Jump to content

Auseklis

Silver Membership
  • Content Count

    211
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Auseklis

  1. Dear friends, I got myself a ribbon bar. Obviously everything is sorted wrong and all devices are missing. The seller (whom I know for some time) told me that the ribbons (stiched together at the back into loops) and the bar have been found disasembled in a box. He just put the ribbons on the bar, as they came out of the box, for the picture. What do I have here: 1 - Iron Cross 1914 2nd class 2 - unknown, by the colors probably Saxe-Coburg-Gotha, maybe a civilian war award, unknown device missing 3 - Long service medal? Device missing? What blue ribbon with device could be on a pre-1935 bar of a saxon ww1 veteran??? 4 - Somme-Cross, swords device missing 5 - Sächsisches Kriegsehrenkreuz 1st class, probably swords missing 6 - Deutsche Ehrendenkmünze des Weltkriegs, missing "sword and laurel wreath" device 7 - unknown, looks like Baden Erinnerungsmedaille für 1906, but can`t be, unknown device missing also 8 - Champagne-Cross, swords device missing 9 - Sächsisches Kriegsehrenkreuz 2nd class, probably swords missing 10 - Verdun-Cross, swords device missing The order (except the unknown), as I would place them: 1, 5, 9, 4, 8, 10, 6 I need to identify 2, 3 and 7 Any input will be deeply appreciated! Thanks for looking.
  2. Thank you! I got it for an Euro, so not much lost.
  3. Dear fellow collectors, Just got this one. I would realy appreciate if you could give me an identification for it. Thanks for your help.
  4. Thanks oamotme. That was the Shah until 1907. I wonder why his name appears on a medal dated 1941?
  5. Thanks Paul! So I got it all right. Would be interesting to know, how many were awarded to Wehrmacht personel in 1941.
  6. Thanks for your reply on my question. Farsi has a different numeral system, as I understand it. Please take a look here to see, how I came to 1320. https://www.omniglot.com/language/numbers/persian.htm Also the year you calculated is after the Islamic Lunar Calendar, while the medal is dated in Iranian Solar Calendar. That would be 1941 for 1320 or 1954 for 1333. Why is the front and back of my medal opposite? Good question, I would like to know too.
  7. Dear Friends, interesting reading, even after 5 years, since I just obtained one of these and doing some research. The German designation for this medal is "Silver Military Merit Medal for Foreigners" ( silberne Militär-Verdienstmedaille für Ausländer ). Is the year on my medal 1320? I'm not so good with arabic numerals... regards Arne
  8. The patina suggests that they have been in the ground for quite some decades.
  9. Dear friends, I have to get back on this topic. Last week, a metal detectorist found those two buttons on a field in Germany :
  10. Dear All, I just was offered this South African VM, it should be a type 1, but is it genuine? I would be very thankfull for your advice!
  11. Dear All, I just was offered this czech VM, but since the features are not realy crisp, I'm not sure about it's genuinity. Is this a cast copy? I would be very thankfull for your advice!
  12. Dear All, I just was offered a Portuguese VM and tried to ID it, but have to admit that I'm a little confused by the different types. It looks somewhat like Reproduction type-4? I would be very thankfull for your advice!
  13. I just googled "deutschbein gmbh" INCLUDING the quotation marks. About the J/I matter: Remeber the problems so many people have with ID (Infantrie Division) wich appear as JD on german dogtags.
  14. My google seems to better then yours... http://www.industrie.lu/deutschbeinechternach.html
  15. Dear colleagues, in behalve of the daugther of one of this soldiers, I'm trying to find out more. Since my knowledge of details regarding british/commonwealth uniforms is quite limited, I need help establishing the nationality of these two. She belives the picture is taken in northern Germany during the early months/years of occupation after WW2. That would make them Brits/Canadians (or maybe Belgians?). Any input on this would be appreciated greatly. yours Auseklis
  16. Hi Ata, If've seen it on Facebook already. Thanks again! Great work. One might think this is a 1920s Rudolph Valentino related "arab romantic" bijoux belt buckle.
  17. The hallmark seems to be from Chester for the year 1900. The makers mark is difficult. It might be: E & F.B. - Emil & Frank Bauer, Jewellers, Albion Street, Birmingham
  18. Thanks for helping with the translation, Demir! It is from a field near Berge (Nauen), were during WW1 a POW camp for russians was located. The POWs were employed to disperse the houshold garbage from Berlin on the surrounding fields. Houshold garbage back than was 80% organic waste, so it made sense to try use it as fertilizer. This continued until the late 1920s. Many smaler metal objects turn up there. I had another item from this region up for identification here: http://gmic.co.uk/index.php/topic/59792-stgeorgeish-looking-cross-what-is-it/
×
×
  • Create New...