Jump to content

Mossy

Active Contributor
  • Content Count

    191
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Mossy

  1. Alex, Brilliant photos, thank you for sharing them with us! Definetly lets us have a better insight into the war. Cheers and thank you again! Sam.
  2. this is the last sofa I will ever need in my life

  3. Michael, fantastice medal and research! I haven't found a Colonial LS&GC to a man with war service (Though there is one possible.), though in most colonies war service counted as double time. It seems that alot of these men were kept for home defence rather than sent out. I have seen a couple of examples where the recipient has had war service, but i didn't get much of a look at them to determine how they worked regarding years of service and what units they were attached to. Come on people, there must be more of these hiding in peoples drawers or shoeboxes or wherever you keep your med
  4. Another one to join the ranks! Picked this up in a recent auction and it's winging its way over to me as we type. Another EDVII issue, this time to "546 SPR. H. MORTON. AE. 4.4.08". A Sapper from the New South Wales branch of the Australian Engineers, with service in the New South Wales Engineers prior to federation. These guys were kept very busy over the entirety of their existence, fortifying ports and other stategic points along the coast. The N.S.W. engineers would have been working in N.S.W. prior to federation, but just before and after federation they would have been sent to other s
  5. Thomas, congratulations of such a stunning group! I've seen a couple like this, but they are definatly far and few between, especially to a Kimberly defender. Cheers, and can't wait to see more as you uncover it. Sam.
  6. Amazing family narrative Leib, Thank you for taking the time and effort to put all this together. Your relatives would be proud. Cheers, Sam.
  7. Randy, St Thomas, in Ontario, is actually fairly close to where the Fenians crossed the border from the USA. I would leave the medal as it is, although that is my personal prefernce, it seems to be one shared by many in the medal collecting community. Cheers, Sam.
  8. Randy, Welcome, and i am sorry to hear of your loss. The medal is the Canadian General Service Medal and was awarded for taking part in one of three campaigns: the 1866 Fenian raids, the 1870 Fenian raids, and the Red River 'rebellion' of 1870. Your medal was awarded for the first of these campaigns, the 1866 raids, hence the clasp. Different clasps were issued for the different campaigns. Hopefully someone should be able to verify your medal on the rolls for you, but i doubt anyone would fake these medals as they are quite easy to find. There are a couple good references out there
  9. Recently i picked up a nice silver shooting fob for the 1st L.A.V. (Launceston Artillery Volunteer) carbine club, awarded to "Bombr. Dick, No. 8 Company" in 1892. The front has a shield with the following inscription "H.D. to M.H.", not quite sure what that means, any ideas? What occoured to me as i bidded on the piece was how short some volunteers' service could be in Australia, even as low as two and three years. This being because of either lack of interest in the volunteer movement, or financial recession, or even a towns population dropping. In addition, the Colonial LS&GC medal/s
  10. Absolutly amazing! I don't think i've seen such an outstanding collection before, and those medals and groups to the Sudanese Battalions are just jawdropping! I would love to see them in more detail if you could? Or even just a write up on the battalions themselves. Once again, truly an amazing collection! cheers for letting us see it! Sam.
  11. True, but that's a massive gap in years there, over thirty in fact, as well as no other WW1 medals being in the group. It's possible certainly, but WW2 seems more likely to me. Sam.
  12. Lastly, courtesy of the Australian War Memorial (Fantastic research and verification site!) Lieutenant J W Castine's sword (Note the Lieutenant part.) Copied as usual, i hate the idea of mis-translations on my part, hence the copy and past approach and full sourcing. Interesting to note it states he is a member of the House of Assembely which means he was on the winning team of the above competition! ID Number: REL/19530 Title: British Pattern 1827 Officer's Sword and Scabbard : Lieutenant J W Castine, South Australian Rifle Volunteer Force Maker: Unknown Object type: Edged We
  13. Parliamentary Rifle Match Photograph of a large composite photograph in the shape of a plaque, commemorating the Parliamentary Rifle Match held in August 1889. The competition (seven shots at 400 and 500 yards range, Wimbledon scoring) was between representatives from the Legislative Council and the House of Assembly, and was won by the former. In additions to individual portraits of the participants, their individual scores are also recorded. To see the individual images do number searches on B 39101/1 to B 39101/12. 1889 Unfortunatly, i can't find the individual images, so he's in there
