Jump to content


Active Contributor
  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


GreyC last won the day on September 23 2020

GreyC had the most liked content!


About GreyC

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
  • Interests
    19th and early 20th century portrait photography, and photo-history.

Recent Profile Visitors

5,427 profile views

GreyC's Achievements


Experienced (11/14)

  • Week One Done
  • One Month Later
  • One Year In
  • Conversation Starter
  • First Post

Recent Badges



  1. Hi just a few remarks to what Utgardloki wrote: 1) Sütterlin-Schrift was not introduced to Prussian schools till 1915 and only replaced the former type of writing (old German current) slowly, so all the writing from letters and postcards etc. originating in WW1 are NOT Sütterlin (Utagrdloki didn´t say that, but just to make sure, as 1911 was only the date the Prussian Ministry asked Sütterlin to devise a new script). 2) After the Normalschrift-Erlaß Antiqua was to replace the Schwalbacher bit by bit, not on the spot. It was also intended first for official govenment and party (NSDAP) use, then for school and then for others. Journals and books printed for distribution in foreign states had priority with the conversion, as it was rightly presumed, that it would be easier for foreigners to read Antiqua. So the complete conversion to Antiqua in all publication took a while. 3) Names in official documents, especially in civil registry office documents were (to my knowledge) always in Latin current. GreyC
  2. For me he is Bavarian, as he wears the Bavarian medal in front of the EKII. If he wears a Prussian simplified Feldrock I can´t say.The Aschinger Borte or Bayerische (Kennzeichen)borte was introduced on 31.03.1916. On 10.12.1917 the Borte was shortened. GreyC
  3. The state I live in has a museum that holds a fine collection of almost all medals state and privately issued from that state and the department is led by a very knowledable guy who helped me once with aquery. Maybe the city museum of Hannover has something similar? GreyC (but you may call me Graham 😉
  4. Interesting. The only Staatskalender I have is from 1834, as ancestors worked for the state at that time. I thought he might have been listed in his capacity as Ritter with his Gut. But the 18th century is a bit early for me, so thanks for filling me in. GreYC
  5. The colour of the ribbon seems dark blue. Would that point to a certain state? And wouldn´t his medals be listed in the Hannoversches Staatshandbuch or Kalender? GreyC
  6. Interesting, but still not to be found under any of these first names in loss-list. Where did you find the birthdate? Best, GreyC
  7. This is an old thread, but maybe some of you read this by chance. In that thread reasonable doubt was voiced with regards to authenticity of the document. After careful examination I can add two points that were not mentioned before and which nurture the doubt: In the document his parents are given as Ferdinand and Marie Bothke, the profession of the father is given as architect, as place of resindency of parents Berlin-Charlottenburg. I checked the Berlin Adressbooks for 1908, the date Paul Bothke began service in the army, 1914 and 1918/19. NO Ferdinand Bothke listed in all of Berlin, let alone Charlottenburg. Also, I checked for Ferdinand B. in a large list of over 23.000 architects active in Germany in the 19th and 20th century NO Ferdinand Bothke. Does not mean the Kriegsstammrollenauszug is faked, but should add doubt. ALSO: A Verwundetenabzeichen in silber (woundbadge in silver) is noted as being awarded to him. However all the hospital stints which are listed are because of Mittelohrentzündung and the like (inflammation of the middle ear) this is not something you got the Verwundetenabzeichen for! More doubt! I checked the loss lists. For getting a woundbadge in silver at least three certified WIA incidents had to occur. There is only one Paul Bothke listed once, and he is from Tilsit, not Arendswalde as given in the document. Almost insurmountable doubt. GreyC
  8. Thanks for the 2nd letter which shows quite well the reality of war and how it was handled. I just hope that both recipents of the different letters did not compare the cause of death. That might have made them doubt the descriptions of the officers. GreyC
  9. The lieutnant´s name is Schnackenberg. GreyC
  10. That is well possible, you´d have to consult the Dienstalterslisten for that period. Maybe a member of the forum has access to them. I don´t, unfortunately. Often the officers were released from the service with one rank below and awarded the next higher one on exit. So you´d have to look for Oberstleutnants as well. GreyC
  11. The Ehrenrangliste has him as Major at the outset of the war and as Oberst a.D. in 1926 with no other units given. GreyC
  12. Hi, Friedrich Henning opened his studio in Plön shortly after 1860. The design of the back of your photograph dates it to after 1881 and before 1890. GreyC
  • Create New...