Jump to content


Silver Membership
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About arb

  • Rank
    Regular Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Central New York, USA
  • Interests

Recent Profile Visitors

3,400 profile views
  1. Nicolas, You are very welcome. It is unfortunate that history tends to gloss over the contributions of those who did not serve on the front lines. Efforts of men such as Strehle to produce and improve the weapons and ammunition vital to the war effort are largely ignored. However, awards such as those he received show the importance of their work to those who understood their true value. Congratulations on a very nice set of bars!!! Andy
  2. I just read a PM which chided me for not responding to a post. Here then is my response: Your initial response did not answer the question I posed, which was, why did a Leibregiment not have a sovereign as its "Chef" as you claimed. Kindly grant me the consideration that I know why IR 117 and others were named the way there were. Nevertheless, thank you for personally invalidating your earlier statement that Leibregimenter were so named because a sovereign was their "Chef" A Großherzogin, be it a wife or mother, was no sovereign. In order to avoid such issues in the future, perhaps use qualifying statements such as "generally speaking" or "in most instances." Sweeping generalizations do nothing to further an accurate understanding of history.
  3. Nicolas, Here is his short pre-war career. Sorry, nothing definitive about his wartime service, though, as Daniel said, he served with WUMBA, like the vast majority of those officers within the "technischen Instituten" Andy Robert Strehle (10.05.1879-??) 22.03.14-1914 Verwaltungsmitglied d. Feuerw. Lab. i. Siegburg 01.10.08-22.03.14 k.z. Dienstl. b. Feuerw. Lab. i. Siegburg 01.10.05-30.09.08 k.z. Militärtechn. Akad. 27.01.02-01.10.05 in 6./Feldart. R. 67 (Bischweiler) 27.01.02 Leutn. 23.03.01 Fähnr. Hptm. 08-10-14 S16s* Oberlt. 27-01-11 L8l Leutn. 27-01-02 Kk *ern. 22-03-14
  4. Laurentius, I am confident that is Karl Friedrich von Winterberger. He began his military career in the Großherzogl. Sächs. Inf. R. and then joined IR 59 in 1867. His last assignment was as commander of Landw. Bez. Weilburg (15.05.1883-15.11.1887). He was born in Weimar on 09.03.1833 and died 12.09.1920 in Weilburg. Glenn beat me to the punch! Andy
  5. If this is the case, please explain to me why in 1914 Inf. R. 117 was named "Infanterie Leibregiment Großherzogin?" She was certainly not the sovereign of Hessen, and why was Inf. R. 115 named "Leibgarde Infanterie Regiment" with the Großherzog of Hessen as its "Chef?" Andy
  6. Hermann, Here are a few dates to help with your research. Andy Karl Leichenstern (29.03.1847-30.11.1924) 01.04.01-16.05.02 Kom. d. 10. Inf. Brig. [01.04.01 Nummertausch] 02.06.99-01.04.01 Kom. d. 8. Inf. Brig. 17.07.96-02.06.99 Kom. d. 10. Inf. R. 1871 in 5. Jäg. B. Gen.Maj. 02-06-99 Oberst 17-07-96 Oberstlt. 12-04-94 Major 19-12-88 Hptm. 30-11-79 Prem.Lt. 01-08-66 Sek.Lt. 20-05-66
  7. Chris, I think this is Munich. in 1914 there was a Bankhaus Sigmund Klopfer (name on the sign on the building to the left) in Münich at Schützenstrasse 7. Schützenstraße led/leads directly to the Hauptbahnhof, which would certainly be a destination for these guys. Not that it matters, but I lived about two blocks from here for several years not that long ago and am rather familiar with the area. Andy
  8. Gents, In the 1935 list of Ergänzungs Offiziere you'll find this entry. The same holds true for the 1939 Stellenbestzung. This could be your man. Breithülen is in Württemberg. Andy Name Rang Stelle RDA Müller, von Major (E) Vorst. d. Remonteamts Breithülen 01.06.1934
