Jump to content

Kriegsmarine Admiral

Silver Membership
  • Content Count

    198
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Kriegsmarine Admiral

  • Rank
    Regular Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Croatia
  • Interests
    Kaiserliche Marine, Kriegsmarine and it's Admirals.

Recent Profile Visitors

4,085 profile views
  1. Thank you Daniel. I was unable to find out because that order is listed as "HSH" in the Rangliste.
  2. Thank you very much Dave. I don't quite understand the part about RAO4 and KO3. Why did he have to return the awards to the State? To me that doesn't make sense. Could you explain this practice in more detail? The 1st class of the Turkish award should be the Medal in Gold. Thank for that information about the Orden der Eisernen Krone 2. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration. The 2nd Class was worn around the neck, that means he didn't mount it on the photos above. He only mounted the Militär-Verdienstkreuz 3. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration on the medal bar. So the Olympia-Ehrenzeichen 2. Klasse was awarded posthumously? Because he died on 04.01.1937
  3. I need some help with Behncke's awards. Here is the list I have so far (sources are the 1914 and 1918 Rangliste and photographic evidence): -Pour le Mérite am 04.12.1917 als Vizeadmiral und Chef des III. Geschwaders -Königlich Preußischer Roter Adler-Orden II. Klasse mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern -Eisernes Kreuz (1914) I. Klasse -Eisernes Kreuz (1914) II. Klasse -Königlich Preußische Kaiser Wilhelm-Centenarmedaille 1897 -Südwestafrika-Denkmünze (Class unknown) -Königlich Preußischer Roter Adler-Orden III. Klasse mit Schleife und mit der Krone -Königlich Preußischer Roter Adler-Orden IV. Klasse -Königlich Preußischer Kronen-Orden II. Klasse -Königlich Preußischer Kronen-Orden III. Klasse -Königlich Preußisches Dienstauszeichnungskreuz -Königlich Bayerischer Militärverdienstorden II. Klasse mit Schwertern -Lübeckisches Hanseatenkreuz -Großherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz I. Klasse -Großherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz II. Klasse -Komturkreuz II. Klasse des Königlich Sächsischen Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern -Marineverwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz (1918) -k.u.k. Österreichisches Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration -Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer I have 3 photos where his medal bar is visible. If someone has the 2nd and 3rd photo in better quality, or any other photos of Behncke where his medal/ribbon bar is visible, please post them. Here is my ID of the medal bar: - Eisernes Kreuz (1914) 2. Klasse - Königlich Preußischer Roter Adler-Orden 3. Klasse mit Schleife und mit der Krone - Königlich Preußisches Dienstauszeichnungskreuz - Südwestafrika-Denkmünze (Class unknown) (look at the ribbon) ??? - Another round medal beneath the Südwestafrika-Denkmünze on the first photo ??? - Großherzoglich Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz 2. Klasse - Lübeckisches Hanseatenkreuz - k.u.k. Österreichisches Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration - Kaiserlich Türkische Liakat or Imtiyaz Medaille mit Säbeln ??? 1. Does anyone know which class of the Südwestafrika-Denkmünze did he receive (Bronze or Stahl). Of course if you agree it's the Südwestafrika-Denkmünze in the first place. 2. What could the other round medal beneath the Südwestafrika-Denkmünze be? Perhaps the Kaiser Wilhelm-Centenarmedaille? 3. What is the last medal, Liakat or Imtiyaz. And what class? If someone has any additional info I would appreciate it very much. Thanks.
  4. So how would the full award be called exactly? Prussian Order of the Crown 2nd Class with Swords and Star with Swords?
  5. Can someone help with this abbreviation of the Kronen-Orden? Pr. Kronen-O. 2. Kl., Schwerter u. Stern m.Schw. z. "Prussian Order of the Crown 2nd Class with Swords and Star ..." What does the part "m.Schw. z." mean? The recipient of this award was Char. Vizeadmiral Alfred Begas upon his retirement. Thanks
  6. Thank you Dave. But what about Hirth's case? What is the last medal on his medal bar then? And do you know if he was a Bavarian native?
  7. I'm sorry, I don't understand. Who is Liut Pod? If you are referring to the Bayerische Jubiläumsmedaille (1905) and Bayerische Prinz-Regent-Luitpold-Medaille in Bronze am Bande der Jubiläums-Medaille (1911) I know they look the same. Still, the one Hirth has can be determined by looking at his carrer, he joined the Navy in 1903. That would mean he would be awarded the 1905 medal, if he was a Bavarian native. But I don't know if he was. So you agree it's the Bayerische Jubiläumsmedaille in the last place on his medal bar?
  8. I just found this nice photo of Hirth. We can see his medal bar, 4 medals: - Eisernes Kreuz (1914) 2. Klasse - Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer - Königlich Preußisches Dienstauszeichnungskreuz - ??? Does anyone recognize the last medal? Pierce told me it could be the Bayerische Jubiläumsmedaille given it's dimensions. This could easily be confirmed if we knew that Hirth was a Bavarian native. However, he was born in Shanghai, China and I couldn't find any more info regarding his life. He did die in München, so that might be a clue. If anyone agrees it is the Bayerische Jubiläumsmedaille, is it the one from 1905 or the Königlich Bayerische Prinz-Regent-Luitpold-Medaille in Bronze am Bande der Jubiläums-Medaille from 1911? Hirth entered service in the Navy in 1903, so I think it could be the 1905 Bayerische Jubiläumsmedaille? Thanks
  9. Thanks Tifes and Ian. Ian, did you ID the Austro-Hungarian awards from the photos or do you have some other source?
  10. Another photo of Begić! 1 Grand Cross of the Croatian Order of the Crown of King Zvonimir with Star and Swords 2 ??? 3 ??? 4 Grand Cross of the Romanian Order of the Crown ??? 5 ???
  11. Ok, so it's the Komturkreuz 2. Klasse? It seems odd that both the 1916 and 1918 Rangliste made the error, they list Komturkreuz 1. Klasse.
  12. Thanks Dave! Is there a possibility the Rangliste wasn't wrong about the WF2aX, but that he simply didn't mount the breast star on this particular photo? And you agree the second Hanseatenkreuz is the one from Bremen? You think it is the China-Denkmünze in Stahl based on the photo? Couldn't it be the Bronze version?
×
×
  • Create New...