Jump to content

Oberst Walter Leuze


Recommended Posts

Hello gents,

didn't know where exactly I should post this question.

I'm looking for information on the german Walter Leuze, he was a colonel.

I bought this picture of him and would like to know more about him.

The back of the picture stating: Oberst Leuze.

He's wearing a 2nd or 3th class cross of the Yugoslavian crown order, quite special as the germans came in 1941 and since then the monarchy didn't excist anymore and the order seized to excist, I've heard he might have been the ambassador or something like that in Yugoslavia before the Germans came.

I have a 1st class grade in this order, therefore it would be nice if I can add this pciture and story to the display on this order because he is a German receipant.

thanks for any information.

kind regards,

Roeland

wleuzemh5.jpg

Edited by Roeland
Link to comment
Share on other sites

It's the crown order of Yugoslavia (1930-1941)

A royal order, awarded to the military, but also to civilians for proven services to the country or royal family.

you can compare it with the German order of the crown (prussia),

practically you can compare it with a lot of royal (crown) orders from all kind of countries.

Edited by Roeland
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Paul R:

Still, a nice looking medal!

Here's a closeup.

I hope I can be so freely to use this picture from a different gmic topic about the order itself:

kroonordeyugoat1.jpg

Paul,do you, or does anybody else, have any idea where I can find information about Walter Leuze?

Edited by Roeland
Link to comment
Share on other sites

That is Generalmajor Walther Leuze. Here is his bio from the Generals' bios series. It says he got the Italian Crown order commander, but doesn't mention the Yugoslavian order, maybe that was a confusion:

Born: 31 May 1891 in Landshut, Bavaria (Bayern)

Died: 13 Feb 1964 in Ammerland

Promotions:

F?hnrich (08 Mar 1912); Leutnant (25 Oct 1913); Oberleutnant (17 Jan 1917); Rittmeister (01 Feb 1923); Major (01 May 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1936); Oberst (01 Jun 1938); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1942)

Career:

Entered Army Service (18 Jul 1911)

Fahnenjunker in the 2nd Bavarian Heavy Mounted-Regiment (18 Jul 1911-01 Aug 1914)

Platoon-Leader in the 2nd Bavarian Heavy Mounted-Regiment (01 Aug 1914-01 Apr 1915)

Unterf?hrer with the Bavarian Cavalry-Pioneer-Battalion (01 Apr 1915-01 Mar 1917)

Adjutant of the 2nd Bavarian Heavy Mounted-Regiment (01 Mar 1917-01 May 1919)

Commandant of the Headquarters of Group-Command 4 (01 May 1919-01 Jun 1920)

Transferred into the 17th Mounted-Regiment (01 Jun 1920-13 Nov 1922)

Transferred to the Infantry-School Munich (13 Nov 1922-01 Apr 1924)

Transferred into the 17th Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1924-01 Oct 1924)

Squadron-Chief in the 8th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1930)

Location-Elder in Ansbach (01 Oct 1930-01 Apr 1932)

Location-Elder in Straubing (01 Apr 1932-01 Oct 1933)

Major with the Staff of the 18th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1934)

Adjutant of the General with Special Duties in the RKM (01 Oct 1934-01 Oct 1935)

Commander of the 38th Antitank-Battalion (01 Oct 1935-01 Oct 1936)

Commander of the 33rd Antitank-Battalion (01 Oct 1936-01 Nov 1938)

Adjutant of Army-Group-Command 1 (01 Nov 1938-02 Sep 1939)

Adjutant of Army-Group North (02 Sep 1939-20 Oct 1939)

Wehrmacht-Commandant of W?rzburg (20 Oct 1939-01 Dec 1939)

Commander of the 343rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1939-01 Apr 1941)

Commander of the 687th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1941-20 Apr 1942)

F?hrer-Reserve (20 Apr 1942-01 May 1942)

Wehrmacht-Commandant of Wuppertal (01 May 1942-15 Feb 1943)

Fortress-Commandant of Le Havre (15 Feb 1943-10 Mar 1944)

F?hrer-Reserve (10 Mar 1944-15 Apr 1944)

Briefing as a Field-Commandant in St. Cloud (15 Apr 1944-06 Jun 1944)

Field-Commandant 517, Rouen (06 Jun 1944-15 Aug 1944)

Commander of the Rear Army Area of 5th Panzer-Army (15 Aug 1944-25 Aug 1944)

General with Special Duties with Military-District-Command III (01 Oct 1944-02 May 1945)

In Captivity (02 May 1945-22 May 1948)

Released (22 May 1948)

Awards & Decorations:

- Deutsches Kreuz in Silber: am 30.10.1943 als Generalmajor und Kommandant von Le Havre

- 1914 EK I

- 1914 EK II

- Kgl. Bayer. Milit?r-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern

- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz

- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Herzogl. Sachsen-Ernestinischen Hausordens mit Schwertern

- k.u.k. ?sterr. Milit?r-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration

- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz

- Ehrenkreuz f?r Frontk?mpfer

- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse

- Spange zum EK I

- Spange zum EK II

- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern

- Kriegsverdienstkreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern

- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Italien. Orden der Krone

Link to comment
Share on other sites

thank you very much webr55, I also think the Italian was a mistake indeed.

Most people don't know the yugoslavian crown order and it looks a littlebit like the italian, so it's very possible someone didn't look to good and confused them.

Italian:

200px-Commandeurskruis_Orde_van_de_Kroon

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Gents,

The basic question remains. After reviewing his "Lebenslauf" (as kindly furnished by webr55), and understanding there was a limited window for him to have received it, which of his postings most likely resulted in this order being awarded?

Regards,

slava1stclass

Edited by slava1stclass
Link to comment
Share on other sites

which of his postings most likely resulted in this order being awarded?

it had to be in the period 1930-1941, as those are the only years the decoration excisted.

my best guess is Adjutant of the General with Special Duties in the RKM (01 Oct 1934-01 Oct 1935), but I'm not sure of course

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 11 years later...

Gentlemanen,

General Walter Leuze got the order of the Yugoslav Crown, III class in Berlin 1939. Prince Paul of Yugoslavia made an state vist to Berlin in july 1939 and as usually on these ocassions there where an exchange of orders and decoration. At that time the general was ab colonel. Erich Milch got the I class of the same order. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • Blog Comments

    • As a theology student my professor, a much published former Naval chaplain, set us an essay, saying that if we could answer that successfully we would be guaranteed  a good degree "Which of the gospel writers was the biggest liar, discuss."   I got a good mark, but  don't want to be burned for heresy.   P
    • As my father used to say: "Tain't so much Pappy's a liar - he just remembers big."  
    • Brian: First, let me say that I always enjoy reading your blog and your "spot on" comments.  Another fine topic with such a broad expansion into so many different facets.  I had watched this a week or two ago and when reading your blog, it reminded me of this great quote.   There is a great video on the origins of "Who was Murphy in Murphy's Law"   Anyway, about mid way through this video, there is this great quote and I think it sums it up quite well to your statem
    • I've received word from the Curator that she has permission to re-open this summer.   We're already making plans for a November event at the Museum.   Michael
    • I recall I did the same on hot days at Old Fort York back in 1973-74 - wool uniforms, and at 90F they would let you take your backpack off.   Michael
×
×
  • Create New...