Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hi

I am looking for career info on Carl Sachsofsky, a prussian Generalarzt, pensioned around 1883. A picture and ODM info would be great!!

Thanks a lot

David

There is only the Oberstabsarzt 1. Klasse Sacksowsky in the ranklist until 1883 (his entry there in the scan). From 1871 (earliest ranklist I?ve got) always in the same position.

with regards, Komtur.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is only the Oberstabsarzt 1. Klasse Sacksowsky in the ranklist until 1883 (his entry there in the scan). From 1871 (earliest ranklist I?ve got) always in the same position.

with regards, Komtur.

Hi Komtur

Thanks that 's great!! I think he was pensioned with the rank as Generalarzt in 1883.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Komtur

Thanks that 's great!! I think he was pensioned with the rank as Generalarzt in 1883.

David,

he was granted the charakterisierter Rank of Generalarzt 2. Klasse on retirement which at the time equated to an Oberstleutnant.

Regards

Glenn

Link to comment
Share on other sites

David,

he was granted the charakterisierter Rank of Generalarzt 2. Klasse on retirement which at the time equated to an Oberstleutnant.

Regards

Glenn

Ah I see :-)

when was this, do you have the full date or more data on him?

David

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ah I see :-)

when was this, do you have the full date or more data on him?

David

David,

my 1883 Milit?r-Wochenblatt is as yet unindexed. :( If I find his retirement and charakter promotion date I will inform you. He does not appear in the 1865 Ranglisten which presumably means he was originally an Electoral Hessian Medical Officer prior to 1866. As Komtur states, he spent more or less his entire Prussian service as the Garrison Medical Officer in Kassel. He was awarded the EK2 on the white ribbon as the Chef-Arzt of Feldlazareth Nr. 10 of XI. Armeekorps.

Regards

Glenn

Edited by Glenn J
Link to comment
Share on other sites

There is only the Oberstabsarzt 1. Klasse Sacksowsky in the ranklist until 1883 (his entry there in the scan). From 1871 (earliest ranklist I?ve got) always in the same position.

with regards, Komtur.

Hi Komtur

Just to be sure: would the cross right behind EK2 be the kurhessian Dienstauszeichnungskreuz f?r 25 Dienstjahre der Offiziere?

David

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Komtur

Just to be sure: would the cross right behind EK2 be the kurhessian Dienstauszeichnungskreuz f?r 25 Dienstjahre der Offiziere?

David

No, it is the Prussian one, because after 1866 there were no Kurhessen at all, because Kurhessen was 1866 on the "wrong" side.

Regards, Komtur.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No, it is the Prussian one, because after 1866 there were no Kurhessen at all, because Kurhessen was 1866 on the "wrong" side.

Regards, Komtur.

Ah I see. I just assumed he got his CHDK25 before he went into prussian service in 1866.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...