Jump to content

The Prussian

Moderator
  • Content Count

    2,695
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by The Prussian

  1. Hmmm. I think it´s a Zweitschrift and the number is a mistake. I´ve never heard that the unit was reformed late in the war. Hellmuth Gruss writes: Die Sturmkompanie 13 blieb noch bis Mitte März 1918 im Osten, um die nach dem Westen kommenden Divisionen auszubilden. Sie wurde dann dem Sturmbataillon Nr.12 unter Wegfall ihrer Bezeichnung angegliedert. So I think he served with SK13, then he stayed in SB12 but the writer of the Zweitschrift didn´t know, that 13 became 12...
  2. Hi Chris! Another fact that puzzles me is that N°13 never was a bataillon, but a "Sturm-Kompagnie"! 1) The MP is a "Zweitschrift" and the numnber is wrong 2) It´s not a 13, but a 10.
  3. If it´s grey, it fits! Mecklenburg had ribbons with blue, yellow or red in the middle.
  4. Hello! Which ribbons do we see? Waldeck would be white-yellow-red-black Lippe-Detmold would be white-red-yellow Kleiner Rock: The colour of the collar tab should be the same colour as the base colour of the shoulder board! Verkehrstruppen (including aviators) had grey collar tabs. The shoulder straps of aviators had a grey base too! Fliegerbataillone additionally had a coloured piping: 1.Btl.: white 2.Btl.: red 3.Btl.: yellow 4.Btl.: light blue Other units: no edge trim So we have Flieger-Btl.4. But the collar tabs and the shoulder boards should have had the blue pipings for 4th bataillon! 4th Fliegerbataillon on Kleiner Rock:
  5. Prima! Die alten Karten sind immer hochspannend!
  6. Check this page. There are a lot of historical maps https://www.landkartenarchiv.de/deutschland_historischestadtplaene.php
  7. Hallo! Stand 1914: Gen.Kdo. VII.AK: Grevener Str. 1, Münster Gen.Kdo. XII.AK: Große Klostergasse 4, Dresden Gen.Kdo. XVIII.AK: Untermain-Kai 19, Frankfurt Gen.Kdo. b.I.AK: Pfandhausstr. 2, München Bei so einer Suche kannst Du aber auch im Netz "historische Adressbücher" eingeben. Da kannst Du die Stadt auswählen. Bilder usw. habe ich leider nicht gefunden.
  8. Hello! 1914 the adress was the same. But the post code of Genthiner Str. was W35. That means Schönefeld https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berliner_Postbezirke_zwischen_1862_und_1920#Legende The Nollendorf Platz was the south-east corner of Charlottenburg, Genthiner Str. was just a few footsteps away... It was exactly on the line Charlottenburg/Schönefeld
  9. Yes. BUT, if he was a Offizier-Stellvertreter he could have a metal number, because of the braid the number would be invisible... But it wss very rare, that a Sergeant became an O.S.
  10. In Germany we say: you can't see the forest for the trees... 😁 By the way, here is a Feldwebelleutnant
  11. Hello! The descriptions are absolute nonsense. Those straps are for Offizier-Stellvertreter. The Entente armies didn´t have a rank like this, so I don´t know the right translation. Maybe "Officer-Deputy"? These were Vizefeldwebel or Feldwebel, who were subsitutes for Lieutenants for a certain period of time. It was not a rank like the others, but a position of service. The first strap is Inf.Rgt.136 for the peace-time tunic. Probably worn in an Ersatz-Bataillon in Germany. The second one is a fieldgrey strap of Inf.Rgt.136 The third one is "Fußartillerie-Regiment 7" (Footartillery or heavy artillery) of the M15 tunic ("Bluse") The forth one is Festungsbau, like written. Here we have Offizier-Stellvertreter of Fieldartillery Regiment 405 and Landwehr-Inf.Rgt.5
  12. Hello! We had a Feldartillerie-Regiment 277 and a Fußartillerie-Batterie 277. FA normally stands for Feldartillerie
  13. Hello! I´ve got this wonderful painting (print) of an 1870/71 scene. Probably we see Ludwig Freiherr von und zu der Tann-Rathsamhausen, leader of the bavarian 1st army corps. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ludwig_Freiherr_von_und_zu_der_Tann-Rathsamhausen Is someone able to read the signature of the artist, please? Thanks a lot in advance!
  14. Hello! The 2nd photo is a little bit small. I can´t read anything with "Reserve". Probably it was the active regiment. Res.Rgt.56 was set-up August 2, 1914. It was under command of 13th Reserve-Division from 2.8.14-20.3.15 and from 25.3.15-December 1918 under 121st. Inf.Div. The 13.Res.Div. fought 1914 and 1915 in Maubeuge and at the Aisne The 121.Inf.Div. was 1915 between Maas and Mosel (Lorraine), 1916 at Verdun and at the Somme. July 8, 1916 they moved to the Eastern Front near Styr-Stochod, Kowel and Narotch-Lake, but they came back in june 1917, where they fought in the "Siegfried-Line". From 15.8.-23.9. they fought the "Battle of Flandres". Around the date he fell, the division was placed south of the railway running from Ypres to Roulers at August 19
  15. Great photo, ArHo! Never seen before! I only know, the RBZ3 was under command of the 18th army
  16. But today I heared, württemberg soldiers who were trained to become NCOs, visited the NCO school in Bibrich (yellow shoulder straps), that doesn´t fit... the suspense continues...
  17. That´s strange. The casualty list says: Res.Inf.Rgt.4. But that didn´t exist. GreyC corrected it in REIR4 (Reserve-Ersatz-Infanterie-Regiment 4). But this one came from X.Army Corps (Hannover). But I don´t believe in the Lt.d.Ldw. Probably it´s another one. Nothing makes a sense to me... Maybe Unteroffizierschule Weissenfels? Brandenburg cuffs, no pipings, blue, blank shoulder straps. But that´s just a guess...
×
×
  • Create New...