Jump to content


Silver Membership
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About bolewts58

  • Rank
    Regular Member

Profile Information

  • Location

Recent Profile Visitors

4,744 profile views
  1. You're right. The pin is wrong. But, more to the point, it you look closely, you'll see that the badge is cast and too thick. Real ones of this are actually hard to find and go for 250-300 EUR.
  2. The one on ebay is a fake. This cross has been faked a lot in recent years and sold by the Raritätsammlersclub and their minions. The seller selling this one is one of the minions.
  3. Actually, the cat was already out of the bag long ago. There was a discussion about this badge sometime ago on WAF and yet Winkler has not changed his "unknown" description. So, either he doesn't follow the forums, or only follows the German forum, Feldgrau where it hasn't been discussed. In any event, other badges have shown up over the years and eventually I'll find one at a fair price. Even with 30% off, Winkler still wants 200 EUR which is too much for a single collar badge like this. He's had it for sale several times even at a discount and there have been no takers. But, maybe now that we've discussed it someone will buy it. There are a lot of new Freikorps collectors who seem to have more money than sense.
  4. Maybe, I'm splitting hairs here. But, the Zeitfreiwillige der Reichswehr Brigade 4 was part of the Freiwillige Landesschützenkorps , hence the same collar badge except with the Z. I've been collecting Freikorps for 50 years and have been aware of this specific version of the Freiwillige Landesschützenkorps collar badge for a long time. There are other specialized collar badges that have company numbers in them and they are only slightly more expensive than the regular collar. Yes, it's rarer than the standard collar which goes for about 80 EUR. But, still the z badge is worth no more than 150 EUR; nowhere near the 285 that Winkler is asking. He is known for charging absurd prices and I can attest to the fact that all his Freikorps badges are more than double and sometimes nearly triple the market value. Many of Winkler's prices are even double those charged by Weitze who, being advised by well-known Freikorps expert Ingo Haarcke has generally acceptable retail prices for such material, although still considered somewhat expensive by collector standards. Quite frankly, given there's little actual documentation on this badge (at least that I'm aware of), except what I have provided, I very much doubt that there are very many Freikorps collectors who would recognize this badge, let alone buy it which is why Winkler has had it for years without selling it.
  5. Hardly an obscure organization. Freiwillige Landesschützenkorps/Reichswehr Brigade 4 had a strength of 13,423. I've seen a few of these Z badges around, but have never been able to pick one up to add to my collection. Winkler's price, like all his prices is ridiculous.
  6. Well, while Kai Winkler is an experienced knowledgeable dealer, he's hardly an expert on Freikorps. Actually, I know what this is. It's the collar badge of the Zeitfreiwillige der Reichswehr Brigade 4. The Reichswehr-Brigade 4 Magdeburg of the Vorläufige Reichswehr was formed in June 1919 from the Freikorps unit Freiwilligen Landesschützenkorps. Here is the collar badge of Freiwilligen Landesschützenkorps/Reichswehr Brigade 4 shown next to the collar badge of Zeitfreiwillige der Reichswehr Brigade 4. Also, here is letterhead with the logo of Zeitfreiwillige der Reichswehr Brigade 4. Looking at the stickpin again, there's a slight possibility that this is the civil stickpin worn by former members of Zeitfreiwilliger der Reichswehr Brigade 4. It likely can be ID'd definitively in the Katalog der Abzeichen deutscher Organisationen 1871-1945 (Catalogue of German Membership Stickpins and Badges) by André Hüsken.
  7. Care to post some of them? It would be quite interesting and of value.