  9. Nicolas, Here is his short career: Andy Paul Seeler (30.10.1879-11.10.1914) 11.10.14 b. Urbantatschen gef. 02.08.14-11.10.14 Führ. 2./Res. Inf. R. 5 04.07.14-02.08.14 b. St. F./Gren. R. 5 (Danzig) 19.06.14-04.07.14 überz. Hptm. in Füs. R. 90 01.10.13-19.06.14 in 10./Füs. R. 90 (Rostock) 17.12.08-01.10.13 Adj. d. Füs. R. 90 (Rostock) 1906-17.12.08 Adj. II./Füs. R. 90 (Wismar) 1905 in 6./Füs. R. 90 (Wismar) 18.08.00-1904 in 3./Füs. R. 90 (Rostock) 18.08.00 Leutn. 16.11.99 Fähnr. Hptm. 19-06-14 Oberlt. 27-01-10 N11n Leutn. 18-08-00 Z8z
  10. Hello Claudio, As usual, your taste in bars is exquisite! As I have said before, a bar this nice deserves to have its original owner identified as fully as possible. So, here is his Wichard's pre-war career. Andy Wichard Winkelmann (25.01.1871-29.01.1940) 29.01.40 in Hannover gest. 18.04.13-1914 Adj. d. 9. Fest. Insp. (Graudenz), v. 2. Ing. Insp. 19.07.11-18.04.13 z. Fortif. Dienst in Cöln v. 4. Ing. Insp. [27.01.09 PRAO4mKr] [00.02.08 SE4] [00.10.07 SLH3] 27.01.07-19.07.11 Chef 4./Pion. B. 10 (Minden) 24.04.04-27.01.07 in 4./Pion. B. 10 (Minden) 17.05.02-24.04.04 z. Fortif. Dienst in Metz v. 4. Ing. Insp. 1901-17.05.02 in 1./Pion. B. 3 (Spandau) 01.10.98-1900 in 4./Pion. B. 3 (Spandau) 01.10.97-30.09.98 k.z. Dienstl. b. Gren. R.12 01.10.95-00.07.97 k.z. Art. u. Ing. Sch. 18.04.93-01.10.95 in 2./Pion. B. 3 (Torgau) 18.04.93 Sek.Lt. 18.08.92 Port. Fähnr. 09.01.92 in Pion. B. 3 eingetr. 25.01.71 in Gardelegen geb. Major 18-04-16 U Hptm. 27-01-10 Cc* Oberlt. 22-04-02 M3m** Leutn. 18-04-93 Aa *ern. 27-01-07 **ern. 15-12-00
  11. In December I ordered books from Germany and they were sent off via DHL. Despite my efforts with the US Post Office and the seller's attempts no one could figure out where the books were. In March, the books just showed up. There was a note attached saying the delivery could not be made in Jan!. But, miraculously, they were delivered in March. I believe but can not prove, that the fact my address was handwritten, our post office workers could not decipher the handwriting, even though it was clear, to include the ZIP code. They just rejected it. My only advice to you is wait, wait and wait some more. Also, in the future ask your seller to type the address if that is not something they ordinarily do. It's maddening to have to wait so long, but I fear that the level of effort put forth these days by the USPS leaves a great deal to be desired. Andy
  12. As I have been watching this thread, Glenn, as usual, provided the clearest explanation of a very confusing topic. The assertion that the "GFM was reserved for winning a battle" simply does not hold up. If it were so, how does one explain the promotions of three of the four GFMs listed in the 1914 Rangliste?? We can certainly exclude Prince Arthur, but what battles did Gr. v. Haeseler, v. Bock u. Polach, or v.d. Goltz win? Perhaps we should simply accept that there were no hard and fast rules and that Wilhelm II might simply have decided that his army ought to have a GFM or two. Hope as we may, not all questions have a definitive, evidence-based answer. Name Stelle Rang Haeseler, Gottlieb Gr. v. Chef d. UR 11 GFM Großbritanien u. Irland, Arthur Prinz von, Herzog v. Connaught und Strathearne, Hezog zu Sachsen (K.H.) Chef d. HR 3 GFM Bock u. Polach, Max v. Chef d. IR 16, à l.s. IR 55 GFM Goltz, Colmar Frhr. v. der Chef d. IR 41 GFM
  13. Hello Claudio, I believe that is Ottmar Doemling (*10.12.1890), a Leutn. in the Bavarian 12. Inf. R. at the beginning of the war. He has several files on ancestry. Here is one from 1938 Andy
  14. I am 99% certain it is Albert Fatken (*25.02.1869 in Brandenburg a.H.). I beleive that whoever wrote his name used a phonetic spelling, minus the "n" at the end. In the Militärwochenblatt for 1916, Spalte 2132, I found the following which led me to him in the IR 17 Stammliste 17.05.1916 "Fatken, Maj. z.D., zuletzt im Inf. R. 17, jetzt Batls. Kom. im Res. Inf. R. Nr. 219, ein Patent seines Dienstgrades verliehen" just a few days later, on 22.05.1916 he was "k.z. Dienstleistung als Distrikts Offiz. d. 1. Gend. Brig." Sometime later he was transferred to that Gend. Brig. He spent his entire career in IR 17- he entered the army on 01.04.1890 and retired on 18.11.1911 Andy
  • Create New...