Jump to content

Seeking Information Regarding Wilhelm von Bothmer, Königlich Preußischen Oberst 1869-1922


Recommended Posts

In May 1914 he was a Major and Railway Line Commandant in Munster (responsible for coordinating military rail traffic in his area of responsibility).

At mobilization, he became commander of the 1st Batl. Reserve Infantry Regiment 55. I have no other information on his wartime assignments.

On 30.08.1919 he retired from the army as a colonel (promoted on 18.12.1917) with permission to wear the uniform of infantry regiment 91, which he wore continuously since entering the army in 1885 until assuming command of the battalion in RIR 55.

Andy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have his full date of birth but not his date of death. Do you happen to have that information?

Andy

Hi Andy,

found on ancestry:

Wilhelm Friedrich Franz Karl von Bothmer

Kgl. preuß. Oberst

Geburt: 09. Nov 1869 - Brandenburg an der Havel

Tod: 12. Feb 1922 - Berlin

Eheschließung: 25. Jun 1910 - Rentweinsdorf

Ehepartner: Marie Freiin von und zu Egloffstein

... is this the right one!?

Best regards,

Jens

Edited by KIR
Link to comment
Share on other sites

All,

I have a correction to make. the information I gave for Wilhelm actually applies to Walther. Here is the correct info for Wilhelm:

At mobilization, he was a member of the administration of the Kriegs Akademie. Not certain what he did between Aug 1914 and October 1916, but on 03.10.1916 became commander of Infantry regiment 176 and held that position until February 1918. He was promoted to LTC on 22.03.1918.

Apologies for the error.

Andy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

All,

I have a correction to make. the information I gave for Wilhelm actually applies to Walther. Here is the correct info for Wilhelm:

At mobilization, he was a member of the administration of the Kriegs Akademie. Not certain what he did between Aug 1914 and October 1916, but on 03.10.1916 became commander of Infantry regiment 176 and held that position until February 1918. He was promoted to LTC on 22.03.1918.

Apologies for the error.

Andy

This makes much more sense! Right now, I have an account that places him in command of 3rd Company, Garde Jäeger Reserve Battalion, in late 1914. Is there any way to possibly verify this?

Edited by Blackhorse
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...