Jump to content

Schießplatzmeister

Valued Member
  • Posts

    751
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Everything posted by Schießplatzmeister

  1. Hello all, I see nothing to immediately question the authenticity of this ribbon bar. I believe that it is not for a Prussian recipient necessarily, but possibly for a Princely recipient (Prince of Hohenzollern?). But it could also have been for a high-ranking general officer as all of the star devices have swords. I believe that this ribbon bar does not represent all of the awards of the recipient, but was an abbreviated version for wear. An interesting piece! Best regards,
  2. Hello Paul, No worries! Thank you for your thorough observations and explanation. I have very little knowledge regarding this particular Order. I thought that you were probably leaning on the side of satire! I now see what you mean about the altered star body. I am very familiar with stories regarding this individual. You comment "It is best to stick with the urkundes they tend to be less of a problem" has me in stitches!!! I have an interest in the awards of Ferdinand and have examined a piece in person from the Karlheinz Müller sale. Although I didn't mention my opinion above, my guess is that this particular piece may have been assembled circa "2015". Much older than 2018! Best regards,
  3. Hello, This particular piece is not listed in the 1989 Karlheinz Müller, Limburg auction catalogue which had a large number of the Orders and uniforms of Zar Ferdinand 1. of Bulgaria. The seller's description does not mention a relationship to Zar Ferdinand 1. of Bulgaria: "Georgien Orden der Heiligen Tamara, Bruststern 1.Klasse in übergroßer Ausführung für Generäle, wohl Silber und teilweise vergoldet, Zentrum Silber mit vergoldeten Erhöhungen, mehrteilig gearbeitet (zweiteiliger Stern bestehend aus einem vierstrahligen silbernen und goldenen Stern, diese rückseitig vierfach verschraubt), rückseitig an feinem Nadelsystem, Höhe 96,07 mm (also wie ein Großkreuzstern !!!), herausragend gearbeitetes Stück in absolutem Bestzustand, in dieser fast einmaligen Ausführung extrem selten" A curious piece to be certain. Apparently there is no provenance regarding this piece. It appears to be well-made, but one cannot be certain regarding who made it and when it was made. Best regards,
  4. Brilliant idea and very smart looking. They look more comfortable than wooden klompen! Had these been available years ago, I could have saved a great deal of money on children's shoes. I would like to get a pair as I am getting long in the tooth and will not have to bend over to tie them. Will you be shipping to "Merika"? ps: Do you have a patent? (If not, I might run off to China to have these mass produced at a discount). They are made out of 95% re-purposed materials and are recyclable (great for marketing these days).
  5. Hello again Don: The 1870/71 campaign medal would be bronze as this soldiers other awards were combat-related. The DA ribbon does look more blue than green, but this is normal for these early ribbons. I have seen this before concerning groups from this era. Here is an example of an earlier-type DA ribbon that is somewhat similar in color: https://www.weitze.net/militaria/24/Sachsen_Koenigreich_Landwehr_Dienstauszeichnung_II_Klasse_1874_1913__292524.html Best regards,
  6. Agreed! This is a pre-WWI large medal bar. The first position should be an 1870/71 EKII, followed by the 1866 Sachsen Erinnerungkreuz (Campaign Cross), followed by a Saxon DA, followed by an 1870/71 campaign medal. The last ribbon is interesting and definitely could be a Swedish decoration. So, properly restored, back to the way it was, it could be much more interesting.
  7. Hello Pep: Welcome to the forum. Your eyes did not deceive you. For Prussian Crown Order awards there are at least five proper ribbons that I can think of off the top of my head: The cornflower blue ribbon for awards without swords (non-combatant awards). The black ribbon with white side stripes (Iron Cross-style) for combatant awards (with swords). The white ribbon with multiple narrow black stripes and narrow red borders (ie: the same as the WWI Prussian War Aid Cross). This was the ribbon for awards with the "Geneva Cross" awarded mostly for the 1870-71 conflict to male medical staff. The white ribbon with black side stripes (Iron Cross-style). Very few special awards made. The lifesaving medal ribbon (orange with white side-stripes). Very few special awards made. There may be more ribbon possibilities, but this is not my area of expertise. Regarding field ribbon bar devices there are a variety of possibilities: On the cornflower blue ribbon there would usually be no device, unless worn in the Austrian-style with a device representing a higher-grade. On the black ribbon with white side stripes, crossed swords would be normal. On the ribbon for the Geneva Cross award, a Geneva Cross device is sometimes seen. I probably didn't address all of your questions, but now you have a starting place. There are many good publications on this topic (in German). Best regards,
  8. Hello: This is a photo of Ritter Jakob von Hitzler. *8.5.1877 †12.5.1915 He was posthumously awarded to MMJO RK. I have a large grouping of photos that belonged to him. Best regards,
  9. Hello again: Chris, you bring up a good point that the piece could be a period wearing copy (Spangenstück). I guess that this is possible, but with such copies, unless they come from the family of the veteran directly, then I would be doubtful. This is certainly not one of the numerous more modern "copies" (really forgeries) often seen. All that is known is that it is not an issued piece. Proving what it is beyond that, is a rather complex issue. In any case, I would advise collectors to stay away from such items and spend a bit more on a genuine piece. But, some collectors are satisfied with such pieces in their collections. It is a matter of personal taste. Best regards,
