Trajan

Bronze Membership
  • Content count

    64
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Trajan

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Ankara, Turkey
  1. Thanks. I had imagined as such - especially as he is not even an EK or Wound Badge wearer!
  2. Hi everyone, A long shot but I have had this photograph of a man with the Deutsche Schutzdivision freikorps (January 1919- June 1920) for some time. Nothing written on it, and apart from the fact he has two cockades on his hat and is holding a Gew.98, nothing else to say really - unless somebody has an idea who he might be? Trajan
  3. Hi Demir, would like a copy of your Harp Madalyasis book!

  4. I don't think the Reichsheer used those collar tabs... Police is certainly possible though, given that 'dress/parade' helmet
  5. Carter doesn't do so. He includes them in his vol 4, IIRC. Josh, VERY well spotted! But a minor correction - they were made for the 1914 version of the MS rifle; the MS 1903 rifle had the short knife bayonet. And for those who don't know very much about this particular 'Greek/German' bayonet, they were ordered by Greece from Steyr, but none had yet been delivered when August 1914 came along, and as Greece would not commit to the Central Powers, they were instead sent to Simson to be converted to fit the Gew.98. BUT specifically for the Bavarian army, as they had lots of Gew.98 but were so short of S,98 for these that they were busy from early August converting their Werder 1869 bayonets to fit that rifle... Julian
  6. And I am certain many other others will be happy to have this BB&Co matter sorted out - I have one of those! Trajan
  7. Thanks! I knew there would be a simple answer, nd it would be something along these lines, so glad to have it spelled out. These epaulettes never appear in Turkey and so I have never really looked into them. Trajan
  8. This is my favourite pick and here is my favourite pickelhaube (well, a Kaiserhelm really)!
  9. Chip, Would you explain your reasoning please for those of us not well versed in these matters? That is to say, why bayr.6.Feld Artillerie Regiment?
  10. A Bayerisches Artillerie-Seitengewehr M.1892 A very nice Bayerisches Artillerie-Seitengewehr M.1892! Don't know about finding a scabbard for it but some (not all) had the Bavarian frog staple for a strap-and-buckle scabbard fastening and two loop belt hanger (as with the French bayonets of the time) rather than a frog stud. As I understand it, the marking is the Bavarian pre-1910 style for the 9.Feldartllerie-Regiment Rekruten Depot der 2 Ersatz-Batterie, Waffe 10. If I am wrong somebody will correct me! Trajan
  11. Many of the 'dress' Seitengewehr did not fit onto rifles - some don't have mortice slots, or mortice slots that are too short or narrow, or non-functioning press-studs and catch systems. What sort is the top example of yours? If it has a mortice slot, does it have a piece of coloured felt in it? The second is a very nice example of the short KS made as a 'dress' weapon. There is an excellent example of one of these with an applied (metal) monogram of Wilhem II on the grip illustrated in Nolle and Carter, Deutsche Seitengewehre und Bajonette, no. 221 on p.93, and I know of others - a friend in the UK has one. I have seen a photograph of one of the Central European minor princes or somebody like that who is wearing one of these - but can't remember where right now! Trajan
  12. There is the excellent if pricey set of contemporary B+W photographs arranged by unit of WW1 uniforms by J.Sommers: The Imperial German Armies in Field Grey Seen Through Period Photographs, 1907-1918: Volume I - Uniforms, Headgear, Weapons, Gas Warfare, Telephone and Communications Equipment; Volume 2 - Infantry, Jager, Schutzen, Radfahrer, Mountain Troops and Machine Gunners; Volume 3, Cavalry, Artillery, Pioneers, Transport, Train, Medical, Miscellaneous Formations
  13. I couldn't find him on the Kriegsgräbersuche so perhaps he has no known grave... There is a German subscription site via Ancestry with details of men who were in the Leib-regiment which might have more details - http://www.ancestry.de/cs/de/bayern-erster-weltkrieg-geschichte
  14. Ah, 'my bad' as you guys say... Yes, an 'R' - I was looking at the wrong photograph! OK, so it's both a sloppy and an unofficial-style marking, but I have seen worse...! And a first for me in being the first one of these EB 01 I have seen marked to a Baden-based unit - not that I claim to have to most comprehensive listing of unit-marked weapons! Trajan
  15. I like the fixable knife but I don't like the marking - sorry! I am no expert but all the DEMAG ones I have seen are marked in the usual German fashion, that is horizontally to the mouth of the scabbard, not vertically. Also, the lettering and numbers used here are all the wrong size and the marking itself is not the regular official format. And what is the marking supposed to mean? If the "B" is for Bavaria, then there was no 8th Bavarian Jaeger unit, apart from which this would also be the first ever known example of an EB 01 in Bavarian service - the majority of unit-marked ones are for Saxon units. Sorry to be a downer... Yes, it could be an irregular unofficial marking, but to what unit? Trajan