Jump to content

hucks216

Moderator
  • Posts

    3,259
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

Everything posted by hucks216

  1. Generalmajor Curt Bernard Born: 09 Dec 1886 Died: 02 Dec 1954 Highest rank reached: Generalleutnant Kdr Division Nr 178
  2. General der Artillerie Friedrich Dollmann Born: 02 Feb 1882 Died: 28 Jun 1944 Highest rank reached: Generaloberst Kdr IX.Armeekorps Kdr 7.Armee RK: 24 Jun 1940 EL: 01 Jul 1944 (Posthumous)
  3. Hauptmann Erich Marquardt Born: 20 May 1911 Highest rank reached: Major 3./Aufkl.Gr. Ob.d.L Staffelkapitän 2./Erg.Aufkl.Gr.(F) Ob.d.L Staffelkapitän 2./Erg.Fernaufkl.Gr. Staffelkapitän 1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.Ob.d.L Staffelkapitän 1.(F)/Aufkl.Gr. 100 Ehrenpokal: 17 Jan 1944
  4. Hauptmann Georg-Friedrich Altvater Born: 18 Dec 1910 Died: 13 Nov 1942 (Killed in action) Highest rank reached: Major II/KG-3 Staffelkapitän Stabstaffel/KG-3 6./KG-27
  5. Thanks for the additional snippet. It sounds like you were glad you didn't go through their training regime, and who can blame you.
  6. SS-Unterscharführer Wilhelm Drager Born: 03 Oct 1911 Highest rank reached: SS-Untersturmführer 12./SS-Pol.Schtz.Rgt 3 SS-Führerschule des Wirtschafts-Verwaltungsdienstes
  7. Generalmajor Gerhard Berthold Born: 12 Mar 1891 Died: 14 Apr 1942 (Killed in action) Highest rank reached: Generalleutnant (Posthumous) Kdr Inf.Rgt 82 Kdr Inf.Rgt 17 Kdr 31.Inf.Division Fhr XXXXIII Armeekorps Kdr 31.Inf.Division RK: 04 Dec 1941
  8. SS-Hauptsturmführer Ewald Ehlers Born: 03 Jan 1910 Died: 28 Apr 1945 (lynched by his own men in Dirlewanger Brigade) Highest rank reached: SS-Sturmbannführer 1.kl.Kraftwagenkolonne (SS-Totenkopf-Division) SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 5 1./SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 12 SS-Totenkopf-Standarte 8 SS-Totenkopf-Standarte "Kirkenes" 6./SS-Infanterie-Regiment 8 SS-Gebirgs-Ersatz-Bataillon Chef 39.SS-Rekruten-Depot "Debica" SS-Panzergrenadier-Division "Totenkopf" SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 7 (4.SS-Polizei-Division) Kdr II./Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 73 (SS-Sturmbrigade "Dirlewanger") Kdr Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 73 (36. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS) Also served at KZ Dachau
  9. Usually it is just a continuation of his service such as this example shown here but unfortunately it looks like when NARA originally copied the files they didn't bother (or forgot) to copy the reverse of Zwick's one.
  10. That is all there is on his card file. If his personnel file exists in NARA then it will probably be in A3356 Roll 940.7, 985 or 999 with the last two being supplementary files.
  11. The only 'Zwick' listed in the 1936 Stellenbesetzung is a Haputmann (E) with 15./Inf.Rgt 69 but the seniority date is different being 01.10.1934 so it might not be him. Your best hope for his WW-1 details is to see if his file is held in NARA, in the A3356 series. This is his German card file:
  12. Hauptmann Helmuth Raithel Born: 09 April 1907 Died: 12 September 1970 Highest rank reached: SS-Standartenführer (transferred to Waffen-SS in 1943) Nachr.Offizier GJR 100 Kdr II./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 143 Kdr Waffen-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment der SS 28 Kdr Waffen-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment der SS 58 Kdr 23. Waffen-Gebirgs-Division der SS "Kama" (kroatische Nr. 2) Kdr SS-Gebirgs-Jäger-Regiment 11 "Reinhard Heydrich" DKiG: 31 Jan 1942
  13. Have you managed to look in the KG-26 history? I don't have it I'm afraid but maybe he is shown in there although as he was only with KG-26 for around a year it might be a long shot. He certainly seems to of been transferred a lot! For anyone else who might know where to look this is his listing in the Officer Career Summaries: WERNER, Otto-Friedrich. (DOB: 13.06.12). (i.G.). 01.04.30 pre-military flight training with DVS (to 31.03.31). 01.04.31 Kriegsmarine (officer from 1934). 01.05.35 trf from the Kriegsmarine to the Luftwaffe and assigned to Fliegerschule 2 (Warnemünde) for Beobachter (observer) training. 01.10.35 promo to Oblt. 01.12.35 trf to Fliegerstaffel (F) (See) at List/Sylt as a Beobachter (observer/navigator). 01.10.36 trf to Kü.Fl.St. 2./Kü.Fl.Gr. 206 at Norderney. 01.07.37 trf to 2.(F)/Kü.Fl.Gr. 106 Hörnum. 01.10.37 trf to Fliegerschule (See) Bug auf Rügen as a gunnery instructor. 15.11.38 at Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Bug auf Rügen. 05.01.39 ordered temporary duty to Höh. Lw.-Schule (Lehrgang 137) (to 31.03.39). 01.02.39 promo to Hptm. 25.08.39 trf to Stab/Luftgaukdo. XI as Ib Fl. 01.11.39 Hptm., trf from Fl.Waffenschule (See) Bug auf Rügen to Stab/Führer der Seeluft West and appt Ib. 26.07.40 trf to Ergänzungs-Fliegergruppe (See). 12.08.40 trf to KG 4 and assigned to 6. Staffel. 18.09.40 trf to 1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 906. 26.09.40 Hptm., appt Staka 1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 906. 07.08.41 Hptm., Staka 1./ Kü.Fl.Gr. 906. 02.10.41 trf to Stab/Gen.d.Lw. beim Ob.d.M. and appt Ia. 01.04.42 promo to Maj. 16.04.42 trf to Stab/Führer d. Seeluftstreitkräfte and appt Ia. 07.42 transferred to Stab/Luftflotte 3. 01.08.42 trf to Stab/Gen.Kdo. IX. Fliegerkorps and appt Ic. 01.01.43 Maj., trf into the General Staff of the Luftwaffe (did not attend the Luftkriegsakademie). 13.03.43 ordered temporary duty to Stab/Luftflotte 5 for Ic training (to 26.03.43). 27.03.43 trf from Genst./IX. Fliegerkorps to Stab/Angriffsführer England and appt Ic. 1943 Maj., reassigned to Stab/General der Kampfflieger. 15.10.43 reassigned to IV./KG 26 for aerial torpedo training and appt provisional Kommandeur. 11.08.44 Maj., appt Kdr. II./KG 26 (to 02.12.44). 1945 Maj., Ia/Komm.Gen.d.Dt.Lw. in Dänemark (to 08.05.45).
  14. Just out of curiosity, who was the second one named as (supposing Fisher was the other)?
  15. Vice-Admiral Frederic W. Fisher was Admiral Superintendent of Malta Dockyard from 16th January 1907 to 26th February 1910 so would most probably be one of those mentioned although he held the rank of Rear Admiral until 1909.
  16. I've finally found one - currently listed for sale (475 Euros) is the Soldbuch of Generalleutnant Richard Freiherr von Süßkind who commanded 2. Garde-Reserve-Division at the Battle of the Marne.
  17. Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Wassmuth Born: 08 Apr 1903 12. Unterseebootsjagdflottille Sützpunktkomp.d.F.d.V. West 4. Sperrbrecherflottille 3. Sperrbrecherflottille Kdr HS-FL. Kertsch bzw. Mariupol Kdr 3. Artillerieträgerflottille 1. Sicherungsflottille Kdr 4. Artillerieträgerflottille Kdr 13. Landungsflottille
  18. Hauptmann Heinrich Stöhr Kdr II/Art.Abt 299 Kdr I/Art.Abt 299 DKiG: 20 Sep 1944
  19. Major Friedrich-Wilhelm Siehl Born: 17 Oct 1896 Died: 19 Dec 1974 Highest rank reached: Oberst Kdr I/Art.Rgt 48 Kdr IV/Art.Rgt 120 Kdr Art.Rgt 225 Kdr Art.Rgt 96 DKiG: 14 Feb 1942 Ehrenblattspange: 18 Apr 1943
  20. Oberleutnant Dietrich Marwitz Died: 28 Oct 1940 Highest rank reached: Hauptmann (Posthumous) III/KG-153 8./KG-4 Staffelkapitän 8./KG-30
  21. Can anyone identify this signature dated for February 1945 please? It is for an Oberst who holds the title of Kommandant des Tiergartensblocks which came under OKH Waffenamt.
  22. Thanks for another great addition to the Signature Database. Always good to see your contributions.