  10. Hello: A single photo with a group does not necessarily mean that individual is the recipient of the award shown. Documentation (Urkunden), etc. are acceptable for attributing an award. If documentation exists, then the photographs can be considered to possibly be of the recipient of that particular award. The Bene Merenti piece is a really awful forgery. There are better quality forgeries, so beware. The e-medals piece itself is 100% original and correct. However, the photo is not necessarily of the recipient of that particular award. Also, the case is incorrect. See this website for more information: http://www.medalnet.net/Difference.htm Best regards,
  11. Hello Andreas: My copy of the book is finally here! It is an outstanding work by Walter Kinast. I am certain that is was a monumental task that took many years to put all of this information in one place. I now know that stories regarding a great many items in my collection. The highest praise for Walter Kinast for his dedication in making this available to collectors and researchers. Best regards,
  12. Hello Andreas: Thank you for the information regarding this new publication! I have purchased a copy of it and can't wait for it to arrive. It will be a great resource for my library. MfG,
  13. Hello: This is a commercial (un-official) medal commemorating 100 years since the founding of the Kingdom of Württemberg (1806-1906). On the obverse is King Friedrich I who was the King in 1806 and King Wilhelm II who was the King in 1906. The medal was struck by Mayer & Wilhelm, Stuttgart who also made Fire Brigade medals during the Weimar era. Best regards,
  14. Hello John: Yes they are struck from silver alloy and are original. The ribbons are also original. I believe that the minimum standard silver alloy for these planchets was probably 800/1000 silver as stated above. The ribbon rings, suspension rings, and sword devices may have been made of slightly lower-silver content allow to make them harder and more durable. Best regards,
  15. Hello John: The medals look to be original. The ribbons however are modern copies (of the correct colors). Both medals do look to be struck from silver alloy. The Württemburg MVM could have been struck from a lower-content silver allow however. It is difficult to be certain via photographs. Best regards,
  16. Hello Jason: Congratulations regarding this item being added to your collection. I am glad that the transaction worked out well and that you are pleased with the piece. Best regards,
  17. Hello Jason: The ribbon appears to be a correct period ribbon for this medal. Best regards,
  18. Hello Andreas: Yes it must be IR Graf Werder No. 30 as the photo was taken in Saarlouis. I do not see a recipient with the Adolph of Nassau RK with Swords listed in the 1902 Rangliste, nor the 1911 Rangeliste. The photo is obviously after 1897, so he might be listed in any of the 1903-1910 Preußischen Armee Ranglisten, I don't have these in my library however. Best regards,
  19. Hello Chris: Congratulations regarding this nice group of documents. I especially like the Kriegs-Chronik. I do not often see these for MVM/TKM recipients. Best regards,
  20. Hello: The group looks to have a Marinekorps Flandern Cross ribbon with a battle clasp and a Prussian War Aid Cross ribbon. Best regards,
  21. Hello John: Here is some of the information requested: Baden, Wilhelm Prinz und Markgraf von. Großherzogliche Hoheit, GK awarded on 8. Januar 1871. Lefevre, Francois-Joseph, Herzog bon Danzig, GK awarded on 15. Juni 1808. Nicolaus, Zar von Rußland, GK awarded on 15. Februar 1827. Regarding the other Grand Duchy of Baden recipients, I probably have the information, but the names/titles provided are not specific enough (everyone was named "Carl", "Max", "Wilhelm", or a combination thereof). I do not have a reference to dates of birth/death in my listing. If you have more specific names/titles, I can search further. Best regards,
  22. An interesting question! The original ribbon provided with the award was much longer. The long piece provided originally was usually cut to provide either a ribbon for the uniform buttonhole for daily wear, or sometimes was used to add the award to a large medal bar for formal wear. Thus leaving the short piece that you see. Also, sadly, dealers will sometimes cut up a long piece (if it survived and make ribbons for awards missing ribbons). If a recipient had the financial means, he could purchase all of the extra ribbon that he wanted.
  23. Hello Tony: Thank you for sharing the photo of this interesting ribbon. It does not appear to be a PLM ribbon. It appears to have white (and not silver) stripes. It therefore has the correct colors for an EK ribbon, however the proportions are incorrect. It does look to be made of silk possibly and to be old. What is the width of the ribbon? Best regards,
  24. Hello ccj: You bring up a good point. I was wondering the same thing myself! I know very little about uniforms, but it did not look like a Generalmajor uniform to me either. I also couldn't find the MVO award in my 1914-1918 listing of awards to any Graf von Roedern. There were a few other von Roedern Officers listed in my 1912 Ranglist: Infanterie=Regiment Keith, (1. Oberschlesisches) Nr. 22, Hptm. Gr. v. Roedern Ulanen=Regiment Prinz August von Württemberg (Posensches) Nr. 10, Rittm. Gr. v. Roedern Garde=Kürassier=Regiment, Berlin, Oblt. Gr. v. Roedern 1. Garde=Feldartillerie=Regiment, Berlin, Oblt. Gr. v. Roedern (Konstantin) 1. Garde=Feldartiller=Regiment, Berlin, Oblt. Gr. v. Roedern (Max=Erdmann) Uhlanen=Regiment Kaiser Alexander III. von Rußland, (Westpreußiches) Nr. 1., Oblt. Gr. v. Roedern (Brieg) So, perhaps, he is one of these Officers? The mystery continues! Best regards,
×
×
  • Create New...