Jump to content

Ferdinand

Valued Member
  • Content Count

    1,277
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

About Ferdinand

  • Rank
    Intermediate

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.aukedevlieger.nl

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    The Netherlands
  • Interests
    Soviet Union in World War II, Battle of Stalingrad, Soviet awards (1924-1991), Mongolian awards (1924-1991), Bulgarian awards (1908-1943)

Recent Profile Visitors

4,449 profile views
  1. That set is completely doctored. The Glories are fake altogether, or at the very least they are doctored third class pieces with bogus serial numbers. The Red Star is a real wartime piece, but has a fake postwar serial number. The entries in the booklet are also fake.
  2. Several things are wrong here. Just look at the doctored serial number, which doesn't even remotely look like the MZPP style. It also seems that the enamel was replaced on at least several of the arms, but I would need to see better images to confirm.
  3. What people collect depends on what catches their fancy; everybody has different interests and therefore a different collecting focus. Some people focus on different types and variations, others only collect decorations in the best possible condition (or the exact opposite: ground-dug awards in extremely poor condition), and others are only interested in awards with interesting stories behind them. You can focus on a certain country, a certain period, a certain conflict, a certain unit, or a certain branch or field. There is no right and wrong way to collect. Collect in a way that feels right
  4. Could it be a 1st Class piece? Some of those have so much patina that you can barely see the gilt.
  5. He seems to be no longer active in the field of Soviet awards, but he is on social media if you're looking for him.
  6. Russia seems to have manufactured a number of Soviet awards to be issued to veterans who were awarded a decoration during the Soviet era (generally during WW2), but never received it for some reason or another. I have seen images of recent award ceremonies during which Red Stars were issued. I presume they also had some former Soviet stock lying around which they could have issued in the 1990s. The other former Soviet republics seem to have presented the veteran only with the paperwork, not the award itself. I actually researched a Red Star this week which was awarded by a rifle division
  7. Smersh citations are often not on Podvig Naroda, but most of them are stored in the Central Archives and therefore they are not that difficult to locate. The NKVD archives, as you say, are a whole other story... Заградслужба is an abbreviation of заградительная служба, but the more commonly used term is заградотряд / заградительный отряд. It's also frequently translated as 'blocking unit'.
  8. Much research can be done online these days (GPW-era citations, war diaries, maps, KIA lists, etc.), but you still need a researcher to link a serial number to a specific recipient and to obtain documents other than GPW-era citations (pre-GPW and post-GPW citations, service records, personnel files, etc.). I don't do translations anymore, but you can contact me for the research.
  9. 'Russia Great Patriotic War'? Do you mean an Order of the Patriotic War? Can you post an image so we know what we are discussing? If it's a real one it can be researched, but my experience with Russian flea markets is that they don't sell original orders and medals, for the simply reason that such trade is prohibited in Russia by law.
  10. I'm pretty sure these are two different pieces. Just compare these details:
  11. Are you sure both images show the same piece? The hammer and sickle emblems are certainly two different pieces, and the edge of the sabre looks different as well on both orders...
×
×
  • Create New...