Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Calling the White Ribboned Iron Cross 1914 a "Non Combatant`s" cross is an error

It WAS a cross for non combatants... but not in the same way the 1870 White ribboned cross was....

You can break the 1914 Cross down into 4 categories.... three of which were for non combatants, only one of which had a white Ribbon....

More to come.....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OK, here we go....

http://www.kaiserscross.com/286801/640801.html

I think a very good cross section of documents showing that what we read about the white ribbon cross is mostly wrong. It is not an award for non combatant soldiers like medics... it is not even an award for soldiers on the homefront... It is basically a civilian award for service on the home front.

 

All arguments and opinions welcome...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Chris, 

Excellent work as always.  Nice to see that your think enough of this subject to allow the "evidence" to lead to a proper conclusion regarding the white ribbon.  Keep it up!

Also, the Oberstlt. who signed Lagerdiener August Breitling's award on 27 August 1921 was Georg Gr. zu Waldeck u. Pyrmont  

the Major who signed Hptm.d.L. Clauditz's document on 5 Sep was Bruno Rüthling 

the  Generalstabarzt who signed the document for Kriegs Assistenzart Dr. Wahn. was Dr. Friedrich Doebbelin

Andy

Link to comment
Share on other sites

some nice award documents out there. I have had some of them - but normally i do not collect "papers".

There are a lot of versions esp. after Nov. 1918 made by Ämter, Abwicklungsstellen and Einheiten.

Sometimes you can find "Kanitz" versions without "G.O.K." seal.

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...