  8. Here's another military pass for an Unteroffizier who served in aviation units during the war and went on to volunteer for Freiwillige Fliegerabteilung 425 which was part of Gotthard Sachsenberg's Geschwader Sachsenberg (officially known as Fliegerabteilung Ost with 50 officers and 650 other ranks) based at Wainoden airfield near Riga and fighting Bolsheviks in the Baltic Campaign. Here are the details: Unteroffizier Gotthold Adolf Wilhelm Seiffert 2/11/1915 - Flieger (airman) 1/2/1917 – Gefreiter (corporal) 19/6/1917 - Unteroffizier (sergeant) As an Unteroffizier, he would have been a ground crew section leader in charge of 8-14 men and 2-4 planes (3 ground crew to a plane). WWI (air service) 20/07/1915 - Fußartillerie-Regiment Generalfeldzeugmeister (Brandenburgishes) Nr. 3. 2/11/1915 - 04/04/1916 - Flieger Ersatz Abteilung 9 Darmstadt 16/04/1916 - 24/11/1918 - Fliegerabteilung 227 (A) Freikorps (air service) 30/06 -08/08/1919 - Freiwillige Fliegerabteilung 425. FFA425 was equipped with the Halberstadt CL IV. 09/08 - 30/09/1919 - Hauptflugpark Kurland (main airfield Kurland) – (stamped by Kommandeur der Flieger, Oberbefehlshaber Ost) 1/10/1919 – Polizeifliegerstaffel Gotha. Frankfurt – (stamped by königl. preuß. Fliegerabteilung 37). Seiffert asked to continue service in the police air unit. Likely left service in June 1920 when the police flying units were ordered dissolved. Participated Actions (Mitgemacht Gefechte) Besetzung und Sicherheitsdienst in Litauen (Occupation and security service in Lithuania) Signature Hauptmann Ernst Dörffler (WWII – Generalleutnant, Luftwaffe) Abteilung-Führer, FFA 425 (03/05 - 17/08/1919) Führer, Hauptflugpark Kurland (18/08 - 30/09/1919) Staffel-Fuhrer Polizeifliegerstaffel Gotha (01/10/1919 - 03/06/1920) Note: Ernst Dörffler's career in the Freikorps lines up perfectly with the entries in this Militärpass. Unteroffizier Gotthold Adolf Wilhelm Seiffert followed Dörffler into FFA 425, Hauptflugpark Kurland and finally Polizeifliegerstaffel Gotha on Oct. 1, 1919, which Dörffler commanded after FFA425 was dissolved at the end of Sept. 1919. Only, the police were allowed to maintain flying units until sometime in June 1920. Having a reference to continued service in a police air unit is quite scarce. Interestly, Dörffler was an observer and Seiffert a Flieger (airman) in Flieger Ersatz Abteilung 9 at the same time in 1916. Perhaps this is why Seiffert later volunteered to serve in FFA425 after Dörffler became its commander and followed him into the Polizeifliegerstaffel Gotha.
  9. Possibly a Randow Cross. But, my guess is that the black Maltese Cross is the Avaloff Cross of the Russian West Army given that there is also a German styled Russian Order of St. George IV cl. and a Baltic Cross. This is a common grouping for Freikorps in the Baltic who stayed on to serve with Prince Bermondt-Avaloff. This chain might be Godet as the Order of St. George IV is in the style made by Godet which had grained arms and was modeled after the Prussian Red Eagle Order IV cl.
  10. Of course. But, why continue to be mistaken by posting another badge here? You would have better luck posting this in the proper forum: Germany: Third Reich: Uniforms, Headwear, Insignia & Equipment
  11. Very interesting. Do you or your family have anything related to his service?
  12. It is the same one. Also, why post it in the Weimar/Freikorps forum where it clearly does not belong? Is it because posting it in the TR forums will illicit the same strongly negative response and criticism the piece (and the poster) received on WRF? It's obvious looking at it, that it's cast and not of the quality one would expect from a German jeweler.
  13. I agree with your comment about the petition and think it's an insult to the cast and crew to have the audacity to ask for a redo. I went on the petition website and laid into the guy who started it and the people signing it, most of whom seem to be from that entitled, hyper-sensitive,self-centered generation, the millennials, a generation of privilege that has been over-parented and over-indulged. Anyway, enough of that. I thought all in all the show was amazing. I'm no expert on the War of the Roses, but the starting point for the inspiration is all the houses that either aligned with the Lancasters (Lannisters) or with the Yorks (Starks). That was supposedly George R.R. Martin's jumpining off point. Westeros is the UK and Essos is Europe and Asia as I understand it. The Wall is Hadrian's Wall and the land beyond the wall is Scotland and the wildlings are the Picts or the Vikings. The Dothraki are the Mongols and The Unsullied are the Janissaries. It would be interesting to try to draw lines between historical events and peoples and GOT.
  • Create New...