Jump to content

laurentius

Active Contributor
  • Content Count

    523
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

laurentius last won the day on February 4

laurentius had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

25 Good

1 Follower

About laurentius

  • Rank
    Intermediate

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    The Netherlands
  • Interests
    Awards and decorations from the German states and the decorations of WW1

Recent Profile Visitors

4,461 profile views
  1. Thanks David. Before I start I could use some help to see whether my assumption (Saxon civil servant/minister) is correct. It would be a shame if I went through all the Saxon books (I've tried the link and there are many of them) only to find out this man was in fact from Saxe-Meiningen or perhaps not a civil servant at all. Perhaps he was a count (graf) in his own right who happened to be in the right place at the right time to gather some decorations. If I could get a bit of help to get started that would mean the world to me. Kind regards, Laurentius
  2. Dear fellow collectors, I recently bought this painting and given the amount of high-end orders I wondered if an identification of this senior civil servant were possible? His decorations are as follows: -Order of St. Maurice and St. Lazarus, knightscross (Kingdom of Italy) -Order of Leopold I, knightscross(Kingdom of Belgium) -Saxon Order of Civil Merit, Commander (Sächsische Zivilverdienstorden) (Kingdom of Saxony) -Order of St. Stanislaus, grand commander (Tsarist Russia) -Order of St. Anna, commander (Tsarist Russia) - Ernistine House Order with buchstabe
  3. Maybe the Saxon order of Albrecht or the Baden Zähringen Löwe, the quality isn't great. The second award is a FEK. If he studied at university he probably joined the war as a Leutnant which means his awards should be listed somewhere. Kind regards, Laurentius
  4. A new beauty in the collection, a nice bar with a late Weiss&co BMVO4x, frosty as always.
  5. I still do, but sometimes the beauty of these non-German decorations pull me away from Germany. It was a permissible addition to my collection, given the many Germans who received this order between it's founding and the end of the Italian monarchy. In the end we collectors are like magpies, we are distracted by everything shiny. Kind regards, Laurentius
  6. It is very light, almost like holding a feather. I compared it's weight to other decorations of similar size which weight much heavier. Thank you kindly for your response. Kind regards, Laurentius My (rather unprecise) kitchenscale gives 9 grams as the weight for my Order of the Italian Crown, whereas my Order of St. Gregory the Great (of roughly the same size, marked 'A' for silver) weighs 23 grams.
  7. Dear fellow collectors, I received this lovely Order of the Italian Crown today. It comes with a box, a miniature and a buttonhole-decoration. On the lid is a small metal plaque with the name of the recipient and the date of the award. His name was Emilio Sabelli and an Italian friend of mine told me he was civil engineer who worked in a shipyard. He was awarded the order in february of 1932 in the tenth year (A.X.) of Fascist Italy. Is there any more info on Emilio Sabelli? Did he receive more decorations during his career? I would also like to know from what kind of material the medal i
  8. Dear fellow collectors, In the pinned House Order of Hohenzollern thread @Mattyboy was able to give another name to add to the list, being Lt Karl Plauth. Wikipedia credits him with 17 confirmed aerial victories. It also says he preferred his opponents to get out alive. I was wondering what his awards were, apart from the HoHx and the EK? Here is the link to the discussion in question: Kind regards and thanks in advance, Laurentius
  9. If genuine the number will correspond to a soldier in the lists, so yes, that might be possible. I own a portrait of major Leber who had the same combination untill he received his DA. Kind regards, Laurentius
  10. Dear Claudius, perhaps 1915 serves as the date of award and 1918 as the date of bestowel? I've never seen anyone in pictures or on medalbars with two of them. Kind regards, Laurentius
  11. How do you know this? I only see one decoration in the picture. Do you have a militärpaß or perhaps some other info? That might help with answering your question. Kind regards, Laurentius
  12. Dear Langers, It's a badge from the Infantrie-Leib-Regiment ''Großherzogin'' (3. Großherzoglich Hessisches) Nr. 117. Member @rujab owns a grouping of medalbars, steckkreuzen, shoulderboards and miniatures from the regimental commander if I'm not mistaken. Kind regards, Laurentius
  13. I have checked and there is no mark. The ribbon can't be removed (it's sown together with a small pin). The text on the back reads 'zy' and not 'zij' which was changed 1973 (if I'm not mistaken). Kind regards, Laurentius
  14. Very nice, sadly (for me, not for you) yours is an Officer's cross whilst mine is a knight's cross. Yours also has a somewhat different lion and your wreath is a bit bushier. I appreciate the help. Kind regards, Laurentius
×
×
  • Create New...