Jump to content

Rusty Greaves

Active Contributor
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Rusty Greaves

  • Rank

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Salt Lake City
  • Interests
    archaeology, anthropology, behavioral ecology, history, music, beer

Contact Methods

  • Yahoo

Recent Profile Visitors

5,883 profile views
  1. Glad to offer a something, sorry it doesn't help identify the awards. By the way, I Iove Cody! I often wonder of Bob Edgar's Trail Town is still an ongoing Roadside Attraction there? Gotta love the Hole in the Wall Gang;'s cabin, Curley's cabin, the graves of Jeremiah "liver-eaten" Johnson, Jim Bridger, the "Boss Hunter", and those couple of scabs who shot each other dead in a love triangle, and several years later Bob was able to get the remains of the woman they killed each other over. Plus all the Buffalo Bill memorabilia at the Irma (Queen Victoria's gift bar to Cody with the effete Europe
  2. I'm afraid the French inscription on the reverse of this photo is not of any assistance in identifying his awards. My French is not good, but I think it reads: "To Mr. S. Mashuko [or Mashiko?-neither of these seem correct-Matsuoka? Matsukawa???], in memory of affection and friendship of a devoted friend R [?]i[?]ata [Hinata? again, this seems unlikely-Inata?] Tokyo 2/10 1912"
  3. I obtained the Tewfik Bichai advertising flyer shown in my post of 21 August, 2020 and am illustrating the other pages in that advertisement in high-resolution scans below. These can all be zoomed, although that does not necessarily provide much additional detail of this flyer. This flyer may closely postdate when Tewfiq Bichay took over the Lattes workshop in the 1930s, as noted by Owain in his post on this thread of 19 August, 2020. Page 1 of the Tewfik Bichai post 1936 and pre-1952 advertising flyer showing a percussion press. The flyer opens with the attached pages 2 – 5, and p
  4. The same 3rd Class Commander neck badge of the Order of Ismail that I discussed in the first 3 photos of my post of 13 August, 2020 and in relation to the 1st photo of my post of 14 August on this thread, that has an anomalous wreath component has just re-surfaced on a current Liverpool Medals website auction, SKU 28988 (https://www.liverpoolmedals.com/product/order-of-ismail-commander-neck-badge-22ct-gold). The auction description states that this neck badge was made by Lattes but incorrectly states that it is hallmarked as 22 carat gold. Moderately high-resolution image of the ob
  5. Owain, many thanks for this additional background information about Fahmy Tewfik Bichay, some medals, and the photos. It is wonderful to hear the stories you, 922F, and some others have contributed about meeting him and the wealth of information he shared about many aspects of his career making so many lovely medals and to hear about the generous man he was. A pre-1952 advertisement for Maison Tewfik Bichai from a current eBay listing of some South African Air Force squadron badges made by Tewfik Bichay (https://www.ebay.com/itm/402193177081). This identifies the workshop at 40 Rue
  6. Below is an image of from a 22 April, 2016 auction by Ader-Nordmann, archived on the AUCTIONFR website (https://www.auction.fr/_en/lot/1ere-compagnie-de-chasseurs-parachutistes-france-libre-fabrication-du-caire-tewfik-9740941), Lot 81, that is identified as an original of the 1ère Compagnie de Chasseurs Parachutistes France Libre made by Tewfik Bichay in Cairo. Obverse of a Fahmy Tewfik Bichay-made FFL Parachutist badge for the 1ère Compagnie de Chasseurs Parachutistes France Libre. The auction description states it has a "safety pin" or locking pin attachment (modèle attache épingl
  7. Here is a link to a webpage of Frank Hummel of Marktbergel, Germany with many additional UN badge designs for other missions and different countries forces that were made by Fahmy Tewfik Bichay: http://www.frankhummel.de/bichay/bichay.html
  8. Gentlemen, Below are 2 images of a Cairo-made badge for the Polish UN Peacekeeping forces. This badge was probably created for the The Second United Nations Emergency Forces (UNEF II) deployment of Polish forces in November 1973. UNEF II that "was established on 25 October 1973 with the mandate to supervise the implementation of Security Council resolution 340 (1973), which demanded that an immediate and complete ceasefire between Egyptian and Israeli forces be observed and that the parties return to the positions they had occupied ... on 22 October 1973 " (https://web.archive.org/web/20090912
  9. I would like to elaborate a bit on the comment I made yesterday about the size of the wreath on the Spink Auction 20002, Lot 985 neck badge (shown in the 1st three photos of my post from 13 August, 202). I feel that this wreath element is larger than on other Lattes and on non-Lattes made examples (i.e., the Tewfik Bichay 1st Class sash badge from the fall 2014 Fritz Rudolf Künker auction I referenced yesterday and the 3rd Class neck badge made by Fahmy Tewfik Bichay illustrated by Owain in the 3rd photo of his post of on this thread on 5 April, 2018), suggesting a recent substitution of a wre
  10. Owain alerted me a couple weeks ago to a very recent Spink auction of an Order of Ismail neck badge that I had not seen. In looking at this piece, I also realized I had neglected to include a moderate-resolution image of another neck badge from a previous Spink auction in my discussion of design variations of 2nd and 3rd Class neck badges and 1st Class sash badges on 28 March, 2020 within this thread. Consequently, I am including images from the auction that Owain identified me and the previous Spink example for some minor additions to information about design variation seen in the Order of Is
  11. Owain, Thanks for the inscription translations and including the additional Libyan photos. The only translation I came across was associated with flickr photostream of askamel (https://www.flickr.com/photos/askamel/2074544038/) showing a badge that is not specifically identified beyond the tag: "The Egyptian Parliamentary Star". Today I paid attention to the inscriptions on the central medallion, and realized that I had not done so in my previous post and made some errors in attribution of the badges. I have cheated and gone back to correct those in yesterday's post. The most problematic
  12. Here are a few additional images of Kingdom of Egypt Parliament badges to complement the 1st post of Linasl and Owain's significant information about the insignia. The 1st set of images below are of another example of a neck badge with the associated ribbon. These images come from a past auction on The Orient Treasures website (https://www.theorienttreasures.com/shop-now/orders-medals-decorations/egypt-order-of-parliament-house-of-repesentatives-neck-badge-medal-nichan-rare). The only information in the auction description is that the diameter of the neck badge is 65 mm. All of these ima
  13. Amidst the COVID-19 troubles to health and the global economy, scofflaws who think masks & other health measure infringe on their "personal freedoms" (especially here in the US), ethnic injustice, political selfishness, and global warming that fill the news, this is a piece of well-needed joyous celebration about an honour recognizing Capt Tom as a Knight Bachelor. This whole story has been a very moving demonstration of selflessness & personal duty (See, among others: https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2020/07/17/captain-tom-moore-knighthood-sir-knighted-queen-ceremony/). Three cheers f
  14. Today's news of good citizenship & a knighthood to celebrate!
  15. Freiherr, I don't see an Order of Ismail breast star among General Sir Francis Reginald Wingate's awards. In my brief research on Wingate, I could not find that he had been awarded the Order of Ismail, unlike other later Governors General of the Sudan; Sir Geoffrey Francis Archer, Sir John Loader Maffey, and Lieutenant-Colonel Sir George Stewart Symes who were awarded the Grand Cordon of the Order of Ismail, as shown in my previous post of 25 Novemeber, 2019 on this thread. The only Egyptian honors that Wingate was awarded were the Grand Cordon of the Order of the Nile in 1915 and the Grand Co
  • Create New...