Jump to content

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 130
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

I'm with you Chris. I don't mind someone nipping my stuff as long as they give me credit. I know from experience that it's quite surprising to see your photos on a website you never heard of. I even have been asked to prove that the pictures were mine in order to get them properly credited. Some people.....

Chip

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

Hi Chris!

The mentioned Feldpost 672 was the fieldpostnumber of the 3rd army HQ

The sender is:

Schütze Schröder, II.Sturm-Bataillon, deutsche Feldpost 672, MGK

That fits. The 2nd Sturm-Btl. belonged to the 3rd army!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

It may be 3. Armee FP number but it is a Roman II, more often used for "Müller IV" or "Schroeder II" when having more than one guy with that name?

There is also no number on the stamp, just "Sturmbataillon"... which makes me think "Rohr" as Rohr was the only one to have no number at the beginning, before others were formed.

"Sturmbataillon Nr. XY" is the standard form all my Sturmbataillon stamps have.

So far I have no Beleg of SB Nr.2 so that would be okay as well, but I am still tending towards the original "Sturmbataillon"

Best

Chris

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Chris!

Well, that´s possible too, but remember, the SB5 Rohr had two MGK. So I miss a 1 or a 2 on the card.

I´ve seen a few postcards in the book "Le Sturmbataillon Rohr 1916-1918". which had the fieldpostnumber 60 (from june 1917). Do you have more stamps? If yes, please check the fieldpostnumbers in that period.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

do you know when they got the 2nd MG company?

The Feldpost Numbers I have are 100 and 60

It also depends if men from Rohr were training people elsewhere... If so, they would have had the stamp of the unit they were visiting as a FP number.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, Chris. The numbers 100 and 60 stand for

60: Charlevill, Mouzon

100: Longuyon

I´m not sure, when they got a 2nd company, but the book "Le Sturmbataillon Rohr 1916-1018" mentioned, that there were in 1917 a Leutnant Schiele (1.MGK) and Lt.d.R. Saynisch (2.MGK).

I think, you speak french, so I recommend those two books:

Le Sturmbataillon Rohr 1916-1918 (Histoire&Collections, 2010, written by Jean-Claude Laparra and Pascal Hesse)

Les Gladiateurs - les formations offensives dans l´armée allemande 1914-1918 (YSEC, 2007, written by Jean-Claude Laparra)

Edited by The Prussian
Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Chip!

That´s possible. Bataillons normally had roman numerals

But I have never seen a Sturm bataillon use one.

Normal Battalions, Armee Korps etc, but I have never seen a Sturmbatailion Nr. XY...

If the dicument in question just has St. b. XIV, then maybe a transitional thing, when the Sturmbataillon had been formed within the AK but not yet numbered? i.e. Sturm Bataillon XIV Armeekorks?

Best

Chris

Link to post
Share on other sites

I don´t think so. The official Sturm-Bataillone were set-up by AOKs or Armee-Abteilungen, The only army-corps, which set-up such a unit, was the I.AK and his 13.Sturm-Kompanie.

Additional to that there cwere the storm-units of the divisions

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 3 months later...
  • 8 months later...

Hi,

I recently joined up to this forum and enjoyed reading the topics so far. This topic on the Sturmbataillon Rohr is really great. Chris my compliments on your website and the information you have shared in this topic.

Enclosed is a picture I bought some years ago. At first I was not sure if this was Sturmbataillon Rohr. But when I looked at the early date and the fact that they were Pioniere, I got convinced that it indeed were members of Sturmbataillon Rohr. On the picture there are the unteroffiziere of the 5th company in June 1916.

Greetings,

Tom

Kaart05.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Tom!

That´s an intersting card. Could you please show the entire reverse and a larger scan of the photo because of the uniform details? What about the stamp? Is it 1915 or 1916? It´s hard to read.

I agree with the Bataillon Rohr, because there are several postcards known, which the same sender-unit ("5.Poinier-Kompanie, Sturm-Bataillon im Westen")

Im april the bataillon Rohr consisted of (I use the german terms)

4 Sturm-Kompanien

1 MG-Kompanie

1 Minenwerfer-Kompanie

1 Flammenwerfer-Abteilung

1 Batterie 10,5cm Haubitzen

1 Pionier-Kompanie

But because the Bataillon Rohr called themeselves a Pionier-Sturm-Bataillon, those companies were called "Pionier-Kompanien"

Glad to say, I couldn´t find a name "Zarges" in the list of casualties of the 5th companie

Link to post
Share on other sites

Chris,

 

That last one you have shown is the first one of these that I have seen that has writing on it. Like your other ones, my two are unsent. I wonder how many there were in the series?

I picked up this card from an auction recently. (NO Ebay) It was written and sent in July 1918 by a member of 10. Bavarian Infantry-Regiment.

 

Greetings Stefan

SBPR-915-1015061912300_0003.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I recently joined up to this forum and enjoyed reading the topics so far. This topic on the Sturmbataillon Rohr is really great. Chris my compliments on your website and the information you have shared in this topic.

Enclosed is a picture I bought some years ago. At first I was not sure if this was Sturmbataillon Rohr. But when I looked at the early date and the fact that they were Pioniere, I got convinced that it indeed were members of Sturmbataillon Rohr. On the picture there are the unteroffiziere of the 5th company in June 1916.

Greetings,

Tom

 

​Hi Tom,

really nice... and I think without a doubt Rohr, it was simply called "Sturm Bataillon" at that time and was the only one... nice find!!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Blog Comments

    • Sounds great other than the Orange & Mango squash only because I prefer cran-pomegranate juice.
    • "(...) disgusting herbal concoction (...)" I took note of this description, to enrich my otherwise limited, English "Wortschatz"...
    • At work the standard indian tea such as PG tips is referred to as chimp tea. This goes back to the days when we had a Spanish girl working for us whose command of the English language was extremely limited. One lunch she said she was going to the shop could she get anything. I asked if she could get a pack of tea bags. She returned with some disgusting herbal concoction. I tried to explain what was required but without success. I then remembered PG tips had a picture of a chimpanzee on the packe
    • When I read Lapsang Souchong i decided to post something about these Tea . Many years ago I dont  know about Lapsang until I read James Michener book Centennial and the description of the savour of the Lapasang as a mix of tar and salt & smoked made me proof . It was exact ! and i liked it since then .
    • I have been known to drink Lapsang Souchong and Tea, Earl Grey, Hot... both "without pollutants". I normally have one mug of coffee in the morning, then spend the rest of the day drinking Orange & Mango squash (by the pint). Then evening comes and it's a pint, followed by red wine with dinner and sometimes a drop of Laphroaig afterwards.
×
×
  • Create New...