Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

Aberdeen Medals

Bronze Membership
  • Content count

    47
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Aberdeen Medals

  • Rank
    Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://aberdeenmedals.com/home.php

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Aberdeen
  • Interests
    Medals generally

Recent Profile Visitors

1,229 profile views
  1. BWM help

    Noor, I have no information on the recipient of this medal. I can however confirm that the naming style on the medal is typically 'South African' issue. As information. Mark
  2. Naming on Trio

    Chris, It is unusual but not uncommon to find different named units on the Great War medals awarded to South African recipients. South Africa did not follow the same naming protocols as were applied to the medals issued to United Kingdom land forces, for example no regimental numbers appear on SA issues, and they did not not name all the three medals (to Trio recipients) identically to the first unit a recipient was serving in when he first entered a theatre of war. With regards to the British War Medal, the unit stamped on that medal tended to be the last one served-in while in a qualifying area (remember the qualifying and cut-off dates for the BWM were different from the Interallied Victory Medal). In the case of those chaps who served with the Citizen Forces / Commandos in GSWA, and subsequently joined up for service overseas from Southern Africa, you will see above differences in unit naming from time to time. In former years I used to collect medals to the Transvaal Scottish, and had a couple of groups like yours. Indeed I have had, and seen rarer instances where all three medals have been named to three different units - with supporting paperwork to confirm...... Downside to above is that folks living outside of South Africa, and not familiar with the nuances of South African Great War medal issues, have in the past either refused medals, and or worse 'weeded-out' otherwise perfectly legitimate and complete medal entitlements, only because of the 'differences' in units..... Keep yours together they are certainly to one and the same man. Mark
  3. Naming on GSM

    Pieter, The unit shown on your General Service Medal is the Civil Liaison Corps. A civilian force staffed by locals, Chinese, Malay, Dayaks etc and raised to render support services (in particular translators, trackers, guides, etc) to the military and police forces during the Malaya Emergency. An aggregate of 28 days service earned the recipient the medal and clasp. There should be a period (full-stop) after the first letter letter C, not a comma, however this particular medal and clasp issue was notorious for errors in naming / corrections, so nothing unusual there - indeed fairly typical and I have seen this to the C.L.C. in the past Quite often medals seen named to C.L.C., have descriptions that either claim or suggest that the recipient was a member of 'Ferret Force' - a very short lived specialist 'Counter-Insurgency' unit (of which a few C.L.C. members served 'attached' to as tranlators / guides), however any members of the C.L.C. that served in Ferret Force were in the 'minority'. Medals to members of C.L.C. that served with 'Ferret Force' have the prefix FF preceding the number - if there is no prefix then you can be sure that a recipient was not a member of Ferret Force. As information Mark
  4. Egypt Campaign Medal

    Bernhard, Are you aware that the clasps on the medal are all copies? They may be contemporary, but they are certainly not original. The medal has been re-named as the naming on your medal is also not in the convention / format you would expect for a Royal Marines recipient - the abbreviation PL.Dn (for Plymouth Division) was never officially engraved or impressed on Royal Marines medals on the medals issued for the Egypt / Soudan campaigns. As information. Mark
  5. No it still remains unclear how exactly Simon obtained his 1906 Kalahari clasp - albeit I strongly suspect it was awarded to him with the medal at the same time as the other recipients in the same unit received theirs. That he was not entitled to the clasp is not in question - however he was clearly awarded / presented such a clasp as it is written in his service papers in red ink, that he did. He would not have been the first, or the last medal recipient to receive a clasp to which he was not entitled. Mistakes and errors can occur at many levels in the medal issuing process, the end result being recipients occasionally receiving medals and or clasps to which they are not patently not entitled. In the case of Simon, the unedited and uncorrected error has been recorded in posterity in red ink on his papers. As information. Mark
  6. IGSM Research

