Jump to content

Order of the Patriotic war - 681344


Recommended Posts

To the best of my knowledge there is no website that allows one to find the name of a recipient based on the number on a Soviet order or medal (there are Russian language books that allow one to find the name of HSU and Order of Lenin recipients based on the number).  There are researchers who have contacts at the Russian archives who for a fee will obtain for you the name of the recipient based on t he number and obtain his/her  medal record card and other documents. 

If there is paper work with the order/medal that documents the name of the recipient, then one can obtain the award sheet with citation and the order awarding the order/decoration at http://podvignaroda.ru/?#tab=navPeople_search but be aware that the one must search the website in Russian and that the documents are in Russian.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

It is possible Bill. Jubilee 1985 OPW are researchable with a hit rate similar to the war time awards.

On 21/10/2020 at 12:16, Tupper said:

Hello all, found it today in my dad's drawer. He buyed it for my birthday. 

It's a 1985 badge. - but with such a low number. 😳

Are you sure? :) Could you show it? Otherwise there exists a small number of awards with a mistake in the numbers, like one digit less or one digit more.

Edited by Egorka
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 10/11/2020 at 20:58, Egorka said:

It is possible Bill. Jubilee 1985 OPW are researchable with a hit rate similar to the war time awards.

Are you sure? :) Could you show it? Otherwise there exists a small number of awards with a mistake in the numbers, like one digit less or one digit more.

 

IMG_20201115_143503.jpg

Here the photo. As best as I could do 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Interesting... I don't see any invasion into the number... The question is it a mistake (such are known) on the Jubilee OPW2 1985 or it is a reissue of the war time award but on the Jubilee type... 

IT is more likely a mistake... but I am not sure if any of the two theories can proved definitively.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
  • 2 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...