Jump to content

The Prussian

  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral


About The Prussian

  • Rank
    Imperial Research Host

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
  • ICQ

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Essen, Rhine Province, Prussia
  • Interests
    Uniforms and history of formations of the german army 1870-1933.
    Member of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Heereskunde e.V.

Recent Profile Visitors

22,046 profile views
  1. Hello! In the book "Die Rimann´sche Sammlung deutscher Autoflaggen und Kfz-Stander" (by Andreas Herzfeld), is the same photo published. The photo in that book is written with: Sammelgefangenenlager Roedel, Dienstfahrt auf 100PS, 1915 (Collective Prison Camp Roedel, official trip with 100HP, 1915) The flag should be "Fahrzentrale J.K.D. ("Immobiles Kraftwagen-Depot") 5, Gruppe 1 (Driving centre immobile car depot 5, group 1) I couldn´t find a "Roedel", but Generalmajor "Röhrich" was the leader of the prison camp Mannheim! Roedel - Röhrich... sounds similar... maybe the script was so bad, that the correct name couldn´t be read clearly? I haven´t seen the reverse. The reverse of my photo is blank
  2. I love her!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!😍
  3. Hi! I haven´t heard from that... The german orders were clear. 1st the own medals, then the others. Otherwise it might be ordered by A.K.O. see below. But, maybe you´re right. The german soldiers, who were in turkish services, "belonged" to the turkish empire, so they had to wear the medals in the ottoman way... isn´t it? Like I said, I´m not sure...
  4. Great photo, Dave! Here is his casualty list: http://des.genealogy.net/search/show/8584499
  5. Hello! It it would be a german brooch, the german Iron Cross would be at the first place. I see: Order of the Medjidie Turkish war medal Iftikhar Sanayi Medal Prussian Iron Cross 2nd class Austrian military merit cross
  6. It could be Carlos, but the c looks different... https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Royal_Monogram_of_King_Carlos_I_of_Portugal.svg
  7. Feldlazarett 69 originally was called Feldlazarett Nr.7/VII.AK. It was under command of 14.Inf.Div., Armee-Abt. B, Heeresgruppe Deutscher Kronprinz, 1.Armee, 7.Armee. Unfortunately I don´t have any dates... But the latest entry was 7th army. In that period of time (5.-11.11.18) the 7th army was in the "Retreat Fights before the Antwerpen-Maas position" 7th Army: (III.AK, VIII.AK, VIII.RK, Gen.Kdo.65, 2.bav.ID, 3.Naval-Div., 4.GID, 5.ID, 10.RD, 19.ID, 24.RD, 26.ID, 30.ID, 84.ID, 86.ID, 216.ID, 227.ID)
  8. I have the info, that August 22., 1918 three companies were disbanded. The storm-company became 2nd company of Sturmbataillon 7 Strange, strange...
  9. Hmmm. I think it´s a Zweitschrift and the number is a mistake. I´ve never heard that the unit was reformed late in the war. Hellmuth Gruss writes: Die Sturmkompanie 13 blieb noch bis Mitte März 1918 im Osten, um die nach dem Westen kommenden Divisionen auszubilden. Sie wurde dann dem Sturmbataillon Nr.12 unter Wegfall ihrer Bezeichnung angegliedert. So I think he served with SK13, then he stayed in SB12 but the writer of the Zweitschrift didn´t know, that 13 became 12...
  10. Hi Chris! Another fact that puzzles me is that N°13 never was a bataillon, but a "Sturm-Kompagnie"! 1) The MP is a "Zweitschrift" and the numnber is wrong 2) It´s not a 13, but a 10.
  11. If it´s grey, it fits! Mecklenburg had ribbons with blue, yellow or red in the middle.
  12. Hello! Which ribbons do we see? Waldeck would be white-yellow-red-black Lippe-Detmold would be white-red-yellow Kleiner Rock: The colour of the collar tab should be the same colour as the base colour of the shoulder board! Verkehrstruppen (including aviators) had grey collar tabs. The shoulder straps of aviators had a grey base too! Fliegerbataillone additionally had a coloured piping: 1.Btl.: white 2.Btl.: red 3.Btl.: yellow 4.Btl.: light blue Other units: no edge trim So we have Flieger-Btl.4. But the collar tabs and the shoulder boards should have had the blue pipings for 4th bataillon! 4th Fliegerbataillon on Kleiner Rock:
  • Create New...