Jump to content

Recommended Posts

This doesn't look like a new one at first, but it might still be: Olt Kurt Lange. Yes, we have the later GM Kurt Lange in the lists, but if I read correctly, he was not promoted to Olt until 1923.

From Die Presse, 26.7.1918

langekurt.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

this might be indeed a new one.

 

General Kurt Lange got his HOH3X as Lt in IR 149 05.07.18

the Oberleutnant Lange, published 17.08.18 is IMO Gerhart Lange, awarded the HOH3X 30.06.18 as OLt in IR 130.

 

This Kurt might be one of the Lt d.R., who might have gotten freshly promoted. Maybe Dave can put some light on that guys.

 

Best,

Daniel 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hmpf.

That might be the MWB published Lt d.R. Heck on the 31.10.1918, Staatsanzeiger had him 03.10.1918.

As in that times the delay was between 6 weeks and 3 months, it might fit...if Die Presse got the info very soon after the award.

 

Best,

Daniel

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Another Schmidt, Major Georg Schmidt from IR 61. As I understand, this cannot be the Georg Schmidt who was commander of IR 82. 

From Die Presse, 28.5.1918 

schmidtgeorg.png

This might be the same Schmidt, published by a different (his former?) regiment, but not sure. His career would have to be checked. 

Die Presse, 24.5.1918

schmidt2.png

yes, indeed the same one, confirmed here (Die Presse, 23.5.1918):

 

schmidt3.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

just a chance find, Waldeck is not very common: Unteroffizier Kurt Schwarz from IR 83 is listed in the Waldeck lists, though without first name:

From Die Presse, 19.5.1918

schwarzk.png

Edited by webr55
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Regarding W. Heck, there is a Lt.d.R. Wilhelm Heck who received the ÖM3K with RIR 265. I have nothing further on him or any other W. Hecks. No Hecks from Gr. Czyste in the Verlustlisten and no Hecks in RIR 265 there. The name is almost entirely found along the Rhine and Main rivers and nearby communities, not in West Prussia. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

not much, but some more info on Hptm W. Würtz

Die Presse, 17.1.1918

würtz.png

One of the Hoffmanns, Hptm Hoffmann from Bromberg

Die Presse, 16.1.1918

hoffmann1.png

Edited by webr55
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The same source also has info about another member of the same Burschenschaft, a Hauptmann Eggers.

The Jan/Feb 1918 issue mentions his HHOX:

This is not Hptm Friedrich Eggers, he got his HHOX already in 1916. 

eggers1.png

He also got the ÖM3K, which is mentioned in the May/June 1917 issue - but still no first name:

eggers3.png

ok, so he was Hptm dR in RIR 232, at least when the Sep/Okt/Nov 1916 issue came out:

eggers4.png

In Jan 1915, he was Olt dR in IR 77. Still no first name. 

eggers5.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

This is strange: The first issue of this Burschenschaft journal from 1914 lists an Eggers as Hptm already, also from IR 77. Period mistake?

eggers6.png

Ah ok, the same issue mentions his promotion to Hauptmann: 

eggers7.png

Edited by webr55
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Good detective work! His name is Dietrich Eggers, according to the verlustlisten. Ok I have another Schmidt - I believe his first name is Waldemar Schmidt from IR 75. This is from the Bremer Zeitung dated 01st December 1942. Perhaps someone can provide more details on this man. 

waldemar schmidt.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hptm W. Würtz is Went from IR 148.

The "Hptm Hoffmann from Bromberg" is Alfred Paul Christian Hoffmann, *11.2.1883 in Posen, †5.4.1946 in Berlin-Dahlem. He was born in Posen, his father was a Rechnungsrat in Bromberg. He was an Oberleutnant in IR 21, promoted to Hauptmann on 10.10.14, commanded to the General Staff, retained in the Reichswehr, promoted to Major with an RDA of 1.4.25* and to Oberstleutnant on 1.2.30. In the 1932 ranklist, he was commander of the 3.Nachrichten-Abteilung and was retired as an Oberstleutnant at some point after that. If he was in the Wehrmacht, I have not come across him. His 1946 death certificate lists him as a "Schriftsteller" without reference to his military rank.

Amtsrichter Dietrich Eggers from IR 77 was promoted to Hptm.d.R. on 30.9.14, after the wounding but before it was published. That's why the ranks don't match in the different sources. 

Landgerichtspräsident Dr. Schmidt is Albert. Webr55 posted about him earlier in this thread on 20 December 2020. A poorly edited article here - he was born in Groß Hehlen, Celle, not "Groß Hehlem, Oelle". He received his Dr.jur. from Rostock on 15.3.1913. He was wounded in 1916 with 3./IR 75. He received the MMV1 in May 1918 while on the staff of the 17. Infanterie-Division, to which IR 75, GR 89 and FR 90 belonged. 
-------------

* For some reason, most or all of the 1.4.25 Reichswehr promotions were actually made later that year around July and backdated.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Another chance find: I think Lt dR Hermann Ellinger is not yet listed as a Zähringen awardee, neither in Roth nor in the additional lists from Rick. 

From Freiburger Zeitung, 2.11.1918

ellinger.png

 

Edited by webr55
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Dave, 

Thanks for the additional info on Albert Schmidt, and sorry I got his name wrong. Here is a new name - Otto Mossdorf. The website also mentions Heinz Schimming whose gravestone was posted by Komtur on 29th Nov 2020. 

http://www.denkfried.de/wp/wp-content/uploads/2012/04/Kreuzberg_halleschetor.html 

Best Regards, 

Matt. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Two more Zähringen not listed:
 

Lt Hugo Droll

Lt Hermann Strub (we have his brother Josef only so far)

Both from Freiburger Zeitung, October 1918

strub.png

droll.png

One of the Webers, Hptm and Bataillonskdr, not sure this helps anything: 

Die Presse, 30.10.1917

weber.png

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share


  • Blog Comments

    • Sounds great other than the Orange & Mango squash only because I prefer cran-pomegranate juice.
    • "(...) disgusting herbal concoction (...)" I took note of this description, to enrich my otherwise limited, English "Wortschatz"...
    • At work the standard indian tea such as PG tips is referred to as chimp tea. This goes back to the days when we had a Spanish girl working for us whose command of the English language was extremely limited. One lunch she said she was going to the shop could she get anything. I asked if she could get a pack of tea bags. She returned with some disgusting herbal concoction. I tried to explain what was required but without success. I then remembered PG tips had a picture of a chimpanzee on the packe
    • When I read Lapsang Souchong i decided to post something about these Tea . Many years ago I dont  know about Lapsang until I read James Michener book Centennial and the description of the savour of the Lapasang as a mix of tar and salt & smoked made me proof . It was exact ! and i liked it since then .
    • I have been known to drink Lapsang Souchong and Tea, Earl Grey, Hot... both "without pollutants". I normally have one mug of coffee in the morning, then spend the rest of the day drinking Orange & Mango squash (by the pint). Then evening comes and it's a pint, followed by red wine with dinner and sometimes a drop of Laphroaig afterwards.
×
×
  • Create New...