Kleist. In 1944 he became the hospital commander of the Lilafured Honved Sanitorium for the rehabilitation of war-wounded. What's my point in telling this story? He served 20 years with distinction as a Honved physician-officer but he never received even one single decoration from the Red Cross. Regards
×
×
  • Create New...