Jump to content

Rossano

Standard Membership
  • Content Count

    20
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Rossano

  • Rank
    Novice

Profile Information

  • Location
    Italy

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Gentlemen First let me thank You for Your kind contributes. I know Wikipedia (I wrote above "in Internet....."), but the problem is that I am a "name perfectionist" and to me is Wambold and Wambolt or Schmitt and Schmidt totally different names. That´s why I always look for official evidences (birth or death docs., etc.) If I knew the actual family address I´ d write them asking for that, but I don´t know who they are and where they live. Rgds.
  2. I have a Karteikarte reading : Maj.dR. Frhr. „Wambold“ v. Umstadt In Trauerannoncen steht : Maj.dR. Frhr. „Wambolt“ v. Umstadt In Personalveränderungen 1941 steht : Maj.dR. Frhr. von „Wambold“ As in both the K.Karte and the PV there is „Wambold“, that should be correct BUT in Internet there is „Wambolt“ like in Trauerann., so „Wambolt“ correct ??? Also,is „v. Umstadt“ the correct completion of the name(and therefore PV. is wrong) or what ? I hope somebody can help, thanks
  3. Hello I have a card (Karteikarte) of a german officer, which only reads : „Fürst v. Waldburg zu Zeil“ „in 1942 as Olt. d.R. first in the M.G.Ers.Btl. 4, then Ord.Offz. in the HGr. Mitte“ That´s all. Does anybody know his first name (and possibly his further assignments 1943-45) ? Thanks
  4. Hello who is this Graf (=count) ? His name is for me difficult to decipher......... Thanks, Rossano P.S.: I mistakingly posted it in other topics too.......
  5. Hello gentlemen What is the family name of this Graf (count) ? Thanks, Rossano
  6. To all who may be interested Finally I have good news for You. After months of hard work I can now announce that most of the Name Registers to the DAL are ready. Until now I could make : a) all Hptm./Rittm. from DAL T Stand 1.5.44 (same complete style like in Keilig´s Rangliste/DAL 1.5.44) (ca. 4,5 MB) 50 € b) all Obersten down to Hptm. from DAL 1.5.43 incl. San., Vet. u. W-Offz. (but intentionally without Gen. and OL. & LT.), in the same complete style like above.(ca. 8,5 MB) 100 € c) all Obersten down to Hptm. from DAL 1.5.41 (but intentionally without Gen.), but this in a
  7. Example of simple Register (DAL 1.5.41) Abberger, Oberst 36 (the numbers refer to the pages in the DAL, edited as PDF) Abbt, Hptm. 165 Abé, Oberstlt. 55 Abel, Maj. 89 Abelein, Maj. 83 Abeßer, Hptm. 120 Abraham, Oberstlt. 46 Abramowski, Hptm. 147 Abratis, Hptm. 119 Abt, Oberst 26 Example of Register (Hptm. 1.5.44) like Keilig´s list +Freitag Gren.Rgt. 11 1. 10. 37 (7) +Twers (Emil) Kraftf.Abt. 8 1. 4. 39 (178a) +Wünsch Art.Rgt. 24 1. 6. 39 (3) +Paepke Pz.Nachr.Abt. 77 „ (50) +Watzek (Viktor) K
  8. Sorry my typing error, not 10 but 20 Euro correct (Register to DAL 1.5.1). Rossano
  9. To all who may be interested Finally I have good news for You. After months of hard work I can now announce that most of the Name Registers to the DAL are ready. Until now I could make : a) all Hptm./Rittm. from DAL T Stand 1.5.44 (same complete style like in Keilig´s Rangliste/DAL 1.5.44) (ca. 4,5 MB) 50 € b) all Obersten down to Hptm. from DAL 1.5.43 incl. San., Vet. u. W-Offz. (but intentionally without Gen. and OL. & LT.), in the same complete style like above.(ca. 8,5 MB) 100 € c) all Obersten down to Hptm. from DAL 1.5.41 (but intentionally without Gen.), but this in a
  10. To all who may be interested Finally I have good news for You. After months of hard work I can now announce that most of the Name Registers to the DAL are ready. Until now I could make : a) all Hptm./Rittm. from DAL T Stand 1.5.44 (same complete style like in Keilig´s Rangliste/DAL 1.5.44) (ca. 4,5 MB) 50Euros b) all Obersten down to Hptm. from DAL 1.5.43 incl. San., Vet. u. W-Offz. (but intentionally without Gen. and OL. & LT.), in the same complete style like above.(ca. 8,5 MB) 100Euros c) all Obersten down to Hptm. from DAL 1.5.41 (but intentionally without Gen.), but thi
  11. Thanks. As Kdr. of Art.Rgt."GD" I have Ob. Albrecht (possibly until Nov. 44, or did he quit before ?). Was Roeckner (so correct, 11.44 OTL. and 4.45 Ob.) Kdr. already from about June 44 (until 5.45 ?) or 6/7.44 only temporarily then Kdr. from about Nov.44 after Albrecht ? One last thing, are You sure about the name Plange as Kdr. NA."GD" ? I find this name nowhere. Was he ev. a Res.Offz. ? Can You ev. show me the document or list where You found this name ? Maybe a similar name is correct instead. Then You´ve not replied to my question below : "As my only interest is Stellenbesetzung(roster)
  12. I too read "Wesenhausen" but as I found such name nowhere I believe it is "Tiesenhausen" My data bank is large but it does not cover minor officers (like Kp.Chef, or Rgt.- & Btl.Adj., or Btl.Kdr. inside Rgt., etc., to me not interesting), so here I can not help You. By the way, I miss a few officers of Div."GD", do You know who were 1945 Kdr. of Art.Rgt., of Nachr.Abt., and of Reit.Abt. and also Div.Ing.(V) and Nachsch.Führer ? As my only interest is Stellenbesetzung(roster) of german Army officers (no Luftw., no Kriegsmar.) and their positions (from 1.9.39 to 8.5.45 only), is there her
  13. Hello, Lederer was 39/40 (not 44 !) Kdr. PJA.6 as Major., 11.42 he was Kdt. of Bizerta (Tunisia) as Oberst, 4/5.43 he commanded PR.29 as Oberst. The other officer is "Ludwig" Stolz. Bye, Rossano
  14. Hello, I ´m new here (but as "specialist" in german WW2-Army officers (Stellenbesetzung) I can help You a lot. I give You 3 names : here Michaelis (not Mittermaier), below Reeder and Weissenbruch. Rossano
×
×
  • Create New...