    Do you actually own the medal to the recipient that you have here queried? I ask, as the India General Service Medal 1936 was never issued without a clasp, so if there is no clasp on the medal, it has either been removed (unusual) or the medal was damaged at some time. 1/3 G.R. as a battalion qualified for both of the clasps issued to the IGS 1936, viz 'North West Frontier 1936-37' & 'N.W.F. 1937-39'. Note however that not all individual member sof 1/3 G.R. qualified for the 2 x clasps, as many would only have qualified for one or other of the clasps depending on the specific dates that when they entered/left the qualifying area. The recipient was JOHN ARTHUR GREGORY BUSS, the son of a Clergyman, who was born in Mauritius, Indian Ocean, on 10 October 1912. The family appear to have returned to the United Kingdom in 1916. Whether the recipient served with 1st Battaliion 3rd Gurkha Rifles, throughout the Second World War, I know not, but if he did, he would have qualified for several of the un-named Second World War campaign medal issues, including The 1939-45 Star, The Burma Star & War Medal, and either the India Service Medal or Defence Medal - the latter 'either, or' medals dependent on where, when and for how long he may have served in non-combat areas of British India during the Second World War He married firstly, Margaret Anis Shingleton-Smith (who was 20 years of age) at Nai-Tal, India in 1940. He is also recorded as having married again at Kensington, London, in 1970, when he married Dorothy E. France He is known to have resigned his commission from the Indian Army - at least by November 1946 (at which time he is recorded as being a member of the Indian Political Service). In November 1947, he is recorded as 'Retired' from the Indian Political Service and returned in that month and year to the United Kingdom. As there is no mention/record of a Mrs Buss, accompanying John on his voyages in 1946 or 1947, it is likely that she had either died prior to that time, or that the marriage had otherwise been dissolved by November 1946 At some stage after November 1953, John accepted an appointment in South Africa, as he is recorded in 1953 as being employed as an Accountant in Cape Town. John Arthur Gregory Buss is recorded as having died in England sometime in the third quarter of 1994 As information. Mark
  7. Vanuatu Blue, Well done on your checking the relevant primary sources and in so-doing coming up with the proof that awards of the DSO & MC, were indeed made to several Egyptian/Sudanese Officers for their gallantry and distinguished services at Nyala. Thanks in particular for clearly linking together the entire awards process, from submission of original recommendations decorations, through to approval, despatch of insignia and ultimate presentation of awards in Darfur. A fine piece of original research that adds positively to our knowledge of the early 20th Century military history of the Sudan and the medals awarded for service there. Shabash.......
  8. Herman, Many thanks for your clarification, and confirmation on what campaign medals were generally issued - just the information I was looking for, and certainly clears up the mystery about why some Dutch veterans in post-war years had none, some or partial British campaign medal entitlements in their mounted medal groups. Yours aye, Mark
  9. POW listings - UK units?

    I only have reference materials on British and Empire POW's and alas have no knowledge about German POW's, and how they may have been recorded. .
  10. POW listings - UK units?

    There are published nominal rolls for British and Empire service personnel captured and interred in Europe by Axis Forces and who were still in captivity in 1945 - those who died in captivity, escaped or were repatriated are not shown. I have the books fo British and Empire Army personnel captured and held in Europe, so if you want to post the number, rank, forename initials, surname and regiment of your research subject I will have a look on your behalf. POW Questionnaires - completed by those surviving POW's at liberation in Europe and in Far East are extant and held at The National Archives, as are an incomplete run of Japanese administered POW Index Cards which last are written in a mixture of both Japanese and English The Children of Far East Prisoners of War COFEPOW website has an on-line search engine for British FEPOWS, which will generally confirm if someone was captured and made POW in the Far East.
  11. I am trying to establish what would have been the typical 'standard' medal entitlement(s) and issue of CAMPAIGN / WAR medals to Netherlands service personnel of 320 / 321 (Netherlands) Squadrons Royal Air Force. Specifically I am interested to learn about the medal entitlements of those pre-war regulars who escaped, or were evacuated to the United Kingdom in 1940, and who subsequently joined 320 & 321 Squadrons and served through to Victory in Europe in 1945. I have tried some general searches on the internet hoping to get photographs or images of Netherlands 320 / 321 Squadrons veterans wearing their medal groups, however the pictures I have seen thus far are all inconclusive, either being very poor quality, or appearing not to be complete groups basis the general absence of British campaign medals I suspect - but do not know - that the below following would have been the campaign medals that most personnel would have received; - Netherlands War Commemorative Cross (with clasp(s)?) - UK: 1939-45 Star (Air Crew only) - UK: The Atlantic Star (Air Crew only, clasp 'France & Germany' if eligible) - UK: The France & Germany Star (for aircrew only operational post D-Dy 1944) - UK: Defence Medal - UK: War Medal Is above correct, or wrong? I would be interested to receive any guidance or explanation on above, and or to see any images of medal bars / groups. In advance thanks. Mark
  12. Waterloo Casualties

