Jump to content

Carol I

Valued Member
  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


Everything posted by Carol I

  1. Then it is probably not silver. And it is interesting that its design differs from other Weiss-manufactured crosses (see below).
  2. HW: Heinrich Weiss 33: 1933 83: production/serial number Do you also have an inverted triangle with a crown somwehere on the ring? By the way, please move this topic to its right place: Central & Eastern European States
  3. Additional image of this order, thanks to Igor O.
  4. I think this is is rather plausible given the markings on the piece, but it would be strengthened by the photographic evidence with Queen Elisabeth wearing the brilliant star. Thanks for the additional images of the Order of St Sava.
  5. Thanks for posting this image. I do not have to look again for it.
  6. Thanks Igor for the details. It seems indeed that there are (at least) two different models. Not clear whether Elisabeth's star had dimonds on the motto ribband, but Marie's had diamonds on the arms of the cross, which the Telge piece did not have. And if Marie had the piece in 1931, it was not part of the treasury lost in Soviet Russia. As an anecdote, it was said that Col Boyle recovered the queen's jewels, but not succeeded with the national treasure. I remeber seeing several years ago an exhibition with the orders of Marie and Ferdinand that had a jewelled Order of St Sava, but no Order of the Crown.
  7. Indeed a very interesting and quite rare piece. Given the (mis)fortunes of the royal house after the communist takeover, it is not a full surprise that the piece was broken down. It is a pity nevertheless. The question on the owner(s) of the star remains. The owner was without doubt royal and because of that probably no proper records of the manufacture or award exist. Queen Elisabeth and Princess and later Queen Mary are the most likely recipients. Princess Elisabeth was under age at the death of Telge and probably did not have a pice of her own. But she could have inherited either that of her mother or great aunt. Is her photo dated?
  8. The mystery baton also made me interested to look a bit more and I have found on Wikipedia the following portrait of Victor Amadeus III of Sardinia with a red baton with white crosses. Of course, it is not purple and with Savoy knots, but indicates that batons may have existed already in the 18th century. To me the style of the baton in the Royal Library of Turin is reminiscent of a later period in the 19th century (but I may be wrong).
  9. I see no contradiction with the batons in the Royal Library that could have been the symbol of the king's position as commander in chief of the army. The presence of the decorative Savoyard knots on one of them places it undeniably in Savoy.
  10. I do not remember any owner (it was 4 years ago) and have not found any label in the photos. I also have a faint recollection that the exhibits in the library were missing detailed labelling. On a second look, under the reflection of light onto the protective glass, to the left of the purple baton is the top of the storing case also in purple velvet and to the right another jewelled, red baton.
  11. Browsing through some old photos I have found this image of an Italian/Savoyard baton on display in the Royal Library in Turin.
  12. I forgot to say that none of the classes of the 'official' Cross of Honour for Merit had surmounting crowns. Two questions stand out. Why would Carol allow a departure from the 'official' design and what would be the purpose of this award since Carol was rather unpopular and isolated politically while in exile, both during the second reign of his son and after the communist takeover.
  13. Carol II has indeed established a Cross of Honour for Merit as a dynastic award organised in two classes (none of which had the design of the Da Costa piece). The cross was ranked below the Order for Merit that had a breast star for the highest class, again with a significantly different design from the Da Costa piece.
  14. Captain Vasile Ionescu of 2nd Border Guards Regiment received the Order of Michael the Brave on the 15th of November 1917 for action on 3-6 August 1917. Please post better images of the whole award, including the ribbon. Thanks.
  15. Variations could be expected between pieces from different manufacurers. At the same time, being a rare order, fakes cannot be excluded. And to my knowledge there is no systematic study of manufacturers of this order to help in identifying authentic pieces. I find however the use of a type II crown with a type I cross rather suspicious, especially when this matching appears with other poor details like the use of a long suspension neck or narrow ribbons.
  16. Are there any silver or jeweler hallmarks on the badge or the suspension ring? The suspension crown is very much like the crowns used for the 1941 model of the order and quite different from the majority of WWI-badges which had more detailed/detached arms. Also, the enamel seem quite rough in comparison to other 1916 model badges.
  17. Indeed, strange eagles, no blue ribbon with the motto, strange monogram supposed to look like Carol II's (but made in the style of Carol I's), hinge below the swords and possibly wrong ribbon as well.
  18. It is not the official design the Order of the Star. I would stay away from it.
  19. The jeweller's first name was Heinrich and 589-36 was some sort of serial/production number.
  20. The group in white uniforms to the right of the photo are Romanian officials of the National Renaissance Front
  21. A nice Weiss example. The markings are "589-36", "HW" and the national mark for silver.
  22. https://lege5.ro/Gratuit/g42domrz/decretul-nr-16-1948-privind-infiintarea-ordinului-muncii
  23. Thanks a lot Egorka! It seems that Mihail Glavatzchi's sister, Liza, worked as a nurse in the Ryshkovka (army?) hospital during the war.
  24. Two more photos surfaced from the Bessarabian branch of the family. I would appreciate if you can help with a translation of the written legend on the back of one of them. P.S. I am a rather disconcerted by how quickly the time passes. I thought I posted the previous pictures only a couple of years ago, only to discover that almost 5 years have passed.
  • Create New...