Jump to content

Freikorps Elisabeth TK ?


Recommended Posts

I have obtained what I believe to be a rare Freikorps, Elisabeth sleeve Totenkopf. It is very large measuring approximately 7cm high by 5.5cm wide. It has crisp beautiful detail with an almost golden patina. The skull itself is very unique in that it has a large bulbous cranium with deep brows. I came across a period photograph circa 1919 showing what appears to be this type of skull on a Freikorps uniform sleeve, posted by Robin Lumsden on another thread. I hope the experts on this forum can confirm this for me. In the meantime consider this a photographic study of a rarely seen skull. If I'm wrong, then at least I felt like I hit the TK lottery for a little while.
Enjoy, Al

DSCF1388.JPG

DSCF1387.JPG

post-153-0-43992700-1371239501.jpg

Here are some photo's with a variety of Danziger & Traditions skulls for size comparison

DSCF1389.JPG

DSCF1412.JPG

DSCF1414.JPG

DSCF1415.JPG

DSCF1416.JPG

DSCF1417.JPG

post-153-0-30693700-1423000891.jpg

DSCF1405.JPG

DSCF1407.JPG

A group photo with my collection

DSCF1400.JPG

DSCF1425.JPG

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sorry. Not even close. I'm not sure what this weird, distorted, ugly ape-like skull is or if it's even German. It certainly isn't Freikorps. If German, it could be some sort of comical carnival piece. I can't see it being German military.

The Freiwilligen-Kompagnie Elisabeth skull is basically a large version of the Brunswick skull (like the one on the left in the comparison photo on the black background).

Also, as an aside, the two skulls looking at each other in the second from the bottom photo are fantasy pieces. These turn up all the time on eBay as either Freikorps or Minenwurfer sleeve badges. But, no such badge ever existed in either WWI or during the Freikorps period IMO.

Given the popularity of skulls, all kinds of fakes, fantasies and general crap are saturating the market.

406692616_FreiwKompElisabeth.thumb.jpg.e563feba7b12fa1d093a2b30c31d2cd1.jpg

Edited by bolewts58
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for the photo of the real skull, I had no visual comparison and was basing it on the B&W picture. As for the two skulls you are referring two as being fantasy you are incorrect. They are original Spanish Cavalry skulls of the Lusitania regiment prior to the civil war. I am aware that cast fakes exist of this model and were marked with fake SS markings as a fantasy piece. I'll provide some pictures for clarification

DSCF0208.JPG

DSCF0214.JPG

45871e3ec6c5783dec3dc8b986dbf1e0.jpg

282899b9ce24fc30d2deabfbc7996697--alfonso-military-history.jpg

19528684_4878405.jpg

51426296.jpg

87340264_58714860.jpg

11510749563_ac074e6070_b.jpg

Alférez%20del%20Regimiento%20de%20Cazadores%20de%20Lusitania.jpg

b1e627e9a1ad2a09b9d7ec898ea06604.jpg

also adopted during the civil war by the Death's head battalion and use as cap or uniform insignia

Death's Head Battalion (9).jpg

Death's Head Battalion (7).jpg

Death's Head Battalion (6).jpg

Death's Head Battalion (13).jpg

This is the fake cast being sold on ebay based on this original Spanish skull

99089855.jpg

99089855_68866371.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...