    Waterloo medals to confirmed casualties who were 'Wounded-in-Action' are commonly available on the market - albeit trying to find examples to a particular unit might be a lengthy time consuming process taking into account; number of casualties incurred; number of extant medals known to already be held in national, regimental, insitutional & private collections - with latter affecting the overall supply on the market On the other hand Waterloo medals to casualties who were 'Killed-in-Action' are excessively rare at any time, for the simple reason that medals to that category of casualty were not generally issued to the next of kin of the fallen. Reference 'British Battles & Medals' (Seventh edition, 2006) for comprehensive tables showing the effective strength and casualties incurred (killed & wounded) for the respective British, Hannover and Brunswick regiments that served under the Duke of Wellington during the Waterloo Campaign.
  13. Owain, You are most welcome. While I knew the unit abbreviations L.S.L. referred to the Local Somali Levies, I too had wondered for some time what the details in brackets on these medals referred to - now we know. You will to forgive me however for not stating my thoughts on what the exact clan and sub-clan of your chap is, but I am sure you will crack that yourself if not done so already. If not already seen have a look at the on-line London Gazette archives, and specifically the issue for 18 September 1902 that contains the despatch of Consul-Geneneral Hayes-Sadler and relates to the Field Operations in Somaliland in 1901, for a good background to the raising and deployment of the 'Somali Levy'. Although this relates to background/operations in 1901 - and your chaps medal reflects to services in 1902 and later, the background - only months aparts - will still be relevant Interestingly the despatch above referred to makes mention that 'Many' of 'Our' locally recruited Somali Levies were already in possession of medals gained while in the prior service of the Italians! Quote, I trust that. Lieutenant-Colonel Swayne's request that a medal and clasp be given to all ranks serving with the expedition may meet with your Lordship's favourable consideration. Many of our Somalis served with the Italians, and show with pride the medals they received for the actions in which they were engaged Unquote. I wonder if your man was one of those who had might have earlier served with the Italians - probably impossible to verify but certainly worthy of consideration basis above quote. Best wishes. Mark
  14. The unit designation on the medal described in the first post of this thread is; - LOCAL SOMALI LEVIES L.S.L. does not refer to any other designation, or meaning. The respective medal roll for the Local Somali Levies is extant and accessible at The National Archives (reference WO 100/105) and is the primary source for confirmation of medal & clasps entitlement and issuance to this unit. Specifically the medal recipient is confirmed as having qualified for, and having received the medal with 2 x clasps. The medal was issued to him on 28 April 1908. The 'Remarks' column of the same roll provide the answer to what the 'bracketed' information on the medal refers to, specifically it refers to the recipients 'Tribe' with one column listing the abbreviated clain names, H.A., H.Y., H.G. etc, and the second colum showing the sub-clan name to which the recipient belonged. Allowing for devitaions and variations with the tranliteration and spelling of the names of clans and sub-clans, the clan affiliations of the majority of the Somali recipients can be positively identified basis what is shown in the medal roll. As information
  15. Correction: The cut-off date for the Mercantile Marine was 11 November 1918
×