  14. John William Castine Lieutenant John William Castine 1926 Yes, the date and the rank are strange, though i've yet to find out why. It could be it is wrongly named and is in fact his son, or at some point was heavily demoted, can't imagine why though. No idea on the badge on his jacket, i'm planning a trip to Adelaide so will have to stop in and try to get a close look at the original. Any ideas though, despite quality?
  15. A member on another forum, a fellow Aussie, has supplied me with some more information on the Castine family. I'm suprised by what's come to light, and suprised no one else ever found it either as this sort of info usually adds a premium to these medals. JW Carstine was born in Plymouth, Devon on 26/5/46 and died at Royston Park (buried at Auburn) on 13/6/39. He started off as a storekeeper and stock valuer and ended up a politician. He married Nannie Barkla on 16.12.68 with son Ernest arriving the following year. EW Carstine (One of his sons, and another politician) died on 8.2.1955. I was
  16. A real beaut of a bar alright, the first time i have seen a complete Serbian bar this large. Is there any way to determine the recipient, similar to working out the imperial German medal bars? (Why did most of continental Europe not name their medals? Gah!) Sam.
  17. Now that's a turn up, i would have imagined anything to do with WW2 service on the side of the Axis would have been hidden away for fear of reprisals, were things different with Bulgaria? I know that they were treated a bit differently than other nations, being allowed to keep the territory they annexed from Romania, for example. Perhaps the same went for medals, are there any more like this out there? Sam.
  18. Claudio, No, i di'dn't mean he was a spy, but rather i saw the two victory medals. Wonder why he served in South Africa and the western front with the British. Sam.
  19. Ye gods, that's an impressive bar alright! One question however, i spy two WW1 victory medals there, a British issue with a MID and another one. Was that allowable (Obviously it was, or at least tolerated) and what's the second one? Sam.
  20. Ranjit, As far as i am aware, the Portuguese simply vacated East Timor when the Japanese moved in. They had spent little effort on doing anything in East Timor in regards to infrastructure, and this would not change after the war either. Australian troops fought there for a period, and were aided by the Timorese. The were 150 Portuguese soldiers, but this was likely to be a force comprising of both Timorese and Portugese men. Although i am unable to directly answer the question regarding medals, i doubt anything was issued, bar perhaps a unit or regimental-style unoffical commemorative
  21. I am, after all, i never thought i'd find a Victorian era officers decoration and after the above set, well, much rejoicing! Ah, well if you're interested in exploration, that's easy! Another one of my interests there, let me put a bit of stuff together and i'll post something in the next few days. In fact, worth noting are the similarities between exploration in Australia and South Africa, but i'll post more on that elsewhere. Sam.
  22. Mervyn: Actually, its just coincidence these three are all South Australian. I've been desperatly hunting one to a Western Australian (My home state) but with very little luck which unsuprising as WA has the lowest issues of any state and recieved none before Edward VII. But what i wouldn't give for one! These medals were actually pretty hard to find before, especially over here, but more have gradually appeared in recent times. Perth had now overtaken Adelaide for wowsers, being dubbed 'Dullsville'. Although i'm reasonably negative about federation, i don't really do so seriously, i couldn'
  23. Arthur R: Thank you, i wonder how many sets exist out there that contain both the medal and the decoration? It'd require a serious amount of service, but i'm sure some would have racked up such time. I know i posted this some time back, but thought i'd add it here as well. It's another Colonial LSGC medal to another South Australian. This one is named to A Lindsay, a gunner in the South Australian Artillery. The medal was awarded on the 04/07/1905. Full naming: "32 GUNNER A. LINDSAY S.A. AUS. FIELD ARTY. 4.7.05". Andrew Lindsay was born on the 17th of April, 1857 in Adelaide (South australi
  24. Simbadjuly: What i believe Stu is refering to, is that these may not be the original badges awarded for accurate shooting, but rather copies made to decieve collectors. He is not saying shooting awards are not actual awards, but rather just these individual pieces. All the best, Sam.
  25. Just curious as i know nothing of these medals at all, but why is the central disc such a (if you can excuse my bluntness) such poor quality? The image appears poorly designed and badly cast. Of course, i could be very worng and that wouldn't suprise me, but i am really quite curious. Perhaps it is based of a historcal medallion or such, either way i am truly curious. Sam.
×
×
  • Create New...