Jump to content

Flyingdutchman

Active Contributor
  • Content Count

    259
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Flyingdutchman

  • Rank
    Regular

Profile Information

  • Location
    France

Recent Profile Visitors

2,435 profile views
  1. alibaba offer: https://m.alibaba.com/product/62016404086/WW1-Imperial-German-U-Boat-Badge.html UK offer: https://www.rubylane.com/item/802481-12105/WW1-German-Imperial-U-Boat-Badge
  2. ... I think it’s not Flügeladjutant. There was a General a la suite badge also. It should be that one imo. Best; Flyingdutchman
  3. Gentlemen, let’s look on an article about the history of the Walter Schott submarine war badge for a collector's magazine. Actually it’s an incomplete pre-version with some orthographic errors here. You can download the pdf here. Thanks for reading, any thoughts greatly appreciated. Best; Flyingdutchman
  4. Michael, Ive sent you a pm with a link to my article draft. Try to find a badge with the green color still present. There are original badges without that color, sometimes misinterpreted by collectors as undesired patina and cleaned away. Yes, the missing “t” was most likely a die flaw because it changes over time. Beside that the appearance of the maker mark is consistent, which helps us today to understand more of these scarce and desirable items. Best; Hermann
  5. Michael, unfortunately I have to say that this is also a copy, it is even much worse than the first one. In an article about these badges I wrote the following: In order to make a direct comparison possible I'm posting here photos of one of my badges. It won't be easy to find an original badge with the green color because, as mentioned above, they are quite rare. Nevertheless good luck! Best; Hermann
  6. Hello, Im sorry to say, but the maker mark is wrong. Even under consideration how the flaw developed over time, there are other issues with that mark. Yes, it appears to be the real deal from a first glance, but unfortunately it isn’t. Best; Flyingdutchman
  7. Gentlemen, there's a nice video about the early German Naval daggers by Tom Wittmann on YouTube: Tom Wittmann early German naval daggers Tom captures these early pieces very well. A few nitpickings, nothing really serious: - The first daggers he shows are Prussian pieces that were probably carried also on the ship Amazone.. One of these daggers, the one with the bent crossguard arm, seems to have got a replaced scabbard. It is likely the scabbard of a later dagger of the 1848 pattern. You can see this dagger at minute 16:39. - Basically he forgets to mention here that in 1
  8. 1916 rank list: Red Eagle Award 3rd cl with ribbon Royal Order Of The Crown 2nd. cl. Iron Cross 1st. cl. Service Cross Bavarian Military Order Of Merit 2nd cl. with swords. Brunswick Henry The Lion Award
  9. Gentlemen, lets look on a scarce and for some a little bit not that nice bird, however a genuine example coming from a time with many difficulties for Europe and Germany. Most likely the dagger started his career as a 1919 Pattern dagger with a black scabbard. The blade was once longer and therefore deliberately shortened. It’s shiny nickel plated and probably a Damascus steel blade, impossible to judge coz only the dagger gods know for what weapon that blade was originally made. Its not a crude weapon, handwork is there and there’s a perfect dagger to scabbard fit.
  10. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hohenlockstedt Nice engraving. Could you find both officers in the ranklists? The 1927 Honor ranklist is available as pdf https://sbc.org.pl/Content/370076/download/ Bon chance! Best; Flyingdutchman
  11. ... I need to find out coz it’s for a publication. However. Thanks for your help. Best; Flyingdutchman
  12. ... we see them sometimes field made, sometimes professionally produced issued examples. First are Austrian troops.
×
×
  • Create New...