Jump to content

Help on document translation..Militärpass Reg Nr 38


Recommended Posts

Hi everyone...

Just aquired this german militarypass among with some medals and photo of a soldier but unffortunatelly my german is poor...does anyone here could help on translation aboutthe militar history of this german soldier?

Thanks in advance for all help given...

Regards

 

 

s-l1600a.jpg

s-l1600b.jpg

s-l1600c.jpg

s-l1600d.jpg

s-l1600e.jpg

s-l1600f.jpg

s-l1600g.jpg

s-l1600h.jpg

s-l1600i.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello!

His units were:

12.10.04-18.9.06: Fusilier-Regiment 38, 10th comp.

14.8.-18.9.08: Manoeuvre in Inf.Rgt.154, 5th. comp.

11.-24.5.11: Manoeuvre in Inf.Rgt.154, 4th comp.

14.8.14-10.7.17: Eisenbahn-Hilfs-Bataillon 1, 4th comp. (Railroad-support-bataillon)

11.7.17: Ersatz-Bataillon, Eisenbahn-Rgt.4

13.7.17: I.Ersatz-Bataillon, Eisenbahn-Rgt. 4, 3rd comp.

27.10.17: II.Ersatz-Bataillon, Eisenbahn-Rgt.4, 3rd comp.

10.12.17: Eisenbahn-Betriebs-Kompagnie 83

26.12.17: in Eisenbahn-Betriebs-Kompagnie 83 eingetroffen (arrived)

He received Iron Cross 2nd class April 20, 1917 and the turkish Iftikar medal February 23, 1917.

The Iftihar Medal was originally written: İftihar Nişanı (Order of Glory).

But I think, that is wrong, because as far as I know that medal was only awarded to higher turkish officers.

I can´t believe, a simple soldier from a Railroiad-Support-Bataillon did receive such an ordre!

In WW1 the following awards were available for military persons:

Order of the Mejedie (Order of Osmanieh)

Imtiaz Medal

Liakat  Medal

Iron Crescent

Could you please show the left side of page 12 (under the stamp)

 

Edited by The Prussian
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 04/08/2019 at 14:25, The Prussian said:

Hello!

 

He received Iron Cross 2nd class April 20, 1917 and the turkish Iftikar medal February 23, 1917.

The Iftihar Medal was originally written: İftihar Nişanı (Order of Glory).

But I think, that is wrong, because as far as I know that medal was only awarded to higher turkish officers.

I can´t believe, a simple soldier from a Railroiad-Support-Bataillon did receive such an ordre!

Hi,

I think you are wrong.

863456649_1UIftihardeutsch.jpg.300e92ff6320c0d56099f87205ba84f5.jpg

Kind regards
Andreas

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...