    1. AlecH

      AlecH

      Kevin - the signature database, along with citation databases are for me amongst the highlights on this forum. Until recently I thought, the whole forum had possibly passed its sell by date - so little activity, I didn't bother posting any more, however recently, it seems to have got its second wind, I intend to be adding to the index. Regards

    2. hucks216

      hucks216

      I think a lot of forums have down periods and some have stronger sections than others, but thanks to yourself and others the signature database is a real credit. Aside from some of the pinned threads your Sachsen-Coburg signature is currently the most viewed thread in the database, some 120 views more than the second most viewed signature.

      Keep up the great work.

       Best Regards

                KEViN

    3. AlecH

      AlecH

      Oh, Kevin that's nice to know - completely forgot who he was, have to re-read my own post. Cheers Alec

  23. Would anyone be able to identify this pre-war Gebirgsjäger-Rgt 100 related signature please? I can't seem to match up the signature to any name in the 1937 & 1938 Stellenbesetzung - I did originally think it could be Reicheneder but then talked myself out of it and began to think the first letter could be a K. Holding the rank of Hauptmann in 1937 could mean he was a senior officer at some point in WW-2 if he made it that far.
  24. Stabsarzt Wilhelm Zeiß Born: 03 Apr 1901 Highest rank reached: Oberstabsarzt Sanitäts-Staffel Hersfeld (Sanitätsabteilung 29) Sanitäta-Staffel Jena (Sanitätsabteilung 47) Stab/Pz.Pi.Btl 49 Stab/Divs.Nachschub-Führer 90 Chef 1./Sanitäts-Kp 84 IVb 4.Pz.Division Heeres-Sanitäts-Staffel Karlsbad
×
×
  • Create New...