Jump to content


Active Contributor
  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About Trooper_D

  • Rank

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
  • Interests
    Imperial German, Austro-Hungarian and late 19th/early 20th century British armies

Recent Profile Visitors

5,450 profile views
  1. ...and a smile throughout! This was, of course, the wonderful Mae of the C&Rsenal YouTube channel. If you want to hear her views on the Lewis gun (based on her experiences firing it on the range) in a video worth watching in its own right from the start, here's the link,
  2. ... which brings us back to this story (found elsewhere on GMIC), which illustrated to me just how low-tech you can be and still produce 'acceptable' fakes (made in a garden shed, apparently), https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/news/derby-news/derby-fraudster-made-thousands-selling-4208225 Thanks for posting the fascinating pictures of what I assume is an Imperial Russian mint, JapanX.
  3. I can't help but note the similarities between this mystery badge and the cypher of Carlos I of Portugal, as shown engraved on the detail from an image of a Luger pistol destined for Portugal, below. I cannot give an explanation as to why this might be but I note that Kaiser Wilhelm visited Carlos in Portugal in 1905. Carlos was, of course, assassinated in 1908. Source: https://www.phoenixinvestmentarms.com/2145KingCarlos00.html
  4. Glenn can answer for himself but I think that JapanX has put his finger on the answer. If you are fairly new to all this, you might not be aware that, during the period we are talking about, each of the states making up 'Germany' compiled lists of their officers, broken down into units, with one of the pieces of data shown against each name being their awards. These are the rank lists. There are people round here who know their way round these rank lists backwards and can very quickly search for any given combination of awards to narrow down a particular combination to a name or groups of names. I should add that, if you recognise the unit from the uniform the subject is wearing, it means that you can go straight to the rank list for that unit, which in turn cuts down the time required to search. That is not to say, of course, that Glenn doesn't have a photographic memory and never forgets a face
  5. Well spotted - but, in fairness, Glenn was even quicker the first time. So how did he do it, then???
  6. The original post was a long time ago, but I thought - for anyone who reads it now - I would provide a bit more information on this hussar atilla, a better image of which can be seen on the Imperial War Museum's website, here, https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/30097064 It belonged to Vladimir Littauer who served in the 1st Sumsky Hussars from 1913 and survived the Great War, eventually to end up in NYC running a riding school and, afterwards, becoming one of the USA's leading equestrian instructors and, indeed, theoretician who advocated the 'forward seat' riding style. His Wikipedia page appears to be accurate, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vladimir_Littauer Perhaps of more interest to GMIC: along with a number of equestrian training books, he wrote Russian Hussar - A Story of the Imperial Cavalry, in which he describes his military career from the Nicholas Cavalry School in St. Petersburg to the Revolution and, afterwards, fighting with the White Russian forces. It is still in print and is a 'must-read' for anyone interested in the Imperial Russian cavalry. I am reading it at the moment but have only just got to the start of the Great War so cannot yet say whether he received the awards on this bar and, thus, whether it might be his (the IWM page doesn't mention it).
  7. "To be frank Q, 183 looks like a ladies' pistol.* I'll take 182, thanks". * (although Bond's original pistol, a Beretta 418, was little better, I understand!)
  8. I am sure that you were right to try to rescue something out of what was a foregone conclusion, Claudio!
  9. That . Is . Astonishing ! But it was taken apart and dispersed??? It should have been in a museum but at least let us thank goodness you were able to take photographs of it. I have never come across anything like this before. Are 'hate belts' a genre?
  10. Would you be kind enough to post a link to your blog post, please, Philippe?
  11. My pleasure, Doc. As an additional data point, you might want to consider the image below, which comes from an Osprey Publishing book on Hong Kong during WW2 (click on the source reference to see it online at Google Books). You will note the triangular flashes on their helmets! Benjamin Lai, 'Hong Kong 1941–45: First strike in the Pacific War'. Bloomsbury Publishing, 2014, p. 50 Edited to add: This Facebook posting confirms that the Scottish Company adopted a uniform based on the Gordon Highlanders https://www.facebook.com/commonwealthforces/posts/courtesy-of-ron-abbott2nd-scottish-company-the-hong-kong-volunteer-defence-corps/1092477694167295/
  12. My pleasure, Doc. As an additional data point, you might want to consider the image below, which comes from an Osprey Publishing book on Hong Kong during WW2 (click on the source reference to see it online at Google Books). You will note the triangular flashes on their helmets! Benjamin Lai, 'Hong Kong 1941–45: First strike in the Pacific War'. Bloomsbury Publishing, 2014, p. 50
  13. I have a couple of possibilities for you, if this photo was actually taken in Hong Kong. My first step was to establish whether Google Image Search could find any other example of this photo with a caption. It couldn't. Next, I asked myself the question 'which Highland regiments were garrisoned in HK, in the inter was years'? Wikipedia, with the usual caveats about it as a reliable source, lists all the units who have been based in HK for a tour, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/British_Forces_Overseas_Hong_Kong The list shows that the only kilt-wearing regiment were the 1st Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders (1937–38). However, I also stumbled across a post on this forum, https://gwulo.com/atom/30818 which shows a photo of a group of soldiers from 2nd (Scottish) Coy. HKVDC (Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps), with the following post describing the sporrans as being Gordon Highlander pattern. To my eye, the sporrans are the ones worn in your photo so, as the Gordon Highlanders never served in HK, it suggests that your photo is of an inspection of the 2nd (Scottish) Coy. HKVDC. In order to date the photo, it might be worth trying to identify the inspecting officer, who is a member of the general staff and may be Commander British Troops in China, with, inevitably, Wikipedia having a list of them, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commander_British_Forces_in_Hong_Kong For what it is worth, based on the pictorial evidence in the link below, I wouldn't discount it being Major-General Edward Grasett, perhaps inspecting the HKVDC on taking command. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Edward_Grasett
  14. Thanks for showing the astonishing image of Princess Louise Margaret, Duchess of Connaught as she became after marriage. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princess_Louise_Margaret_of_Prussia A slightly larger image can be found on the UK Royal Collection web site, https://www.rct.uk/collection/2810025/the-duchess-of-connaught-1860-1917-as-colonel-in-chief-of-the-64th-infantry Apart from being an extremely handsome portrait, two and a half things strike me about this photo. First, I hadn't realised how shiny a new Pickelhaube could be. Secondly, I never expected to see a UK Order of St John medal worn court mounted in the Prussian style. Rather nice! My second and a half observation is that she is wearing it back-to front as the Lion should be in the top right quadrant rather than the Unicorn (see below) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Order_of_Saint_John_(chartered_1888)#/media/File:Star_-_Venerable_Order_of_St_John.jpg
  • Create New...