Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Here is my document alongside the one in post 55. Whose signature is this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The pre-printed "autograph" of Dr. Hugo Freiherr von Babo appears on all WW1 documents I've seen from Baden.

As for

http://gmic.co.uk/index.php?s=&showtop...ost&p=33964

I am glad to know where that has found a home! It and its matching medal bar appeared anonymously in a British 1983 "coffee table" type militaria book ("Military Collectables: An International Directory of Twentieth-Century Militaria" ISBN 0-517-412667):

But God alone knows where Reichsheer Oberstleutnant aD Friedrich Holtz's medal bar above is today!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rick,

it is a great feeling to see the big brother of my ribbon bar!!! Thanks for sharing that picture!!!

Heiko

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Christophe and Stogieman. As you know, unfortunately Napoleonic era decorations, even those awarded later to veterans, with the exception of the Prussian series, are really hard to find; but the hunt is part of the fun.

I hope to have a couple more (1 Baden and 1 Reuss) delivered within the next couple of days - they don?t live here at home - which I will post before sending them back to "school".

Thank you again for the compliments.

Best wishes,

Wild Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Incredible Heiko, simply incredible.

For Rick R, where you find these photos. Is it in an auction's catalog ? Thanks for sharing these photos Rick.

Regards

Christophe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah well, my lone Baden piece certainly doesn't compare to some of the other stuff in this thread, but I like it all the same! Minty fresh!!

cheers Jason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heiko,

Please pardon my ignorance, but can you tell me why the OZL is at the back of this bar, behind the centennial medal and others? I am just a babe in the woods when it comes to medals, so I thought an order such as this would outrank several of the pieces ahead of it.

Thanks,

Chip

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Chip,

Essentially, as I read it, the Centenary medal is the lowest of the Prussian decorations. Hence, everything to the left of it is Prussian and to the right is other German States, then foreign.

I hope that other members will feel free to correct or expand on this basic explanation.

Thank you,

Wild Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wildcard,

That makes sense to me.

It explains alot! thanks for that.

Cheers

Paul

My pleasure, any time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Gents,

The bar i posted in post #41 has arrived, and i was perusing this thread and noticed that in post #39 there is a Baden War merit cross there with a different ribbon to my one...

Now i was led to understand that these medals were only awarded in Non-combattants guise...

correct me if i am wrong....But what does the other ribbon signify? home service perhaps?

Also the medal itself...there seems to be two variations of this medal.

One is like mine...all Matt grey with a silver center inlay...

I have seen another on this thread that has a goldenish colour....with silver inlay...

Now what gives?? were there different grades of this medal? or is it a jewllers copy that a vet had made?

Thanks for your help gents....its all good knowledge gained!

Regards

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is only one type.

The ribbons are the same. Orange-red center stripe with thinner stripes of yellow, orange-red and white radiating outward to the edges. The only difference I see is that on Jens' bar the ribbon stock must have been too red. Baden's colors were yellow and red, but the particular shade of red is pretty orange-ish.

The medal was made of zinc, the center was silver-washed and the arms were gold-washed. But these were wartime production and weren't done well. Here is about as clean an example as I have ever seen:

IPB ImageIPB Image

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Paul,

You have a good eye. I?ve done some checking and here is what I?ve found. First, there was only one class/grade/type of this decoration, hence only one ribbon.

Now, which is the right one? There is not an easy answer as both seem right and yet technically wrong. So, here is what we have. Post #39 seems to be the right composition but wrong color while #41 looks like the right color but wrong composition. On #39, you will see that the red/purple stripe between the yellow and white stripes appears to be a bit narrower than the yellow stripe, while on #41, they appear to be the same width. According to Hessenthal/Schreiber, these stripes should be 3.5 mm (yellow, 2.5 mm (red/purple) and 2.5 mm (white) making the narrower stripe correct.

According to Nimmergut?s color chart, #41 would seem correct - the red matches; Hessenthal/Schreiber describes the proper color as zinnoberrot which, as I understand it loosely translates to vermillion. So there it is - I rather side with Hessenthal/Schreiber and #39. Any other opinions out there?

Best wishes,

Wild Card

Edited by Wild Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...