Jump to content

hucks216

Moderator
  • Content Count

    3,220
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Everything posted by hucks216

  1. He would of been awarded it for his efforts with the medical unit behind the front and it could of been for efforts over an extended period of time rather than for just a single battle.
  2. It looks ok. The KvK citation comes in many different forms. It is signed by Friedrich Herrlein.
  3. You have to bear in mind that the citation is being issued by a rear area medical unit rather than the mans actual unit. It isn't rare to see spelling mistakes or the wrong unit names on medical unit issued wound badge citations.
  4. It looks fine. The Feldpost number in the stamp is for 4. Kriegslazarett (R) Kriegslazarett-Abteilung 532 R.
  5. Unfortunately the book that covers these boats in detail 'Die Versorger der „Grauen Wölfe“ Einsatz und Schicksal der deutschen U-Tanker 1941-44' (Luftfahrtverlag-Start) doesn't shed any light on U-464's use of an emblem. It just states that up to now no emblem has been verified.
  6. From AHF post by Askropp: 01.11.1935 im Stab der 1. Panzerdivision (Weimar) [laut DAL E] 12.10.1937 im Stab der 3. Panzerdivision (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung] 01.02.1940 Referent in der Heerespersonalabteilung 2 des Heerespersonalamts 01.05.1940 Gruppenleiter in der Amtsgruppe P2 des Heerespersonalamts 27.12.1944 Führerreserve Wehrkreis III 01.01.1945 versetzt zum Wehrbezirkskommando Lübben
  7. Certainly don't look like W-SS runes. It might be better off posting this photo in the Balkan States section.
  8. 800 Euros is about the right value for a Luftwaffe DKiG citation such as this so when you add in the commission and postage it makes it too expensive. There is a KG-27 DKiG citation already on the market for 845 Euros and it isn't selling, admittedly it is in a poorer state.
  9. Your best option would be to contact Bundesarchiv and see if they will give you his service file.
  10. A Luftwaffe rank listing won't shed any light as they have very minimal details, usually just the name and date of seniority. I have the 1944 one and it is next to useless for finding out any further details. If he was a Luftwaffe 'Beamte' rather than a serving military officer then he won't be listed in the ranks of actual Luftwaffe officers. What makes you think he was doing secret experimental work for the RLM?
  11. I can't find any mention of him in the Luftwaffe Officer Career Summaries. It might be worth contacting the Bundesarchiv to see if they will provide you with a copy of his service file.
  12. Johannes Pfundtner Born: 15 July 1881 Died: 25 April 1945 - committed suicide along with his wife Leitenden Staatssekretär im Reichsministerium des Innern Präsidenten der Prüfungskommission für höhere Verwaltungsbeamte Nationalen Olympischen Komitee Goldenes Parteiabzeichen der NSDAP
  13. They both died on Newtownards Road - Thomas is listed as dying at 23 & Carl at 27. They are both listed in the Palace Barracks memorial garden site as being killed in a RTA so maybe they were travelling from one base to another when the accident occurred. Try contacting The County Down Spectator to see if they have anything in their archive for the date.
  14. Konstantin Hermann Karl Freiherr von Neurath Highest rank reached: Honorary rank SS-Obergruppenführer Born: 02 Feb 1873 Died: 14 Aug 1956 Foreign Minister Reichsprotektor Bohemia & Moravia Received 15 years imprisonment at the Nuremberg Trials but released after 8 years due to ill health.
  15. Not sure what it could be. I'm not sure it is the Chinese one as the one being worn seems to have 10 points whereas the Chinese one has 8 and the tiger seems to be taking up a lot of space in the center whereas it doesn't seem that way in the photo. Maybe another Chinese award - or from another country.
  16. It is hard to say. There have been a lot of these various papers on the market that are described as coming from the archive relating to the Graf Spee and I think the jury is out on whether they are original, fakes or copies of originals.
  17. Some interesting photos showing the PE rune. I have a Soldbuch to a Prinz Eugen Knights Cross & DKiG winner but unfortunately it doesn't have his photo in it.
  18. In that case, all good. And the KvK citation confirms that the unit was based in Nürnberg.
  19. Thank you. There is very little information available about these units which are ordnance depots. Feldzeugommando XIII was based in Nürnberg and from September 1943 to October 1944 it was commanded by Gottfried Riemhofer. The lack of a stamp from a static unit is strange and I can not compare the signature with anything as I don't have another example so I can't be 100% certain that this is a genuine example.
  20. I agree, it is a fake. Wrong stamp, poor attempt at Burgdorf's signature (too large a gap between Burg & dorf) and lastly that is a Luftwaffe variant of the citation not Heer.
  21. Richard Walther Darre Born: 14 Jul 1895 Died: 05 Sep 1953 Highest rank held: SS-Gruppenführer Chef Rasse- und Siedlungshauptamt (RuSHA) Reichsministerium für Ernährung und Landwirtschaft (Reich Minister of Food and Agriculture) Reichsbauernführer Author: Das Bauerntum als Lebensquell der Nordischen Rasse (1927) & Neuadel aus Blut und Boden (1930)
  22. Martin Mutschmann Born: 09 Mar 1879 Died: 14 Feb 1947 - Executed in Moscow Gau-jägermeister Sachsen Reichsstatthalter Sachsen
×
×
  • Create New...