Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club
paja

Socialist Yugoslavia Fakes!

Recommended Posts

I think I saw that type of fakes before. They look relatively decent on photos, might fool newcomers, but a fellow collector told me it's a different story when you hold them in your hands. I can't say for sure but based on these photos the badge looks "flat", somewhat porous yellowish back side also speaks for itself. Also five-pointed red star is separately made and then applied to the badge on original insignia... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These Partisan Stars started appearing recently, they are being offered as replicas.
originalslika_lot-ordenja-sest-komada-132940463.thumb.jpg.39574329cacf3af369961d339b48bbe9.jpg
originalslika_lot-ordenja-sest-komada-132940467.jpg.2b2d214eb321c58382d780013800cc1f.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the price says enough. I consider only Soviet and IKOM type made out of gold authentic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did the seller claim the piece is authentic? Looks like just another fake to me, unfortunately . I think think even the ribbon is a copy...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've found the auction for that particular order on ebay, its title: "Order of the national hero - Yugoslavia - Original". 
LINK

Edited by paja

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for posting those, Ilinden is an obvious fake and a pretty ugly one. The sad thing is that the original decoration is not much more expensive, I think its market value is about 150 euros.
I'm not 100% sure about the remaining two but they do look suspicious. I think India and Burma medals shouldn't be "polished" but "matte". There was some talk about fakes in the past when they started appearing more often on the market.
People's front order might be OK, but there were too many 2XXX on the market, at least in my opinion, that especially goes for 27XX, 28XX and 29XX. Since I started saving photos of this decoration I've seen about the same amount of decorations with number in 0001-2000 range as decorations in 27XX-29XX range, that doesn't sound right, right? 

Edited by paja

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gentlemen, could you explain please what is not correct on this 2nd class?

On ‎13‎/‎05‎/‎2017 at 19:15, paja said:

These Partisan Stars started appearing recently, they are being offered as replicas.
originalslika_lot-ordenja-sest-komada-132940463.thumb.jpg.39574329cacf3af369961d339b48bbe9.jpg
originalslika_lot-ordenja-sest-komada-132940467.jpg.2b2d214eb321c58382d780013800cc1f.jpg

They look poverly made: enamels flushing, mold traces on reverse...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Currently on auction on ebay. Looks awful! Even hallmarks look like tiny holes dug in the shape so it looks like a real IKOM hallmark.

1.thumb.jpg.d277d1a4f4993547921a39b4dcaf5c02.jpg

2.thumb.jpg.d2394497f1aa8a81494895f529770979.jpg

3.thumb.jpg.0209345c159cb75d07cf2316cdd548ad.jpg

4.thumb.jpg.2e5f5e6bba0a29cc10c400b6591652ba.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of these started appearing lately and all of them which I saw were offered as replicas. Here are all three classes. I've seen them somewhere for auction and I think the starting price was 30 bucks or so.

Notice that they failed with the second class. It looks like a silver first class.

48962035_1169119489919901_3709186700887457792_n.png.7984559d63f897d0fda66e443775ee67.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 05/11/2018 at 09:05, BalkanCollector said:

Currently on auction on ebay. Looks awful! Even hallmarks look like tiny holes dug in the shape so it looks like a real IKOM hallmark.

1.thumb.jpg.d277d1a4f4993547921a39b4dcaf5c02.jpg

 

4.thumb.jpg.2e5f5e6bba0a29cc10c400b6591652ba.jpg

Hello, should we conclude with certainty that it is a fake?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, seb16trs said:

Hello, should we conclude with certainty that it is a fake?

I'd love to hear more opinions.

I'm not saying this is 100% fake, but I think it is, because hallmarks look like two pentagonal holes dug into the piece and they don't even represent a rooster and an "IKOM" logo, just some bad shapes inside of a hole. Plus, these started to appear only a year ago if I'm not mistaken. And again we're hearing the story that it's from the supplies. I have my doubts about those supplies and my personal opinion is that we're not being told the truth and that someone is pushing the agenda to sell fakes. However, I could be totally wrong and during the last few years I've changed my opinion on these being real and fake quite a few times so it's very hard for me to be certain on this matter.

Hope I helped you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Philip, thank you for your opinion. Yes I'm concerned too, the prices are low, and I saw some defects even on 3rd class stars.

I saw basic fakes now proposed.

I am concerned about some casting defects, but you're perfectly right about enamels, the deep cherry/blood red enamel is a difficult point to counterfeit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, here is a rough study of what is proposed on "E", only about the 3rd class stars.

The 2nd should deserve a separate study?

I strongly believe we are in front of unissued orders that have been driven on the private market.

They all come from knwon dealers, here EmonXXXX  from Slovenia

emonlaib1.jpg

emonlaib2.jpg

emonlaib3.jpg

Now NatXXX from Serbia:

natpen1.jpg

natpen2.jpg

natpen3.jpg

natpen4.jpg

natpen5.jpg

natpen6.jpg

Now KragXXX from Serbia:

 

one of the riffles shows a heavy casting defect, but the obervese is perfectly finished.

At the soviet or czech mint, such a defect would have led the medal to melting oven. But I tend to believe Ikom products were less well  finished

kraguitin1.jpg

kragutin2.jpg

Now a fake which can't hide its identity:

arg1.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 02/01/2019 at 13:37, seb16trs said:

At the soviet or czech mint, such a defect would have led the medal to melting oven. But I tend to believe Ikom products were less well  finished

I agree with this, and everything else you posted.  Also, I've purchased from the first two sellers you mentioned with no concerns whatsoever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Eric, thanks for your comment. I tend to believe most stars (except the last one of course) I've shown are genuine.

Please remark that they belong to a common run numbered between 25000 and 29000. A bunch a unissued stars, logically.

The small group shown by Drugo present a poor finish and a kind of crude enamel (?) or painting...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×