Jump to content

webr55

Old Contemptible
  • Posts

    2,284
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    17

Everything posted by webr55

  1. First name: Lt Siegfried Rosenstrauß Interesting: a Jewish officer. This is from a publication called "Im deutschen Reich: Zeitschrift des Centralvereins deutscher Staatsbürger jüdischen Glaubens", Heft 9 (September 1918).
  2. Matty had him already, but here is the scan again, I don't find him in our list: Karl Weber from Frankfurt, Lehrer at the Schwanthalerschule. Very late award, so might not be in the list yet. Frankfurter Nachrichten und Intelligenzblatt, 19.11.1918
  3. Egon von Beroldingen died in 1933, 48 years old: From Neueste Zeitung (Frankfurt), 21.10.1933
  4. I know we had him already here, but here is some more info: Georg Krüger-Gühne, died 1944 as OTL aD In 1914, he was Olt in FAR 31, name still "Krüger". So he might be the Hauptmann Krüger in our list who hasn't got a first name yet. Straßburger neueste Nachrichten, 3.8. and 5.8.1944.
  5. Something about the career of Lt Werner Willikens, later SS-Gruppenführer and Staatssekretär: Also here: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werner_Willikens Offenburger Tageblatt, 9.2.1943
  6. Some statistics for Bad. LeibGrenReg 109 from Badische Presse, 26.2.1927: 1 PLM and 11 HHOX awarded: of course, affiliations between RIR/LIR may change, for now we have for LGR 109: Arnim, Conrad, Ens, Forstner, Hofer, Hollmann, Hornstein, Kuenzer, Laber, Livonius, Neufville, Schumacher If Forstner is counted separately (since he got the PLM), these are indeed 11.
  7. Hptm Senden is Eduard from FAR 50. So both Sendens with KFO got HHOX as well. Badische Presse, 6.7.1918
  8. This seems to be a new one: Lt dL Knaus from Offenburg, should be Eugen Knaus according to Zähringen list From a publication called "Beilage des Alten Offeburger", 29.6.1919
  9. 3) Some typos/mistakes here: - Olt dR aD Spilling from Halle must be Otto Spilling (full name is in the Adressbuch Halle), so maybe the rank is wrong in our list - Olt dL aD Winckler seems to be our Lt dL Richard Winkler from RIR 36 - Heydenreich is probably Heidenreich - Bonsdorfer might be Lonsdorfer - Faulbaum should be Faulborn - K. Leonhardt might be Kurt, Stadtbaudirektor in Halle (as per Adressbuch) - Metzke is Fritz Maetzke, KIA as Oberst 1942, his ribbon bar (with other awards) can be seen in this thread here at GMIC:
  10. I checked everyone on the list. 1) One seems to be totally new, at least I couldn't find anyone who fits: - Hptm aD Haucke from Paupitzsch Krs. Delitzsch 2) Several new first names / more info: - Dr. med. Bodo Schmidt, Olt aD, Zahnarzt in Halle (Diss. med. Univ. Halle 1921) - Dr. Ernst Müller, Zahnarzt Eisleben (first name according to Adressbuch Eisleben 1936), Major aD (Diss. med probably Univ. Leipzig 1921) - Friedrich Tromp, Landgerichtsdirektor, Halle, lived 1875-1954, more info here: https://www.catalogus-professorum-halensis.de/trompfriedrich.html - Major aD Hugo Klemmert, Halle (in Adressbuch Halle) - Hptm Otto Westram, lived in Halle, active Wehrmacht on the Staff of Heeres-Nachrichten-Schule - Hptm dR aD Rudolf Selhausen, Bergw.Direktor, Nietleben Died 4. Januar (1943) in Berlin-Dahlem: Dipl.-Ing. Rudolf Selhausen, Bergwerksdirektor und Vorstandsmitglied der Braunkohlenwerke Salzdetfurth AG (https://docplayer.org/191521909-Glueckauf-berg-und-huettenmaennische-zeitschrift-zeitschrift-des-vereins-deutscher-bergleute-im-nsbdt-und-folgender-verbaende.html )
  11. While doing all this research, sometimes you find a gem. Maybe not the holy grail, but a little gem at least. This is from Hallische Zeitung, 15.1.1938, - an article about a regional meeting of HHOX recipients. Even comes with a photo: And what's best: The article includes a list of all living recipients in that region at the time: With an addendum a few days later (22.1.):
  12. Some interesting statistics about war decorations of members of the Schutzpolizei Halle. Only one HHOX. From Hallische Nachrichten, 14.12.1934 This should be Josef Wulf, more info on him. Went back into Luftwaffe as Major (E). From Hallische Nachrichten, 7.11.1936
  13. Lt Winkler from RIR 36 is Richard: From Hallische Nachrichten, 24.8.1918 Olt dR Rühlmann is Wilhelm: From Hallische Nachrichten, 10.10.1918 Some more info on Oberpostrat Lindow: From Hallische Nachrichten, 28.9.1934
  14. Another one for the submitted list: Olt dR Kurt Schreyer From Hallische Nachrichten, 18.9.1918 One of the Schultzes: Johannes. A rather late one, and should be a reserve officer, so maybe the Olt from FAR 15. From Hallische Nachrichten, 16.12.1918 Hptm Stegner is Karl. From Hallische Nachrichten, 3.6.1918 Lt Haase is Walther From Hallische Nachrichten, 22.6.1918
  15. One of the Lt Möllers' first initial is J. (but it is not the Jens we have already, date doesn't fit). (I would guess it is the one from RIR 91.) Hamburgischer Correspondent und neue hamburgische Börsen-Halle, 13.6.1918
  16. Lt dR Robert Carstens was KIA 1918: From Hamburger Nachrichten, 16.6.1918 Hptm dR Clausen is Rudolf: Hamburgischer Correspondent und neue hamburgische Börsen-Halle, 5.6.1918
  17. Lt Heuser is Eduard: From Hamburgischer Correspondent und neue hamburgische Börsen-Halle, 27.5.1918 Lt dR Cornelssen is Fritz: From Hamburgischer Correspondent und neue hamburgische Börsen-Halle, 1.7.1918
  18. Ok, here is a tricky case: This is a HHOX notice for a Lt Paul Herrmann, from an RIR, and who also got the Hanseatic Cross. Published in Hamburger Anzeiger, 14.6.1918 So the name Paul Herrmann is not uncommon. There were two future Generals with that name: 1) GM Paul Herrmann (1892-1974). Received HHOX 25.4.1918 as Pioneer (not Infantry) Olt (not Lt), from PiBat3. No Hanseatic Cross, according to Reichsheer RL. Can't be him, if they didn't make (several) huge mistakes. 2) GM Paul Reinhold Herrmann (1898-1980), served in Bundeswehr. No HHOX and no Hanseatic Cross, according to Reichsheer RL. Can't be him either.
  19. Statistics check for IR 463: they received 5 HHOX. Correct! We have exactly five in our list. From Hamburger Anzeiger, 15.1.1937
  20. Here are two of the higher grades together, both with swords. We have v. Wrisberg, but I think we don't have Generalstabsarzt der Armee Prof. Dr. Otto von Schjerning yet: Commander with star with swords The award is also not in his list on Wikipedia: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otto_von_Schjerning From Münchner Neueste Nachrichten, 17.8.1917 Could it be that we are missing more of the higher grades? This is General d.I. Moriz (sic!) von Lyncker, who got the Großkomtur with swords. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moriz_von_Lyncker From Münchner Neueste Nachrichten, 19.8.1917
×
×
  • Create New...