Jump to content

PAVEL

Past Contributor
  • Content Count

    49
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by PAVEL

  1. Hello, Back after several months of inactivity ! Maybe someone can help me : it concerns the marks on the ring of a St Anna 2nd class gold civil division manufactured by A.Keibel (AK) All my gold orders have on the ring either the kokoshnik mark (56 & woman head) before 1899, if I remember well, or 56 & St Petersburg crossed anchors before 1899. I have been proposed such an order with AK on the ring without russian gold mark + ET mark (french mark for 14 ct gold applied if item sold at an auction). Never seen that before, is-it really unusual ? The order is pure russian made with original marks under the enamel (eagle & AK). Thanks for your help. Regards Pavel
  2. Hi Christophe, Yes, the St Stanislas 1st class w/swords in bronze is quite rare, I do have the corresponding star but no box (One day I found one marked with the manufacturer address in Petrograd, but too expensive) The same cross exists enameled on both sides. Regards. Pavel
  3. Let's try with some pictures - by changing the size - yes, Paul they are JPEG. White Eagle, gold, by Eduard (1899-1903) St Anne with swords for non christians, gold, by Osipov (1904-1916) ... with its original box marked ... with swords St Stanislaus with swords, bronze, by Eduard (WW1) ... with its star. Will work on next pictures ... next week-end !
  4. Will try to post individual images, but am still wondering how we can go from 1Mb size or more to 70kb, without sacrifying the quality ?!
  5. My collection of Imperial Russia orders ; adding maybe 5 or 7 affordable orders to that collection seems a reasonable target, but I do not dream anymore of St Vladimir 1st class :shame:
  6. Maybe that book could help : "Military Order of the Holy Great Martyr George the Triumphant, Listing of the Recipients, 1769-1920", V. Shabanov http://www.collectrussia.com/DISPITEM.HTM?ITEM=12874 Pavel
  7. Hello, I do not like to disappoint collector and did not want to be "too direct" when I said "never seen that type of breast star" for the russian White Eagle order, but as Sergey I must say this is a fake or a fantasy order. After collecting for 30 years, I have never seen a metal russian breast star of the 18th century - the first known metal breast stars are dated from the beginning of the 19th century and all of private manufacturers (all the official stars delivered until 1855 were embroidered). After some researches, the hallmark ("octopus") is apparently totally unknown. About "top expert" I would say that the real experts in russian orders are very few on the market ... especially in France where it seems you are from, best experts are very often the collectors themselves but not the declared experts on auctions (see Drouot "funny" experts) or the "experts" merchants. If not russian made, your breast star could have been made in Germany, Austria or France (mainly those three) but those are generally quite easy to identify and yours does not look like as any of those european models. That does not mean, if you are the owner, that nobody will be interested in your star (we see so very amazing & surprising transactions on a well known auction site :-)
  8. OK, I found this badge afterwards into a documentation and of course understood this was a strange star & probably unique Thanks & regards For members not reading russian (very few I think ) Soldier Badge of the Volynski Guards Regiment "stuck" on a german Eagle order breast star
  9. Hello, You say : the mintmark is clearly the Imperial Russian double-headed eagle ! I see what it could be an octopus maybe Not russian made & no silver hallmark visible, never seen that type of breast star for the White Eagle order. Rgds Pavel
  10. Hello, Proposed on a web site is this star unknown from me. No picture available of the back of the star. 75mm across. Any idea? Thanks
  11. Hi Lilo, Date is : 6 September 1904 (period of russo-japanese war) Regards Pavel
  12. Hello As far as I can read this is not specified : only "Order St Anne 3 rd class" Maybe on the rest of the document ? Please send to : patasacha@free.fr Regards Pavel
  13. Hello all, At a next auction in Europe will be sold a St Vladimir 3rd class and I do not know what to think of that gold 56 hallmark on the ring ? Quite unusual shape of St. Petersburg assay inspection stamp (should be crossed anchors and scepter !!!), no ? See picture Vlad3_1 . Also 56 is on the right of hallmark (never seen before) I presume this is a Julius Keibel order but not sure. Thanks for sharing your feeling. For comparison on next topic am joining a picture of a St Vladimir 3rd class by A. Keibel (1882-1898) with a clear hallmark "56 + St Petersburg stamp" (gold hallmark before 1899) See picture Vlad3_AK : St Petersburg stamp is neat with anchors & scepter and 56 on the left side of hallmark as usually seen. Pavel
  14. Hello All, A friend of mine wants to sell two russian military headdresses (helmets ?). Could someone identify them and give me an idea of their value? Here is headdress # 2 Many thanks. Pavel
  15. Hello All, A friend of mine wants to sell two russian military headdresses (helmets ?). Could someone identify them and give me an idea of their value? Here is headdress # 1 Many thanks. Pavel
  16. Hi Paul, Thanks for your reply. Exactly what I thought concerning wrong hallmark & size. Also the surprisingly low price of 11000 euros (13500 with fees) ! Best regards Pavel
  17. Hello all Attached a picture of a cross St Anne 1st class presented as made by Julius Keibel and sold this last week-end in Germany. Imperial Eagle under the enamel of the reverse upper arm. IK under the enamel of the reverse lower arm. Superb quality but ... : - Size across is 60mm !! Never seen bigger than 53mm for a 1st class - Gold hallmark on eyelet is 56 and kokoshnik facing right (something wrong, no ?) Thanks for your comments Pavel I tried to upload the picture of the reverse but it seems that the maximum size is 70 k (one picture) : how to be able to upload a 2nd picture (other post ?)
  18. Hi Yankee, Yes the Foerster collection was a top one ! When you think that this guy started his collection when he was 65 in 1978 ! By the way do you have the results of that auction ? Another fabulous collection sold in M?nchen in 2000 : "Russian orders of a titled family" ... only first class orders !!!! . For those interested : Recent or next auction catalogs in Europe : Oct. 25 Moscow http://www.kabinet-auktion.com/auction/8528/ (all russian items) Oct. 31 Germany http://www.andreas-thies.de/kataloge/36_auktion.html ****************************** Nov.8 Moscow http://www.znak-auction.ru/live/1/ (all russian items) Nov. 15 Hamburg http://www.zeige.com/en/index2.html (100 imp. russ. items) Nov. 19 Vienna http://www.dorotheum.at/auktionen/auktions...chnungen-2.html (30 imp. russ. items) Nov.20 London http://www.spink.com/auctions/pdf/default.asp (only 6 imp.russ. items !) Nov 29 London http://www.coins-la-galerie-numismatique.c...tion.php?aid=12 (240 imp. russ. orders & badges) Nov. 29 Moscow http://www.numismat.ru/cgi-bin/auction.cgi?auct=54 (all russian items) Regards Pavel
  19. Hi Veteran I did not know UBS was selling at auction ! After a quick look it seems that almost all lots were sold and several quite uncommon orders went sky high (unfortunately it will be always the case for those pieces). Let's wait for the results of the numerous auctions in November. About the "Morton & Eden" auction, never seen so many terms as : "sold as copy","later assembled", "modern reproduction","possibly unofficial","later medallions","enamel repaired","altered & refurbished","later applied or unofficial swords","heavily restored" ! Or more honest description than at the other auctions ! Anyway will not attend that one ! Regards Pavel
  20. Hello This is the Order of St Nicholas the Miracle Worker, founded in July 1929 by Grand Duke Kyrill Romanov, in memory of Tsar Nicholas II. See http://www.russian-medals.net/ : catalogue auction January 2006 - Appears quite often at auction. Regards Pavel
×
×
  • Create New...