Jump to content
Gentleman's Military Interest Club

new world

Gold Membership
  • Content count

    1,051
  • Joined

  • Last visited

1 Follower

About new world

Profile Information

  • Location
    world

Recent Profile Visitors

3,364 profile views
  1. colors are wrong on the center, it should be white or green enamel, not blue.
  2. it looks like a fantasy badge to me
  3. I am a bit puzzled by this stamp, as CF Zimmermann did not put full name of their firm on German awards, normally it's a number 20 as I recall. On WWII German (DKIG, various badges, etc) awards you can see underside of the pin marked "20" which is the code number for C.F. Zimmermann, Pforzheim. On the other hand, here's similar St Alexander star with diamonds with same stamp, sold by Spink. No photo of the stamp, but description mentions same stamp to the pin: A spectacular diamond-set star of the Bulgarian Military Division of the Order of St. Alexander Bulgaria, Principality, Order of St. Alexander, Military Division, Star, by C. F. Zimmermann, Pforzheim, 84mm, gold, silver-gilt, siver and enamel, enhanced with approximately 848 'diamonds', maker's name to retaining pin, nearly extremely fine and of the finest quality The overall quality of this Star illustrates the supreme experience and detail undertaken by the craftsmen in the workshops of Zimmermann. Each stone upon the rays is individually set into a pierced silver frame; in this material to accentuate the natural colour of the stones. Besides this a sliver-thin pierced gold plate is painstakingly affixed and pierced to align with the pierced silver plate, allowing light to the stones whilst ensuring the reverse of the Star is as attractive as possible at the same time alleviating any tarnish being transferred to the uniform of the recipient in time. Zimmermann markings on German Iron Crosses: C.F. Zimmermann / Pforzheim 20 & 800 http://www.medalnet.net/Iron_Cross.htm
  4. wow, such a beautiful star! I am sure it belonged to someone very important. Congratulations! The stamp on the pin is for German maker Zimmermann.
  5. not exactly fake medal, star actually looks fine, but Godet and other stamps are very suspect.
  6. new world

    Medal ID help!

    Wow, impressive medal bar!
  7. new world

    Medal ID help!

    This is rare medal, congrats!
  8. Seller of these supposedly Rothe stars is based in Austria, which could mean something if these awards were manufactured post-war. One factor in favor of this theory is lack of proper F Rothe stamps, as finished awards were all endorsed with such stamps. One of the main mysteries are enamels. Enamels on these awards seem to be real hard baked type enamel, which are extremely difficult to replicate. It's possible though that someone found supply of already made parts (center of the star) with enamels already applied, but never assembled.
  9. Last one looks like medal for the Election of King Peter I.
  10. Thank you! In post #69 Graf said "Notice the Swords they are mounted upside down" - that's exactly what we see in the 2nd photo you posted. It seems to be identical star to the one in the Romanoff's book.
  11. What kind of cross goes with this star?
  12. Title appears to be written, not stamped. I think initially there was no title on the case. It's made by Rothe.
  13. Knyaz period box for 2nd class with swords above Knyaz period 5th class. It appears name of the order is handwritten.
  14. Igor, I don't think it means white cross on the neck without a star is 100% 3rd class. Look at this photo of General Kisov - he's wearing white cross only, which is from his 2nd class set. The photo is from 1930s (he became General Lieutenant in 1930). Next earlier photo is of him wearing the same white neck cross, this time star is present. Finally, photo of him wearing his green 3rd class cross, before being awarded with 2nd class set. The point I am trying to make - people wore 2nd classes with and without the star, it's not that easy to determine which class a person is wearing. We can't say just by looking at the photos - white cross, no star - certainly 3rd class.
  15. Graf, This type of St Alexander star existed, Dimitri Romanoff has some examples in his book and states these were issued before Ferdinand period. Here are some photos of similar stars from the book, second star is practically the same star except the swords.
×